Winner list
Available in expanded form on CD-ROM.

NOTE: Winner lists and press releases downloaded before 10PM on Friday, July 20, do NOT include any references to General Excellence awards. Complete documents will be available after 10PM. All documents are in PDF format, and you can view them without downloading if you simply click on the name in the list below.
To download the following files, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on the file name, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.

Entries from ONPA General Member newspapers are judged in 25 categories, each in up to seven divisions. Divisions A through G, which apply to most categories, are defined as follows:
  • Division A: Dailies with circulation of 25,001 or more
  • Division B: Dailies with circulation of 10,001 to 25,000
  • Division C: Dailies with circulation of 10,000 or less
  • Division D: Weeklies with two or more issues per week
  • Division E: Weeklies with circulation of 4,001 or more
  • Division F: Weeklies with circulation of 2,501 to 4,000
  • Division G: Weeklies with circulation of 2,500 or less
Click on "1st", "2nd", "3rd", and "HM" to view an image of the winning entry. Scroll down to view the winners in all categories.

1. General Excellence
Division A

1st

The Oregonian, Portland
2ndStatesman Journal, Salem
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton
2ndHerald and News, Klamath Falls
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian
2ndThe Observer, La Grande
3rdBaker City Herald
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville
2ndWoodburn Independent
3rdHillsboro Argus
Division E
1stLake Oswego Review
2ndBeaverton Valley Times
3rdThe Hermiston Herald
Division F
1stWest Linn Tidings
2ndThe Madras Pioneer
3rdKeizertimes
Division G
1stRogue River Press
2ndThe Tri-County News, Junction City
3rdNone awarded

2. Best Page One Design
Division A

1st

The Register-Guard, Eugene (Staff)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (Galen Barnett)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford (Mark Medlin)
Division B
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
2ndEast Oregonian, Pendleton (Steve Brown)
3rdGrants Pass Daily Courier (Jim W. Mitchell)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
2ndArgus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
3rdDaily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Amber White)
Division D
1stCanby Herald (Tom Morlan)
2ndThe Newberg Graphic (Gary Allen)
3rdNo Third Place awarded
Division E
1stNews-Times, Forest Grove (L.D. Saari)
2ndCottage Grove Sentinel (Finn J. John)
3rdThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Virginia Henderson)
Divisions F
1stThe Stayton Mail (Mary Owen)
2ndKeizetimes (Scotta Callister)
3rdAppeal Tribune, Silverton (Courtney Dunham)
Division G
1stWest Lane News, Veneta (Teri Robertson)
2ndRogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)
3rdThe Sandy Post (Danielle McMullen)

3. Best Inside Page Design
Division A

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem (Brian Deka)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Staff)
3rdMid-Valley Sunday, Albany-Corvallis (Jim Murez)
Divisions B & C combined
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier (Gillian Garcia)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ( Phil Bullock)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2ndHood River News (Staff)
3rdThe Outlook, Gresham (Flint Carlton)
Division E
1stThe Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman)
2ndThe Hermiston Herald (Michael Kane, Cheryl Christian)
3rdThe Tigard Times (Mike Lucas)
Divisions F & G combined
1stAppeal Tribune, Silverton (Courtney Dunham)
2ndThe Stayton Mail (Sara Morgan)
3rdWest Lane News, Veneta (Teri Robertson)

4. Best Headline Writing
Dailies

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem (Aaron Marvin)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (Laurie Robinson)
3rdThe Oregonian, Portland (Jake Arnold)
Weeklies
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Joey Sprinkle)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
3rdCanby Herald ( Tom Morlan)

5. Best Graphics
Division A

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem ("Saving Susie," Debra de Yampert)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Respecting the River," Stephanie Barrow)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford ("Whoa! It's the Bomb!" Mary Hills)
Divisions B & C combined
1stHerald and News, Klamath Falls ("Find It," Gary Thain, Scott Slyter)
2ndEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Back to School," Mitchell Zachs)
3rdThe Daily Astorian ("Structure-based Management Stands," Patrick Webb)
Weeklies
1stAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("When parents are incarcerated," Dixie McCartney)
2ndThe Siuslaw News, Florence ("Florence Home and Garden Show," Robert Serra)
3rdThe Siuslaw News, Florence ("Midcoast Wave," Robert Serra)

6. Best Special Section Or Issue
Division A

1st

The Oregonian, Portland ("The Oregonain's 150th Anniversary," Staff)
2ndMid-Valley Sunday, Albany-Corvallis ("Today, Tomorrow & beyond," Staff)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Turn of the Century 2000," Staff)
Division B
1stThe World, Coos Bay ("Reflections," Staff)
2ndThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Umpqua Edition 2000," Staff)
3rdGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Southern Oregon Rec: A Guide to Summer Fun," Staff)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("2000 Visitors' Guide," Crindalyn Stevens, Jill Foreman)
2ndDaily Journal of Commerce, Portland ("Design & Renovation," Amber White, Theresa McKinlay)
3rdArgus Observer, Ontario ("Spotlight on Agriculture 2000," Staff)
Division D
1stHood River News ("Panorama," Staff)
2ndThe Springfield News ("We Are Family," Staff)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville ("Voices," Staff)
Division E
1stThe News-Guard, Lincoln City ("A Century on the Beach," Margaret Kerr, Dave Price)
2ndHeadlight-Herald, Tillamook ("Almanac," Staff)
3rdThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Explore Polk County," Tom Henderson)
Division F
1stThe Madras Pioneer ("Sageland," Staff)
2ndAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("Outlook 2000," Staff)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("By the Old Mill," Carl Sampson, Mary Owen)
Division G
1stThe New Era, Sweet Home ("Still Sweet, Still Home," Staff)
2ndRogue River Press ("Happy Days," Staff)
3rdThe Coquille Valley Sentinel ("A Joyful Season -- Christmas 2000," Janet Richardson)

7. Best Coverage Of Business And Economic Issues
Division A

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem ("Outlets making it," Angela Yeager, Angela Potter)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("Loan adds twist to tale of Wiederhorn's fallen empire," Jeff Manning, James Long)
3rdStatesman Journal, Salem ("ABT bankruptcy hurts farmers," Suzanne Marta, Michael Rose)
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Hope for prosperity," Rick Swart)
2ndCorvallis Gazette-Times ("Rivergreen War," Bennett Hall)
3rdThe World, Coos Bay ("Oyster producers struggle to regroup after oil spill," Andrew Sirocchi)
Division C
1stThe Dalles Chronicle ("Aluminum, Economy on the line," Staff)
2ndThe Dalles Chronicle ("Independent by nature," Kathy Gray)
3rdThe Daily Astorian ("Region embraces tourists," Karen Mockler)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Powering a town," Pat Forgey)
2ndThe Outlook, Gresham ("10 years and counting," Anne Endicott)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville ("Pillsbury closes," Pat Forgey)
Division E
1stThe Hermiston Herald ("Baker future still up in air," Frank Lockwood)
2ndThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Beyond the iron curtain," Tom Henderson)
3rdThe News-Guard, Lincoln City ("Possible Drake site on the auction block," Niki Price)
Division F
1stKeizertimes ("Battle on the farm," Peggy Savage, Jeff Anderson)
2ndThe Madras Pioneer ("Will locally-owned become a thing of the past?" Susan Matheny)
3rdWest Linn Tidings ("A little bit of Martha Stewart...," Jim Hart)
Division G
1stLebanon Express ("California firm buys hardboard plant," Jerry J. Herrmann
2ndThe New Era, Sweet Home ("Rio Theater" Alex Paul)
3rdThe Sandy Post ("Video store owners agree...," Danielle McMullen)

8. Best Educational Coverage
Division A

1st

Mail Tribune, Medford ("Trying to think like a fifth grader...," Bill Manny)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("Majoring in mediocrity," Romel Hernandez, Bill Graves)
3rdStatesman Journal, Salem ("Grading Oregon's public schools," Dana Haynes, Marie Gravelle)
Division B
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Tolerance vs. fear?" Erin Snelgrove)
2ndThe World, Coos Bay ("School under fire...," Patti Richter)
3rdGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Money matters," Bartie Lancaster)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Class of 2008...," Jill Carnell)
2ndBaker City Herald (Any objections? Parents object to books," Mike Ferguson, Chris Collins)
3rdThe Dalles Chronicle ("Battling back," Shannon Becker)
Division D
1stThe Outlook, Gresham ("Board postpones decision...," Kim Wetezel, Rob Oster)
2ndWoodburn Independent ("Rise and shine," Michelle Te)
3rdWoodburn Independent ("Keeping the kids," Kathleen Ellyn)
Division E
1stThe News-Guard, Lincoln City ("Schools in crisis," Andy Massanet, Dave Price)
2ndLake Oswego Review ("Somewhere between beauty & heartbreak," Jen Newlin)
3rdBeaverton Valley Times ("A brush with ancient art," Christina Lent)
Division F
1stThe Stayton Mail ("Sobering stand," Mary Owen)
2ndSeaside Signal ("Seaside's five school district cafeterias...," Leslie Pugmire)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("Meet the Scio pickles," Mary Owen)
Division G
1stLebanon Express ("School board wants more numbers,"A.K. Dugan)
2ndRogue River Press ("School's book keeper retiring from library," J. Cox)
3rdRogue River Press ("Ignoring violence," J. Cox)

9. Best Lifestyle Coverage
Division A

1st

The Oregonian, Portland ("The boy behind the mask," Tom Hallman Jr.)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("Coach's secret," Jason Quick)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford ("A death in the family," Bill Kettler)
Division B
1stGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Back home with the kids," Patricia Snyder)
2ndEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Dying for an owner," Allen Moody)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Abuse claims still sting," Stacy D. Stumbo)
Division C
1stThe Observer, La Grande ("Family full of love," Alice Perry Linker)
2ndThe Dalles Chronicle ("Beating domestic violence," Neita Cecil)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ("Needed: homes and housing for disabled adults," Alice Perry Linker)
Division D
1stThe Siuslaw News, Florence ("Roads less traveled," Ned Hickson)
2ndThe Outlook, Gresham (" From silence to sound...," Anne Endicott)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville ("Rite of passage," Sol Neelman)
Division E
1stBeaverton Valley Times ("Trent's hope for life," Christina Lent)
2ndThe Tigard Times ("Small change," Barbara Sherman)
3rdThe Hermiston Herald ("A little help from her friends," Theresa Woelk)
Divisions F & G Combined
1stKeizertimes ("Hilton of the homeless," Peggy Savage)
2ndThe Stayton Mail ("Figures champion women's rights," Mary Owen)
3rdThe Madras Pioneer ("Trap shoot prodigy," David McMechan)

10. Best Sports Page
Division A

1st

The Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (John Conrad)
3rdStatesman Journal, Salem (Tom Martinez)
Division B
1stHerald and News, Klamath Falls (Mike Quigley)
2ndThe News-Review, Roseburg (Craig Reed)
3rdCorvallis Gazette-Times (Jeff Welsch)
Division C
1stThe Observer, La Grande (Pat Perkins)
2ndThe Daily Astorian (Sue Cody)
3rdThe Dalles Chronicle (Joe Zavala)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Steve Fox)
2ndThe Newberg Graphic (B. Scott Anderson)
3rdHillsboro Argus (Dick McKinney, Ron Forbes)
Division E
1stThe Tigard Times (Dan Brood)
2ndBeaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
3rdThe Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman)
Division F
1stSeaside Signal (Brian Liebenstein)
2ndThe Madras Pioneer (David Hassler)
3rdAppeal Tribune, Silverton (Timm O'Cobhthaigh)
Division G
1stThe Sandy Post (David Ball)
2ndLebanon Express (Jess Reed)
3rdWest Lane News, Veneta (Tom Page)

11. Best Sports Page For Sunday Editions
25,001 and above

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem (Tom Martinez)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene (John Conrad)
25,000 and below
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg (Craig Reed)
2ndHerald and News, Klamath Falls (Mike Quigley)
3rdArgus Observer, Ontario (Donovan Brink)

12. Best Sports Story
Division A

1st

The Register-Guard, Eugene ("Belle of the Bay," Ron Bellamy)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("The Ralph Miller method," Jason Quick)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("It's whom I am," Curtis Anderson)
Division B
1stCorvallis Gazette-Times ("Stayin' alive," Jeff Welsch)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Adversity won't slow down Heap," Jason Breitenbucher)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("A brother's legacy," Ray Hacker)
Division C
1stThe Observer, La Grande ("Women's sports have come a long way in last 25 years," Pat Perkins)
2ndThe Daily Astorian ("Just for kicks," Gary Henley)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ("Eckstein survives ear, foes...." Pat Perkins)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Troubles can't slow young Mac speedster," Steve Fox)
2ndThe Newberg Graphic ("Searching for a first," B. Scott Anderson)
3rdThe Siuslaw News, Florence ("Evolution of an invitational," Ned Hickson)
HMCanby Herald ("Logsdon takes state by storm...," Sean Patterson
Division E
1stThe Redmond Spokesman ("El Juego Hermoso," Gary G. Newman)
2ndThe Tigard Times ("Running with Sydney in sight," Dan Brood)
3rdBeaverton Valley Times ("Dutch treat," Miles Vance)
Division F
1stKeizertimes ("Able and willing," Jeff Anderson)
2ndAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("SHS coach resigns amidst controversy," Tim O"Cobhthaigh)
3rdKeizertimes ("Koch signs on," Jeff Anderson)
Division G
1stThe Sandy Post ("Family hits the blazin' jackpot," David Ball)
2ndThe Sandy Post ("Returning to the ring," David Ball)
3rdRogue River Press ("Stormin' on the Rogue," Dave Ehrhardt)

13. Best Sports Photo
Division A

1st

Mail Tribune, Medford ("Reason to rejoice," Drew Fleming)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Szabo crosses the finish line just before Suzy," Thomas Boyd)
3rdThe Bulletin, Bend ("NCAA birdie," Rob Kerr)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Kids gather atop the dugout...," Brian Davies)
Division B
1stHerald and News, Klamath Falls ("Chris Deese and his steer..." Ron Winn)
2ndEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("No lazy days of summer," Don Cresswell)
3rdEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Heppner's David Piper clears 6 feet 3 inches," Mitchell Zachs)
Division C
1stThe Dalles Chronicle ("Samantha Krier is called out," Mark Gibson)
2ndThe Observer, La Grande ("Balancing act?" C.J. Gish)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ("Overboard...," Pat Perkins)
HMArgus Observer, Ontario ("Vale second baseman Dane...," Ted J. Fink)
Division D
1stThe Outlook, Gresham ("Yerkes flies high for Gophers," Flint Carlton)
2ndHood River News ("Jessica Hedges nearly sacrifices her arm...," Jim Semlor)
3rdThe Newberg Graphic ("Newberg's Eric Stevenson..." Carlos J. Sanchez)
Division E
1stThe Redmond Spokesman ("Miranda Gillaspie's excitement bubbled...," Pat Kliewer)
2ndThe News-Guard, Lincoln City ("It's a rough game," Andy Massanet)
3rdThe Redmond Spokesman ("Goalie Mark Jones is the UFO," Pat Kliewer)
Divisions F & G Combined
1stLebanon Express ("Lebanon valleyball players...," Robert Erickson)
2ndThe Stayton Mail ("Yee Ha!" Eric Cable)
3rdLebanon Express ("Chris Jones has a hard time moving...," Robert Erickson)

14. Best Feature Photo
Division A

1st

The Oregonian, Portland ("Cirque confidential," Stephanie Yao)
2ndThe Bulletin, Bend ("Helmet to soar," Rob Kerr)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford ("Sandy Barbieri had no idea...," Bob Pennell)
Division B
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Five-year-old Greg Marshall of Beaverton...," Stephen Brashear)
2ndHerald and News, Klamath Falls ("Brianna Otero, a sixth grader at Henley Elementary School...," Gary Thain)
3rdEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Ted Flaiz of Hermiston gives an injection...," Mitchell Zachs)
Division C
1stBaker City Herald ("Eye on the target," S. John Collins)
2ndThe Daily Astorian ("Moose on the loose," Andy Carpenean)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ("From green to gold," Phil Bullock)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Just cooling off," Damian Mulinix)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("Peekaboo," Damian Mulinix)
3rdThe Springfield News ("Time to make your wishes known," Sam Karp)
Division E
1stBeaverton Valley Times ("A plea for help," Jaime Valdez)
2ndThe Tigard Times ("What a show," Jaime Valdez)
3rdBeaverton Valley Times ("Summer of safety," Jaime Valdez)
HMThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Monty the goat," Daniel Hurst)
Division F
1stWest Linn Tidings ("Peter Rabbit pancake breakfast," Vern Uyetake)
2ndThe Stayton Mail ("Going for the win," Timm O'Cobhthaigh)
3rdThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day ("Lift-off," David Carkhuff)
Division G
1stThe New Era, Sweet Home ("Veterans Day tribute," Alex Paul)
2ndLebanon Express ("Lebanon's kite eating tree," Robert Erickson)
3rdThe Sandy Post ("May the force be with you," Danielle McMullen)

15. Best Photo Essay
Division A

1st

Mail Tribune, Medford ("Black light," Jim Craven)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Troubled waters," Thomas Boyd)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Casualties of abuse," Chris Pietsch)
Division B
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Scouting the waves," Andy Bronson)
2ndAlbany Democrat-Herald ("Railroad ends service on Lebanon-Mill City run," Mark Ylen)
3rdCorvallis Gazette-Times ("Championship images," Karl Maasdam, Ryan Gardner)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Imperiled estuary," Masako Watanabe)
2ndThe Dalles Chronicle ("The way we were," Mark Gibson)
3rdThe Dalles Chronicle ("Spirits," Mark Gibson)
Division D
1stThe Newberg Graphic ("Just playing for the love of the game," Carlos J. Sanchez)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("Spruce Goose move," Tom Ballard, Damian Mulinix)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville ("Chance for a lifetime," Damian Mulinix)
Division E
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("A day at the park," Daniel Hurst)
2ndThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Enlightenment," Daniel Hurst)
3rdNews-Times, Forest Grove ("All the right moves," Jason Applegate)
Division F
1stWest Linn Tidings ("The old-fashioned fair," Vern Uyetake)
2ndWest Linn Tidings ("Dandy debs," Vern Uyetake)
3rdWest Linn Tidings ("Class of 2000," Vern Uyetake)
Division G
1stThe New Era, Sweet Home ("Heart of Sweet Home," Lauren Howry)
2ndLebanon Express ("It takes two to Century," Robert Erickson)
3rdLebanon Express ("Olys still team to beat," Robert Erickson)

16. Best News Photo
Division A

1st

The Bulletin, Bend ("Students mourn the death of three friends," Rob Kerr)
2ndMail Tribune, Medford ("The wheel chair belonging to Wayne Oliver...," Drew Fleming)
3rdThe Oregonian, Portland ("Salute to fallen comrade," Bob Ellis)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Matthew is asked to follow an officer's finger," Kevin German)
Division B
1stHerald and News, Klamath Falls ("Earl Allen finishes his beer," Ron Winn)
2ndHerald and News, Klamath Falls ("Firefighter Mike Hagen bursts out the front...," Ron Winn)
3rdHerald and News, Klamath Falls ("Danny Comfort watches police...," Ron Winn)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Colombian stowaways brave two-week ordeal at sea," Mike Stark)
2ndArgus Observer, Ontario ("A group of Fruitland school children...," Steve Chapman)
3rdAshland Daily Tidings ("Tree sitter holds out above library," Denise Baratta)
Division D
1stThe Springfield News ("Protesters moved through downtown," Sam Karp)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("Old fashioned election party," Tom Ballard)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville ("The Spruce Goose crosses Hwy. 18," Damian Mulinix)
Division E
1stBeaverton Valley Times ("In loving memory," Jaime Valdez)
2ndBeaverton Valley Times ("Accident scene," Jaime Valdez)
3rdThe Tigard Times ("Small comfort," Jaime Valdez)
Division F
1stThe Stayton Mail ("Good-Bye," Jodi Kerr)
2ndThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day ("Logging truck drivers...," David Carkhuff)
3rdThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day ("Close call," David Carkhuff)
Division G
1stThe Coquille Valley Sentinel ("Three cars damaged," Ken Aldrich)
2ndWest Lane News, Veneta ("Lending a helping hand," Christena Hansen)
3rdLebanon Express ("Construction causes slowdown," Robert Erickson)

17. Best Spot News Coverage
Division A

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem ("Water main floods plaza," Janet Davies, Abe Estimada, Amber Stuever)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (" INS jails business traveler," Richard Read)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford ("Caseworker suspected earlier...,"JoNel Aleccia)
Division B
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Cadaver-sniffing dogs aid in searches," Janine Jobe)
2ndAlbany Democrat-Herald ("Bohna wins mayor in a straw vote," Jennifer Moody)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Vet's hunch on hitchhiker proves costly," Rob Kuznia)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Colombian stowaways...," Mike Stark)
2ndThe Observer, La Grande ("Railroad tackles cleanup," T.L. Petersen)
3rdThe Daily Astorian ("Witnesses describe nightmare inferno," Brad Bolchunos)
Division D
1stThe Newberg Graphic ("Newberg man critically injured in fire," Gary Allen)
2ndHood River News ("Lost Lake fire,"Raelynn Gill)
3rdThe Springfield News ("Lovelaces have their say at sentencing...," Kim Sullivan, Tim Shinabarger)
Division E
1stThe News-Guard, Lincoln City ("Fish, then birds die...," Dave Price)
2ndCottage Grove Sentinel ("K-9 Fredo saves cops...," Finn J. John)
3rdCottage Grove Sentinel ("Cottage Grove cops collar murder suspect," Finn J. John)
Division F
1stKeizertimes ("Practice burn triggers new fire," Jeff Anderson)
2ndSeaside Signal ("Cannon Beach homes destroyed by fire," Leslie Pugmire, Jerry Ruecker)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("Oh, Deer!" Carl Sampson)
Division G
1stThe New Era, Sweet Home ("Foster man is charged...,"Alex Paul, Sean Morgan)
2ndThe Tri-County News, Junction City ("Albin draws 16-month term," Mike Thoele)
3rdWest Lane News, Veneta ("Rental destroyed by blaze," Christena Hansen)

18. Best Enterprise Reporting
Division A

1st

The Oregonian, Portland ("The secrets of a small town priest," Michael Wilson)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("Unchecked power of the INS," Staff)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Casualties of abuse," Diane Dietz)
Division B
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Immigration issues...," Staff)
2ndThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Case closed," Janine Jobe)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Questions of rape and consent," Janine Jobe)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Life at the brink," Mike Stark, Karen Mocklen)
2ndThe Observer, La Grande ("Who are the homeless?" Alice Perry Linker)
3rdAshland Daily Tidings ("Dropout rate on the rise," Maggie McGehee)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Meth madness," Nathalie Oravetz)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("Nursing home fined over fatal injection," Nicole Montesano, Pat Forgey)
3rdThe Outlook, Gresham ("Carolyn Exum," Mara Stine)
Division E
1stThe News-Guard, Lincoln City ("Villages at Cascade Head...," Dave Price)
2ndHeadlight-Herald, Tillamook ("The dune dilemma," Jackie Edwards)
3rdCottage Grove Sentinel ("Dinner party a scam...," Finn J. John)
Divisions F & G Combined
1stWest Linn Tidings ("Feds fine district for PCBs," Jim Hart)
2ndKeizertimes ("Troubled waters," Les Zaitz)
3rdAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("Mt. Angel looking for additional water," Timm O'Cobhthaigh)

19. Best Feature Story
Division A

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem ("Saving Susie," Angela Potter)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("A gentle warrior," Norm Maves, Jr.)
3rdThe Bulletin, Bend ("Judy's cancer," Linda Weiford)
HMStatesman Journal, Salem ("Journey of donated food passes through many hands," Tara McLain)
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Dying for an owner," Allen Moody)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier ("A salute to the fallen," Jeff Duewel)
3rdCorvallis Gazette-Times ("Roots of memory," Keith Manring)
Division C
1stThe Dalles Chronicle ("A heart for teaching," Jodi Nofziger)
2ndBaker City Herald ("www-dot you can do it," Mike Ferguson)
3rdAshland Daily Tidings ("Buddies for beautification," Mercedes Binh Ly)
Division D
1stThe Newberg Graphic ("March madness--Roman style," Gary Allen)
2ndThe Siuslaw News, Florence ("Water worlds," Ned Hickson)
3rdHood River News ("Carnahan's recreation," Janet Cook)
Division E
1stThe News-Guard, Lincoln City ("Domestic violence," Carol Posey)
2ndCottage Grove Sentinel ("The Superhero Club...," Rebekah-Mae N. Bruns)
3rdThe Redmond Spokesman ("The front (yard) nine," Trish Pinkerton)
Division F
1stThe Madras Pioneer ("Can-do attitude," Susan Matheny)
2ndKeizertimes ("New heart--New life," Peggy Savage)
3rdAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("Fields of fire," Timm O'Cobhthaigh)
HMAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("Man behind the murals," Courtney Dunham)
Division G
1stThe Sandy Post ("Where is little Buck's gun?" Danielle McMullen)
2ndThe Tri-County News, Junction City ("An old debt repaid," Mike Thoele)
3rdThe Coquille Valley Sentinel ("Cancer victim loses home," Del Richardson)
HMWest Lane News, Veneta ("Oregon winemakers begin harvest season," Christena Hansen)

20. Best Editorial
Division A

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem ("Deportation of Mart family is an injustice," Barbara Curtin)
2ndStatesman Journal, Salem ("Homosexuality not promoted by schools," Dick Hughes)
3rdThe Oregonian, Portland ("Shake up the Portland INS," Mary Kitch)
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Lay bones to rest," Mark Garber)
2ndThe World, Coos Bay ("Start now to crush Measure 9," Kathy Erickson)
3rdEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Legal loan sharks," Richard Hensley)
Division C
1stBaker City Herald ("Vote no on 88 and 91," Mark Furman, Kari Borgen)
2ndThe Observer, La Grande ("This is justice?" Ted Kramer)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ("Need for new election," Dave Stave)
Division D
1stThe Outlook, Gresham ("Government must speak many tongues," Dean Rhodes)
2ndThe Siuslaw News, Florence ("Bigotry 101," Robert Serra)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville ("Interpretation of transplant policy unreasonable," Wanda McAlister)
Division E
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Legislators should get trips to Burns," Tom Henderson)
2ndThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Amendment should ban Bill Sizemore," Tom Henderson)
3rdHeadlight Herald, Tillamook ("Student athlete drug testing...," Ken O'Toole)
Division F
1stThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day ("Public deserves to learn content of Sandoval report," David Carkhuff)
2ndSeaside Signal ("Oregon public meeting laws disregarded in Cannon Beach," Jerry Ruecker)
3rdKeizertimes ("It's time for district execs to live within the public budget," Les Zaitz)
Division G
1stThe Tri-County News, Junction City ("Letting the lion out of its cage," Mike Thoele)
2ndWest Lane News, Veneta ("The politics of bigotry," Mike Thoele)
3rdLebanon Epress ("Political ads may distort the facts," A.K. Dugan)

21. Best Editorial Page
Division A

1st

The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jackman Wilson)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (Bob Caldwell)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford (Editorial Board)
Divisions B & C combined
1stAlbany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande (Dave Stave)
Division D
1stThe Springfield News (Anne Hill Thomas)
2ndHood River News (Kirby Neumann-Rea)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville (Wanda McAlister)
Division E
1stThe Hermiston Herald (Michael Kane)
2ndThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Virginia Henderson, Tom Henderson)
3rdThe News-Guard, Lincoln City (Dave Price)
Divisions F & G combined
1stKeizertimes (Scotta Callister)
2ndAppeal Tribune, Silverton (Courtney Dunham)
3rdThe Stayton Mail (Mary Owen)

22. Best Local Column
Division A

1st

The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Duin)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Bob Welch)
3rdStatesman Journal, Salem (Tom Forstrom)
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton (Richard Hensley)
2ndThe World, Coos Bay (Jamie Lawson)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
Division C
1stThe Observer, La Grande (Jeff Petersen)
2ndThe Daily Astorian (Andy Dolan)
3rdThe Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
Division D
1stThe Springfield News (Kim Sullivan)
2ndThe Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
3rdThe Siuslaw News, Florence (Ned Hickson)
Division E
1stNews-Times, Forest Grove (L.D. Saari)
2ndThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Tom Henderson)
3rdNo Third Place Awarded
Division F
1stThe Madras Pioneer (Tony Ahern)
2ndThe Stayton Mail (A. Scot Bolsinger)
3rdThe Stayton Mail (Carl Sampson)
Division G
1stThe Sandy Post (Dean Rhodes
2ndNo Second Place awarded
3rd (tie)Rogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)
3rd (tie)Sandy Profile (John Charles)

23. Best Writing
Division A

1st

The Oregonian, Portland (Tom Hallman, Jr.)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (Spencer Heinz)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Matt Cooper)
HMThe Bulletin, Bend (Linda Weiford)
Division B
1stThe World, Coos Bay (Kathy Erickson)
2ndThe News Review, Roseburg (Eric Fetters)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg (John Sowell)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian (Karen Mockler)
2ndThe Daily Astorian (Brad Bolchunos)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande (Alice Perry Linker)
Division D
1stHood River News (Janet Cook)
2ndThe Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville (David Bates)
Division E
1stHeadlight-Herald, Tillamook (Jackie Edwards)
2ndCottage Grove Sentinel (Finn J. John)
3rdThe Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newmann)
Division F
1stKeizertimes (Peggy Savage)
2ndAppeal Tribune, Silverton (Courtney Dunham)
3rdAppeal Tribune, Silverton (Brenna Wiegand)
Division G
1stThe Sandy Post (Jennifer Cox)
2nd West Lane News, Veneta (Christena Hansen)
3rdThe Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)

24. Best Silk Purse Story
Dailies

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem ("Distance delays romance for more than seven decades," Angela Potter)
2ndCorvallis Gazette-Times ("A friendly retail war in Alsea," John Butterworth)
3rdThe Daily Astorian ("Crafty crab-nab attempt scuttled," Brad Bolchunos)
Weeklies
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("His lawn will never be the same," Starla Pointer)
2ndThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("She was a good snake," Tom Henderson)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("Into the wild, blue yonder," Carl Sampson)

25. Best Web Site
Dailies

1st

Statesman Journal, Salem (Debbie Townsend)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Kevin Miller)
3rdThe World, Coos Bay (Andrea Knudsen-Danehower)
Weeklies
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Kevin McGuirl)
2ndCurry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Charles Kocher)
3rdThe News-Guard, Lincoln City (Todd O. Fogelberg)