Click here for
awards listed by newspaper

1998 Best Ad Ideas Contest Winners

1. Best Use of One Color and Black/Paid Advertising

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Richard Smith, DMD)
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend (Yates Electronics)
Division B
1st: Beaverton Valley Times (Mellon Mortgage Company)
2nd: News-Times, Forest Grove (Cornelius Public Safety)
Honorable Mention: Lake Oswego Review (Booktique)

2. Best Institutional/Image Ad/Paid Advertising

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chambers Construction)
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend (Haines Distributing Co.)
Honorable Mention: Grants Pass Daily Courier (Best Used Cars)
Division B
1st: Hood River News (Les Schwab Tires)
2nd: The Dalles Daily Chronicle (Columbia Gorge Affordable Homes)
Honorable Mention: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Praegitzer Industries, Inc.)
Honorable Mention: Lake Oswego Review (Coldwell Banker/Barbara Sue Seal)

3. Best Multi-Color Merchandising Ad/Paid Advertising

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Reed & Cross)
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland (Carl Greve)
Honorable Mention: The Oregonian, Portland (Lloyd Center)
Division B
1st: Beaverton Valley Times (Wood You Believe)
2nd: Lake Oswego Review (Spieker Properties)

4. Best Black and White Ad/Paid Advertising

Division A
1st: Albany Democrat-Herald (Country Barn & Garden)
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend (Workensport)
Division B
1st: The Siuslaw News, Florence (Coastal Fitness)
2nd: Hood River News (Yes on Parks)
Honorable Mention: Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Tillamook Motor Company)

5. Best Series/Paid Advertising

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland (Downtown Portland)
2nd: Albany Democrat-Herald (Fisher Funeral Home, Inc.)
Honorable Mention: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Dr. Barry C. Beget)
Division B
1st: Ashland Daily Tidings (Butler Ford, Acura, Hyundai)
2nd: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Valley Community Hospital)
Honorable Mention: Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Bell's Office Machines)

6. Most Effective Use of Small Space/Paid Advertising

Division A
1st: Gresham Outlook (Martin Stone)
2nd: Gresham Outlook (Overby Design)
Division B
1st: News-Times, Forest Grove (The Book Place)
2nd: Burns Times-Herald (Video Village)
Honorable Mention: Beaverton Valley Times (Westside U-Brew)

7. Best Section Cover

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brides, Grooms & Honeymoons)
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend (Landsystems Nursery)
Honorable Mention: The Bulletin, Bend (Creature Features)
Division B
1st: Ashland Daily Tidings (Shakespeare 1997)
2nd: Lake Oswego Review (Perspective)
Honorable Mention: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Home & Garden)

8. Best Merchandising Section

Division A
1st: The Bulletin, Bend (Landsystems Nursery)
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland (G.I. Joe's Auto Care)
Division B
1st: Lake Oswego Review (Crawfish Festival)
2nd: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (1998 Dining Adventures)
Honorable Mention: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Home & Garden)

9. Best Institutional Section

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene (A Building for the Future)
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend (Out My Backdoor)
Division B
1st: Hood River News (Panorama)
2nd: Hood River News (Discover the Gorge)
Honorable Mention: Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Be Prepared)
Honorable Mention: Lake Oswego Review (Perspective)

10. Best Multi-Sponsor ROP Ads/Paid Advertising

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Autumn Outings)
2nd: The World, Coos Bay (The World Pet Gazette)
Honorable Mention: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Reed & Cross)
Division B
1st: Burns Times-Herald (Good Luck at State)
2nd: The Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Making the Grade)
Honorable Mention: Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Garage Sale Saturday)

11. Best Single House Ad

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Our Big Saturday Package)
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland (Homes & Gardens)
Honorable Mention: The Oregonian, Portland (Homes & Gardens)
Division B
1st: The Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Excuse My Reach)
2nd: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Winking in the Dark)
Honorable Mention: Burns Times-Herald (Advertise to Get Results)

12. Best House Ad Series

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Internet)
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland (Homes & Gardens)
Division B
1st: Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Testimonials)
2nd: News-Times, Forest Grove (Brag Book)
Honorable Mention: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Subscription Ads)

13. Best Copy Writing

Division A
1st: Grants Pass Daily Courier (Grants Pass Daily Courier)
2nd: Albany Democrat-Herald (Fisher Funeral Home, Inc.)
Division B
1st: Burns Times-Herald (Multi-Sponsor)
2nd: Western World, Bandon (Western World)
Honorable Mention: Hood River News (Columbia River Bank)

14. Best Advertising Headline Writing

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland (Golden Bear Golf Center)
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland (Oregon City Antique Mall)
Division B
1st: Hood River News (Holstein's Coffee Co.)
2nd: Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (House/Bosses' Day)
Honorable Mention: Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Har-Brook Jewelers)
Honorable Mention: The Siuslaw News, Florence (The Siuslaw News)

15. Best Overall Advertising

2,000 & below
1st: Rogue River Press

16. Best Promotion of New Media

Division A & B Combined
Honorable Mention: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Internet)

17. Best Private Party Promotion

Division A & B Combined
1st: Ashland Daily Tidings (Nifty Thrifties)

19. Best Promotion of the Classified Section

Division A & B Combined
1st: The Oregonian, Portland (Oregonian Classified)
2nd: The Register-Guard, Eugene (Internet)

20. Best Private Party Ad

Division A & B Combined
1st: The Siuslaw News, Florence (Classified/Found)