2000 Better
Newspaper Contest
winners

Download the winner list (right-click or click-and-hold):
    - RTF format (most word processors)
    - PDF format (Adobe Acrobat reader)
    - MS Word 97 format

Awards in the ONPA Better Newspaper Contest are given in 25 categories, each in seven divisions. Divisions are defined as follows:

  • Division A: Dailies - 25,001 or more
  • Division B: Dailies - 10,001 to 25,000
  • Division C: Dailies - 10,000 or less
  • Division D: Weeklies - 2 or more issues per week
  • Division E: Weeklies - 4,001 or more
  • Division F: Weeklies - 2,501 to 4,000
  • Division G: Weeklies - 2,500 or less
In the winner list that follows, "1st" is a link to an image of the first-prize entry, and "HM" stands for "Honorable Mention".
Congratulations to all the winners, and we thank them for participating.

Click here for Associate Member awards.


Best page one design
Daily division
1stThe Oregonian, Portland (Galen Barnett)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Carl Davaz, Rob Romig & Ben Swan)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
Weekly division
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Jim Thompson)
2ndLebanon Express (Rob Oster)
3rdThe Tigard Times (Mikel Kelly)
Best inside page design
Daily division
1stThe Oregonian, Portland (Nancy Casey)
2ndMail Tribune, Medford (Staff)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Staff)
Weekly division
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2ndThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Tom Henderson & Daniel Hurst)
3rdBeaverton Valley Times (Mike Lucas)
Best headline writing
Daily division
1stThe Oregonian, Portland (Pete Lesage)
2ndHerald and News, Klamath Falls (Steve Matthies)
3rdGrants Pass Daily Courier (Dan Dillon)
Weekly division
1stThe Siuslaw News, Florence (Robert Serra)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville (Joey Sprinkle)
3rdTri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
Best graphics
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland ("Blazers," Steve Cowden)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Heading for home," Tom Penix)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Catching the wave," Tom Penix)
Divisions B & C combined
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg ("1999 Oregon statewide assessment results," Hawey Wells)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Loop the loop," Gillian Garcia)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Rim to Roseburg...," Hawey Wells)
Weekly division
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("911," Cindy Crisp)
2ndAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("Who's running the farm," Dixie McCartney)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("Roadmap," Syd Stibbard)
Best special section or issue
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland ("The Teen Zone," Staff)
2ndMail Tribune, Medford ("Story of a century," JoNel Aleccia, Mark Freeman & Bill Kettler)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("USA Track & Field Championships," Staff)
HMMail Tribune, Medford ("Our valley: Faces of technology," Staff)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("The Century," Staff)
Division B
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Umpqua '99," Staff)
2ndThe News-Review, Roseburg ("The Blast," Janine Jobe & Staff)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Visitors Guide," Staff )
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("A day in the life of the Columbia-Pacific," Staff & local high school students)
2ndThe Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland ("Winning by Design," Staff)
3rdThe Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland ("Top 20 Projects," Staff)
Division D
1stCurry Coastal Pilot, Brookings ("Fall Vacation Guide," Staff)
2ndHood River News ("Panorama," Staff)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville ("Best of Mac," Staff)
Division E
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Explore Polk County," Staff)
2ndThe Siuslaw News, Florence ("Portrait 2000," Staff)
3rdLake Oswego Review ("Lake Oswego 2000," Staff)
HMThe Tigard Times ("Portrait," Staff)
Division F
1stWest Linn Tidings ("Festival of the Arts," Staff)
2ndKeizertimes ("Football Preview," Staff)
3rdKeizertimes ("Festival kickoff," Staff)
Division G
1stThe New Era, Sweet Home ("Visions & Voices 1999," Staff)
2ndThe Umpqua Post, Reedsport ("Heart of the Dunes," Staff)
3rdThe Sandy Post ("1999-2000 Winter Sports," David Ball & Tiffaney O'Dell)
Best coverage of business and economic issues
Division A
1stMail Tribune, Medford ("Our valley: Faces of technology," Staff)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("The player," Tom Hallman, Jr.)
3rdThe Oregonian, Portland ("Price of Progress," Staff)
HMStatesman Journal, Salem ("Agriculture's toll on the environment," Sara Shipley)
Division B
1stHerald and News, Klamath Falls ("After the boom...," Josh Franklin)
2ndEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Salmon vs. dams," Craig Scott, Viviane Gilbert & Nick Petersen)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Company plans disturb neighbors," John Sowell & Bart Smith)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Fishing on faith," Mike Stark)
2ndThe Daily Astorian ("Seaside strives to fill in the blanks," Brad Bolchunos)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ("Forests - Decade of Change," Alice Perry Linker)
Divisions D & E combined
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("An airline built on attitude...," David Bates & Starla Pointer)
2ndThe Springfield News ("Do computers reduce paper use?," Pete Malliris)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville ("McMinnville turns out for McMenamins," David Bates & Paul Daquilante)
HMThe Redmond Spokesman ("Gauge maker," Trish Pinkerton)
Division F
1stThe Madras Pioneer ("Community within a community," David McMechan)
2ndNews-Times, Forest Grove ("New industry needed...," Cliff Newell)
3rdWest Linn Tidings ("There's more to good golf than a good swing," Jim Hart)
Division G
1stLake County Examiner, Lakeview ("ONDA seeks presidential help in expanding refuges' boundaries," Dee Lambert)
2ndThe Umpqua Post, Reedsport ("Leaning on a Giant," Nancie Hammond)
3rdLake County Examiner, Lakeview ("Wild horses, new priority ranking for gathering...," Dee Lambert)
HMThe New Era, Sweet Home ("Customer service," Alex Paul)
Best educational coverage
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland ("Words to live for," Romel Hernandez)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("Schools ignore law," Scott Learn & Romel Hernandez)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Easy targets," Anne Williams)
Division B
1stGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Drugging our kids," Patricia Snyder, Bartie Lancaster & Tom Peterson)
2ndThe News-Review, Roseburg ("RHS science classes...," Kelly Adams)
3rdGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Home sweet school," Patricia Snyder)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("These are your children," Jill Carnell)
2ndThe Observer, La Grande ("Teen-age moms," Alice Perry Linker)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ("Education's in his blood," Dick Mason)
Division D
1stThe Graphic, Newberg ("The special ones," Jett Nilprabhassorn)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("Hispanic outreach," Starla Pointer)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville ("Dropping out," Starla Pointer)
Division E
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("A successful alternative," Stephanie Basalyga)
2ndWoodburn Independent ("Searching for minority teachers," Michelle Te)
3rdHeadlight-Herald, Tillamook ("'Signs' of the times," Kyle Odegard)
Division F
1stAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("SHS lifts locker decoration ban," Brenna Wiegand)
2ndThe Stayton Mail ("Local students fight to attend Stayton High," Mary Owen)
3rdKeizertimes ("The money pit," Les Zaitz)
Division G
1stRogue River Press ("Sense of security threatened," Dave Ehrhardt)
2ndRogue River Press ("Finally, a deal," J. Cox)
3rdWest Lane News, Veneta ("Teachers' strike hits second week," Steve Gray)
Best lifestyle coverage
Division A
1stStatesman Journal, Salem ("Kids who kill," Alan Gustafson, Kristin Gilger & Larry Badger)
2ndMail Tribune, Medford ("Healing the wounds of war," Paul Fattig)
3rdThe Oregonian, Portland ("Losing Christopher," Michelle Roberts & Mark Larabee)
Division B
1stGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Drugging our kids," Patricia Snyder, Bartie Lancaster & Tom Peterson)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Haze of uncertainty," Patricia Snyder)
3rdGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Raising their children's children," Patricia Snyder)
HMEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Wicca casts its spell...," Karen Zacharias)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Welcome to Blue Ridge," Mike Stark)
2ndThe Dalles Chronicle ("Off the grid," Dan Spatz)
3rdThe Daily Astorian ("Beating breast cancer, again," Jill Carnell)
Division D
1stHillsboro Argus ("What keeps love alive?," Beth Drennen)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("The bean scene," David Bates)
3rdHood River News ("Saying goodbye," Steve Kadel)
Division E
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Against the odds," Stephanie Basalyga)
2ndThe Redmond Spokesman ("Family dairy," Steve Lundgren)
3rdWoodburn Independent ("Churches hit gospel with a rock beat," Michelle Te)
Division F
1stKeizertimes ("Hungry in Keizer," Peggy Savage)
2ndAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("Snail mail with a flair," Courtney Dunham)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("Success story," Carl Sampson)
Division G
1stValley Times, Milton-Freewater ("Smokey Blues is Sarah's slice of life," Rusty Bradshaw)
2ndThe New Era, Sweet Home ("An anniversary gift to remember," Alex Paul)
3rdLebanon Express ("Students get taste of parenting," Rob Oster)
Best sports page
Division A
1stMail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (John Conrad)
3rdThe Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)
Division B
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg (Craig Reed)
2ndAlbany Democrat-Herald (Aaron Yost)
3rdEast Oregonian, Pendleton (Ashley Conklin)
Division C
1stThe Observer, La Grande (Pat Perkins)
2ndThe Dalles Chronicle (Joe Zavala)
3rdArgus Observer, Ontario (Donovan Brink)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Steve Fox)
2ndThe Outlook, Gresham (Tiffaney O'Dell)
3rdThe Graphic, Newberg (Scott Anderson)
Division E
1stLake Oswego Review (Stephen Smith)
2ndBeaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
3rdThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Tim Seiber)
Division F
1stWest Linn Tidings (Stephen Smith)
2ndKeizertimes (Staff)
3rdThe Stayton Mail (Mary Owen)
Division G
1stThe Sandy Post (David Ball)
2ndLebanon Express (Jess Reed)
3rdValley Times, Milton-Freewater (Rusty Bradshaw)
Best sports page for sunday editions
25,001 and above division
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene (John Conrad)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
25,000 and below division
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg (Matt Shipley & Ryan Brown)
2ndArgus Observer, Ontario (Donovan Brink)
3rdThe Dalles Chronicle (Joe Zavala)
Best sports story
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland ("The best ever?," Brian Meehan)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Making waves," John Conrad)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford ("Sully's loss leaves broken hearts," Don Hunt)
Division B
1stGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Private students, public athletes," Travis Moore)
2ndThe News Review, Roseburg ("Baseball boss," Ray Hacke)
3rdEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("IMC at a Crossroads," Ashley Conklin)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Knappa, this is it," Paul Danzer)
2ndArgus Observer, Ontario ("Long and strong: Reever," Donovan Brink)
3rdThe Dalles Chronicle ("Finally, The Dalles versus...," Joe Zavala)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Kicker a keeper," Steve Fox)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("Warriors rebound," Steve Fox)
3rdThe Springfield News ("Short-handed Springfield still stifles South," Tim Cochran)
Division E
1stBeaverton Valley Times ("Title time," Miles Vance)
2ndThe Redmond Spokesman ("Carrell takes challenge...," Gary Newman)
3rd (tie)Lake Oswego Review ("Pacers win championship," Bill Stewart)
3rd (tie)The Tigard Times ("Two titles for the Tigers," Dan Brood)
Division F
1stThe Stayton Mail ("Armed with inspiration," Joe Zavala)
2ndWest Linn Tidings ("State champs again!," Stephen Smith)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("Scotty Graham used life to help others," Mary Owen)
Division G
1stLebanon Express ("Best basketball found at Century Park," Jess Reed)
2ndLebanon Express ("Explosion makes hard work look easy," Jess Reed)
3rdThe Sandy Post ("Wolfe's struggle inspires teammates," David Ball)
Best sports photo
Division A
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Lance Deal greets two of his biggest fans...," Brian Davies)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("Car crash," Steve Nehl)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("It was a race for second...," David Friedman)
Division B
1stThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Consoling: Canyonville Christian Academy's Reyna Quiroz is distraught...," Andy Bronson)
2ndThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Straight shooters," Andy Bronson)
3rdEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Pendleton first baseman Erin Nooy reaches...," Don Cresswell)
Division C
1stAshland Daily Tidings ("Grizz overcome weather...," Denise Baratta)
2ndThe Observer, La Grande ("Tough day at the office...," Pat Perkins)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ("Lessons in T-Ball," Pat Perkins)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Amity volleyball championship...," Sol Neelman)
2ndThe Springfield News ("Springfield juniors Tisha Rath and Elizabeth Baynes stand tall...," Damian Mulinix)
3rdThe Springfield News ("Derek Dougherty of Thurston races ahead," Damian Mulinix)
Division E
1stBeaverton Valley Times ("High flyer," Jaime Valdez)
2ndThe Tigard Times ("For the defense," Allan Campbell)
3rdWoodburn Independent ("Gervais' Jeff Hamor had to face...," James Hill)
Divisions F & G combined
1stWest Linn Tidings ("Danielle Jansen receives congratulations from dad," Vern Uyetake)
2ndSeaside Signal ("Seaside shortstop Amanda Phillips finds out the hard way...," Brian Liebenstein)
3rdLebanon Express ("Tom Bourns of Lacomb reacts to his putt...," Robert Erickson)
Best feature photo
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland ("The Penguin Pole," Ross Hamilton)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("A stunning view of the Pacific Ocean...," Rob Romig)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Cara Thomson's first trip...," Brian Davies)
Division B
1stGrants Pass Daily Courier ("Saving baby sister," Kevin Launius)
2ndThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Stubborn landlubber," Andy Bronson)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Swarming for a snack," Andy Bronson)
Division C
1stThe Observer, La Grande ("A tower with a view," Dick Mason)
2ndThe Dalles Chronicle ("Jacqueline Herman grimaced...," Mark Gibson)
3rdThe Daily Astorian ("Rick Oliver of St. Helens waits patiently...," Andy Dolan)
Division D
1stHood River News ("Don Carter comforts his wife Peggy...," Jim Semlor)
2ndCurry Coastal Pilot, Brookings ("Chief Ken Lewis chases turkey across Chetco Avenue," Emily Teague)
3rdThe Graphic, Newberg ("In remembrance of war," Chijo Takeda)
Division E
1stThe Tigard Times ("Make a scary face," Jaime Valdez)
2ndWallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise ("Mutton busted," Rich Rautenstrauch)
3rdThe Tigard Times ("Firsthand knowledge..., " Jaime Valdez)
Division F
1stThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day ("Fountain of youth," David Carkhuff)
2ndAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("Bald and beautiful," Jeremy Ruark)
3rdThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day ("Aptly named," David Carkhuff)
Division G
1stLebanon Express ("Eric Lemerande looks to his instructor...," Robert Erickson)
2ndThe Sandy Post ("Melissa Schurman and Colleen Tucker examine a non-venomous milk snake," Danielle McMullen)
3rdThe Umpqua Post, Reedsport ("Oregon Dune Mushers annual mail run...," Elizabeth Adamo)
Best photo essay
Division A
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("In heroin's grip," Brian Davies)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("Under the gun," Ben Brink)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("For a child's smile," Nicole DeVito)
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Freeway carnage," Mitchell Zachs)
2ndAlbany Democrat-Herald ("Burn to learn," Mark Ylen)
3rdAlbany Democrat-Herald ("Parents have plan to preserve Harris," Mark Ylen)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Fishing on faith," Andy Dolan)
2ndThe Observer, La Grande ("It's a rush to the top," Dick Mason)
3rdBaker City Herald ("Oregon Trail riders," S. John Collins)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Another time around," Sol Neelman)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("Making strides," Sol Neelman)
3rdThe Graphic, Newberg ("The special ones," Chijo Takeda)
HMThe Springfield News ("All's fair at the Lane County fair," Damian Mulinix)
Division E
1stThe Tigard Times ("Art is her voice," Jaime Valdez)
2ndBeaverton Valley Times ("A plea for decent housing," Jaime Valdez)
3rdBeaverton Valley Times ("On her toes," Jaime Valdez)
Division F
1stWest Linn Tidings ("Lions repeat," Vern Uyetake)
2ndWest Linn Tidings ("The old fashioned fair," Vern Uyetake)
3rdBurns Times-Herald ("In spring, a blackbird's fancy...," B. Marie Jarreau-Danner)
Division G
1stLebanon Express ("Conductor Doug Schmitz watches from the side of his train...," David Patton)
2ndThe Chronicle, Creswell ("Horse logging," Tim Shinabarger)
3rdNone awarded
Best news photo
Division A
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Salvage worker...watches from shore," Sean Galvin)
2ndMail Tribune, Medford ("The fire that destroyed the Carpenter Hill Inn," Jim Craven)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Police officer warns anarchist...," Brian Davies)
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("A fireball shoots skyward...," Don Cresswell)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier ("A mother's shock," Kevin Launius)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Camas Valley house blaze," Andy Bronson)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Lewis & Clark volunteer firefighter Adam Miller...," Masako Watanabe)
2ndThe Dalles Chronicle ("A dog's best friend," Mark Gibson)
3rdAshland Daily Tidings (It's a winter that just won't end," Denise Baratta)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Verdict," Sol Neelman)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("What's up?," Sol Neelman)
3rdThe Outlook, Gresham ("Trench cave-in kills Gresham man," Ryan Gardner)
Division E
1stBeaverton Valley Times ("Grappling with grief," Jaime Valdez)
2ndThe Tigard Times ("Precautionary measures," Patrick Burke)
3rdWallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise ("School bus - A blinding morning sun...," Rocky Wilson)
Division F
1stNews-Times, Forest Grove ("Marilyn McGlasson, Banks school superintendent, comforts...," Jason Applegate)
2ndThe Madras Pioneer ("The red Thunderbird driven...," David McMechan)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("Arrest," Nicole Whitmire)
Division G
1stLebanon Express ("Teacher, Jody Seward, embraces seventh grade student...," Robert Erickson)
2ndThe New Era, Sweet Home ("Attic meth lab goes down...," Alex Paul)
3rdLebanon Express ("Attitudes Dance Studio students check out their reflections...," David Patton)
Best spot news coverage
Division A
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("112 years, no parole," Staff)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("New Carissa," Staff)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("Anarchist riot," Staff)
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("Freeway carnage," Staff)
2ndAlbany Democrat-Herald ("Sweet Home woman loses her home," Cara Roberts)
3rdThe World, Coos Bay ("Local miners missing in the Nevada desert," Andrew Sirocchi)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("City rues girl's murder," Andrea Kennet & Mark Hines)
2ndThe Dalles Chronicle ("Granary burns," Kathy Gray)
3rdThe Daily Astorian ("'Ranger Dan's' senseless death stuns community," Staff)
Division D
1stThe Springfield News ("Kinkel sentenced...," Staff)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville ("Killer of grandmother gets life," Nicole Montesano)
3rdHillsboro Argus ("Mother charged with son's shooting," Eric Apalategui)
Division E
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Former first citizen arrested on charge of first-degree theft," Tom Henderson)
2ndBeaverton Valley Times ("Police sting nabs 2...," Jake Carlo)
3rdBeaverton Valley Times ("Mall blaze stirs fire code debate," Jake Carlo)
Division F
1stThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day ("The plight of the Parkers," Heather Sheedy)
2ndBurns Times-Herald ("Mechanism tears arm from teen-ager...," Christine Filteau-Stott)
3rdSeaside Signal ("Gun owners urge boycott," Jerry Ruecker)
Division G
1stThe New Era, Sweet Home (Flooding mars Thanksgiving holiday...," Alex Paul)
2ndThe Sandy Post ("Floods force families to leave homes," Danielle McMullen)
3rdTri-County News, Junction City ("Forest dwellings saved from fire," Steve Gray)
Best enterprise reporting
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland ("Eco-terrorism sweeps the West," James Long & Bryan Denson)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("Politics of pesticide," Brent Walth & Alex Pulaski)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("In heroin's grip," Eric Mortenson)
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("A night of terror," Karen Zacharias)
2ndThe World, Coos Bay ("Steadfast in steel," Elise Hamner)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Bait's deadly bite," Derek Reiber)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian ("Coast rehabilitation under scrutiny," Andrea Kennet, Mike Stark & Jill Carnell)
2ndThe Daily Astorian ("Children need more help," Andrea Kennet & Mike Stark)
3rdThe Daily Journal of Commerce ("WTO Coverage," Bret Sigler)
Divisions D & E combined
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Toll of 18," Staff)
2ndBeaverton Valley Times ("Parents seek answers in son's death," Brian Back)
3rdThe Outlook, Gresham ("A neighbor's nightmare," Anne Endicott)
Divisions F & G combined
1stKeizertimes ("The money pit," Les Zaitz)
2ndKeizertimes ("County catches Whalen without permits," Peggy Savage)
3rdKeizertimes ("Hungry in Keizer," Peggy Savage)
Best feature story
Division A
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene ("For a child's smile," Paul Neville)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland ("The pathfinder," Tom Hallman, Jr.)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford ("99 in '99: Highway fades into obscurity," JoNel Aleccia)
Division B
1stEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("A night of terror," Karen Zacharias)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier ("He's a guardian angel," Patricia Snyder)
3rdGrants Pass Daily Courier ("When babies die," Patricia Snyder)
HMThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Phone workers killed in slide remembered," John Sowell)
Division C
1stAshland Daily Tidings ("Escape from Auschwitz," Vickie Aldous)
2ndAshland Daily Tidings ("Don 'The Barber' hangs it up," Jessica Smith)
3rdThe Dalles Chronicle ("A life of firsts," Jodi Nofziger)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville ("Take me out to the ball game," Starla Pointer)
2ndHood River News ("Saying goodbye," Steve Kadel)
3rdThe Springfield News ("The legacy of mother love," Kim Sullivan)
Division E
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Unselfish instincts," Stephanie Basalyga)
2ndThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("State of emergency," Tom Henderson)
3rdHeadlight-Herald, Tillamook ("Cats at work...purrfect," Linda L. Ediger)
Division F
1stAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("She talks to the animals," Courtney Dunham)
2ndBurns Times-Herald ("Pat Siegner, her journey through change," Terry Keim)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("Armed with inspiration," Joe Zavala)
Division G
1stThe Umpqua Post, Reedsport ("Ministers of health," Deborah Lipman)
2ndThe Umpqua Post, Reedsport ("Dog's best friend," Nancie Hammond)
3rdThe New Era, Sweet Home ("Sweet Home couple live," Alex Paul)
Best editorial
Division A
1stStatesman Journal, Salem ("Oregon drops ball on making schools safe," Dick Hughes)
2ndMail Tribune, Medford ("No GPID bailout," Mail Tribune Editorial Board)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford ("Our village," Mail Tribune Editorial Board)
Division B
1stThe World, Coos Bay ("More of the same, just another shooting," Elise Hamner)
2ndEast Oregonian, Pendleton ("School yard carnage," Richard Hensley)
3rdThe News-Review, Roseburg ("Vietnam wall a vital part of nation's war experience," Bart Smith)
Division C
1stThe Observer, La Grande ("Try other means," David Thouvenel)
2ndThe Daily Astorian ("Do it right this time," Patrick Webb)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande ("Mark who?," Ted Kramer)
Division D
1stThe Outlook, Gresham ("Haines didn't get a 'fair shake'," Dean Rhodes and Bruce Tarbet)
2ndNews-Times, Newport ("Making sausage out of the minimum wage," Clark Gallagher)
3rdNews-Times, Newport ("Focus on service," Leslie O'Donnell)
Division E
1stThe Redmond Spokesman ("What's the hurry," Steve Lundgren)
2ndThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas ("Term limits were bad idea in the first place," Tom Henderson)
3rdWallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise ("Joseph's 'tough guys'," Rick Swart)
Division F
1stKeizertimes ("Whalen should resign council post," Les Zaitz)
2ndThe Stayton Mail ("New officers: play it safe or take a risk?," Mary Owen)
3rdAppeal Tribune, Silverton ("School is about to start - where's the money?," Courtney Dunham)
Division G
1stThe Sandy Post ("PGE fumbles PR ball at Roslyn Lake," Dean Rhodes & Bruce Tarbet)
2ndValley Times, Milton-Freewater ("Weston paying price for years of running loose ship," Rusty Bradshaw)
3rdRogue River Press ("Only effort will make skateboard park a reality here," Dave Ehrhardt)
Best editorial page
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland (Robert Caldwell)
2ndStatesman Journal, Salem (Dick Hughes)
3rdThe Bulletin, Bend (Erik Lukens)
Divisions B & C combined
1stAlbany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
3rdThe Observer, La Grande (Dave Stave)
Divisions D & E combined
1stThe Outlook, Gresham (Dean Rhodes & Bruce Tarbet)
2ndThe Tigard Times (Mikel Kelly)
3rdThe Springfield News (Anne Hill Thomas)
Divisions F & G combined
1stKeizertimes (Scotta Callister)
2ndThe Hermiston Herald (Michael Kane)
3rdAppeal Tribune, Silverton (Courtney Dunham)
Best local column
Divisions A & B combined
1stThe Bulletin, Bend (John Costa)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Eric Mortenson)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Karen McCowan)
Division C
1stArgus Observer, Ontario (Larry Hurrle)
2ndThe Dalles Chronicle (Ellen Hart)
3rdAshland Daily Tidings (John Enders)
Division D
1stThe Outlook, Gresham (Dean Rhodes)
2ndThe Springfield News (Kim Sullivan)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville (Elaine Rohse)
Division E
1stHeadlight-Herald, Tillamook (Michael O'Brien)
2ndThe Redmond Spokesman (Carl Vertrees)
3rdThe Redmond Spokesman (Steve Lundgren)
Division F
1stNews-Times, Forest Grove (L.D. Saari)
2ndThe Stayton Mail (Mary Owen)
3rdThe Stayton Mail (Carl Sampson)
Division G
1stValley Times, Milton-Freewater (Rusty Bradshaw)
2ndRogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)
3rdLebanon Express (Jess Reed)
Best writing
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland (Tom Hallman, Jr.)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (Tom Bates)
3rdThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Bob Keefer)
Division B
1stAlbany Democrat-Herald (Steve Lundeberg)
2ndThe News-Review, Roseburg (Janine Jobe)
3rdHerald and News, Klamath Falls (Valeree Lane)
Division C
1stThe Daily Astorian (Jill Carnell)
2ndThe Daily Astorian (Mike Stark)
3rdThe Daily Astorian (Brad Bolchunos)
Division D
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
2ndHillsboro Argus (Eric Apalategui)
3rdNews-Register, McMinnville (David Bates)
Division E
1stThe Tigard Times (Jennifer Bent)
2ndWoodburn Independent (Michelle Te)
3rdHeadlight-Herald, Tillamook (Kyle Odegard)
Division F
1stKeizertimes (Les Zaitz)
2ndWest Linn Tidings (Janet Paulson)
3rdSeaside Signal (Jerry Ruecker)
Division G
1stTri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
2ndThe Sandy Post (Danielle McMullen)
3rdThe Sandy Profile (Kathy Cook)
Best silk purse story
Daily division
1stThe Bulletin, Bend ("Tie one on," Andy Whipple)
2ndThe Daily Astorian ("Remember the fallen," Mike Stark)
3rdMail Tribune, Medford ("Victoria has a new secret," Mark Freeman)
Weekly division
1stWest Linn Tidings ("'We're saving the world," Martha Allen)
2ndHillsboro Argus ("Ditch witch snitch hits glitch," Eric Apalategui)
3rdThe Stayton Mail ("Testing the waters," Carl Sampson)
Best website
Daily division
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Kevin Miller)
2ndMail Tribune, Medford (Sherri Camp)
3rdAlbany Democrat-Herald (Allen Kelley)
Weekly division
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Dan Shryock)
2ndRogue River Press (Zach Daily)
3rd (tie)The Madras Pioneer (Dave Hassler)
3rd (tie)Lake County Examiner, Lakeview (Paul Raines)

Associate Member awards

Target audience
1stWilsonville Spokesman
2ndEugene Weekly
3rdCannon Beach Gazette
Photography
1stWilsonville Spokesman (Steve Wilkowske)
2ndWilsonville Spokesman (Steve Wilkowske)
3rdWilsonville Spokesman (Steve Wilkowske & Tom Morlan)
Writing
1stCannon Beach Gazette (Cat Mauldin)
2ndCannon Beach Gazette (Tom Mauldin)
3rdEugene Weekly (Alan Pittman)
Design
1stEugene Weekly
2ndThe Sherwood Gazette
3rdWilsonville Spokesman
Graphics
1stEugene Weekly (Melissa Sikes)
2ndWilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
3rdWilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)