2011 Collegiate
Newspaper Contest
Winners page

To download either contest-related file, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Contest press release
PDF | MS Word | Complete contest winner listing
For the Collegiate Newspaper Contest, entries in 21 categories were judged in the three circulation groups described below.
Circulation Group 1: Four-year college or university daily newspapers
Circulation Group 2: Four-year college or university non-daily newspapers
Circulation Group 3: Two-year college non-daily newspapers

In the list below, click the AWARD NAME (1st, 2nd, HM) to view the individual winning entry page; click the PUBLICATION NAME to view a complete list of that paper's awards, with links to the individual award pages.

THESE LINKS WILL OPEN IN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.


101 General Excellence
CircGroup 1
1st Vanguard (Staff)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Staff)
HM The Daily Barometer (The Daily Barometer staff)
CircGroup 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Staff)
2nd The Linfield Review (TLR staff)
HM The Collegian (Staff)
CircGroup 3
1st The Torch (Eder Campuzano, editor, Andy Rossback, managing editor)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Staff)

102 Best Section
CircGroup 1
1st The Daily Barometer (The Daily Barometer Sports Staff)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Staff)
HM The Daily Barometer (The Daily Barometer News Staff)
CircGroup 2
1st The Beacon (Hannah Gray, Rosemary Peters, Enid Spitz, Laura Frazier)
2nd The Linfield Review (Corrina Crocker)
HM The Beacon (Roya Ghorbani-Elizeh, Laura Frazier, Rosemary Peters, Elizabeth Tertadian)
CircGroup 3
1st The Torch (Alan K. Fox, Warren Hollinshead, Andy Rossback)
2nd The Advocate (Jon Fuccillo)
HM The Commuter (The Commuter Staff)

103 Best Special Section
CircGroup 1
1st Vanguard (Staff)
2nd Vanguard (Staff)
HM Vanguard (Staff)
CircGroup 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Staff)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Staff)
HM The Beacon (Rosemary Peters, Andy Matarrese, Staff)
CircGroup 3
1st The Commuter (The Commuter Staff)
2nd The Mainstream (Ryan M. Blocker, David Young, Jesse Proctor)
HM The Clackamas Print (Annemarie Schulte, Joshua Baird, Brad Heineke)

201 Best Headline Writing
CircGroup 1
1st Vanguard (Joshua Hunt)
2nd Vanguard (Nicholas Kula)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Thomas Kyle-Milward)
CircGroup 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Chris Reed)
2nd The Linfield Review (Copy editors)
HM Hilltop News (Kate Schell, Erinn Streckfuss)
CircGroup 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Joshua Baird)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Brian Baldwin )
HM The Commuter (The Commuter Staff)

202 Best Writing
CircGroup 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Mat Wolf)
2nd Vanguard (Richard D. Oxley)
HM Vanguard (Kevin Fong)
CircGroup 2
1st The Voice (Multnomah) (Ali Newby )
2nd The Voice (Multnomah) (Olivia Johnson )
HM The Pioneer Log (Natalie Baker)
CircGroup 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Jaime Dunkle)
2nd The Advocate (Jon Fuccillo)
HM The Torch (Warren Hollinshead)

203 Best News Story
CircGroup 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Taryn Luna)
2nd Vanguard (Alison Barnwell)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Darin Moriki)
CircGroup 2
1st The Pioneer Log (Lindsey Bosse)
2nd Hilltop News (Erinn Streckfuss)
HM The Beacon (Philippe Boutros, Hannah Gray)
CircGroup 3
1st The Torch (Mike Partee, Eder Campuzano)
2nd The Advocate (Laura Knudson, Jon Fuccillo)
HM The Torch (Alando Ballantyne, Eder Campuzano)

204 Best Series
CircGroup 1
1st The Daily Barometer (The Daily Barometer News Team)
2nd Vanguard (Alison Barnwell, Vinh Tran)
HM The Daily Barometer (Amy Schneider)
CircGroup 2
1st The Beacon (Andy Matarrese, Laura Frazier)
2nd The Voice (EOU) (Charles Trowbridge)
HM The Linfield Review (Kelley Hungerford)
CircGroup 3
1st The Advocate (David Gambill, editor, Anevay Torrez, asst. editor)
2nd The Advocate (Jordan Tichenor)

205 Best Feature Story
CircGroup 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Jordyn Senn)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Kaitlin Flanigan)
HM Vanguard (Alison Barnwell)
CircGroup 2
1st The Voice (Multnomah) (Olivia Johnson)
2nd The Collegian (Kristen Kellar )
HM The Voice (Multnomah) (Olivia Johnson )
CircGroup 3
1st The Torch (Alando Ballantyne)
2nd The Torch (Steve Rowland)
HM The Clackamas Print (John Howard)

206 Best Editorial
CircGroup 1
1st The Daily Barometer (The Daily Barometer staff)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Staff)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Staff)
CircGroup 2
1st The Collegian (Matt Pitchford, Michelle Bellusci, Lauren Gold)
2nd The Collegian (Matt Pitchford, Michelle Bellusci, Lauren Gold)
CircGroup 3
1st The Torch (Torch editorial board)
2nd The Advocate (Jen Ashenberner)
HM The Commuter (Marci Sischo)

207 Best Sports Story
CircGroup 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Lucas Clark)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Anthony Casson)
HM Vanguard (Nilesh Tendolkar)
CircGroup 2
1st The Beacon (Bruce Garlinghouse)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Chris Reed)
HM The Pioneer Log (Scott Pisapia)
CircGroup 3
1st The Torch (Warren Hollinshead)
2nd The Advocate (Jon Fuccillo)
HM The Torch (Alan K. Fox)

208 Best Review
CircGroup 1
1st Vanguard (Andrea Vedder)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Ryan Imondi)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Andrew Hitz)
CircGroup 2
1st The Voice (Multnomah) (Ai Newby)
2nd The Beacon (Enid Spitz)
CircGroup 3
1st The Commuter (Ashley Christie)
2nd The Commuter (Marci Sischo)
HM The Clackamas Print (Kayla Calloway)

209 Best Columnist
CircGroup 1
1st Vanguard (Richard D. Oxley)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Tyree Harris)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Mark Costigan)
CircGroup 2
1st The Siskiyou (Riley Hamilton)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Chris Reed)
HM The Siskiyou (Lenny Holland)
CircGroup 3
1st The Torch (Eder Campuzano)
2nd The Commuter (Marci Sischo)

301 Best Spot News Photo
CircGroup 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Ivar Vong)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Jeffrey Basinger)
HM Vanguard (Adam Wickham)
CircGroup 2
1st The Collegian (Cameron Hill)
2nd The Pioneer Log (Rye Druzin)
CircGroup 3
1st The Clackamas Print (John Shufelt)
2nd The Advocate (Devin Courtright)

302 Best Sports Photo
CircGroup 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Jeffrey Basinger)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Rachelle Hacmac)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Ivar Vong)
CircGroup 2
1st The Linfield Review (Danyelle Myers)
2nd The Pioneer Log (Maggie McDermut)
HM The Linfield Review (Megan Myer)
CircGroup 3
1st The Advocate (Devin Courtright)
2nd The Torch (Brett Stanley)
HM The Torch (Javier Magallanes)

303 Best Feature Photo
CircGroup 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Jeffrey Basinger)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Jeffrey Basinger)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Ivar Vong)
CircGroup 2
1st Hilltop News (DeAnna Thomas)
2nd The Siskiyou (Jordan Anderson)
CircGroup 3
1st The Torch (Javier Magallanes)
2nd The Torch (Anthony Sanchez)

304 Best Photography
CircGroup 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Ivar Vong)
2nd The Daily Barometer (James O'Shea ( Name Change))
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Aaron Marineau)
CircGroup 2
1st The Linfield Review (Megan Myer)
2nd The Beacon (Kevin Kadooka)
CircGroup 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Brad Heineke)
2nd The Torch (Javier Magallanes)
HM The Torch (Eugene Johnson)

401 Best Design
CircGroup 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Emily Papp, Nate Makuch, Jeanne Jensen, Lauren Jow)
2nd Vanguard (Bryan Morgan, Production Staff)
HM The Daily Barometer (The Daily Barometer staff)
CircGroup 2
1st Hilltop News (Kate Schell)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Noonie Sawir, Sara Davis, Stephanie Merritt)
HM The Collegian (Erika Foldyna)
CircGroup 3
1st The Torch (Andy Rossback)
2nd The Commuter (Ashley Christie)
HM The Advocate (Staff)

402 Best Graphic
CircGroup 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Emily Papp)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Darlene Veenhuizen ( Name Change))
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Nate Makuch)
CircGroup 2
1st The Beacon (Rosemary Peters, Staff)
2nd The Linfield Review (Aaron Cody)
HM Western Oregon Journal (Jason McMillen & Kayla Mooney, Katherine Ramos & Clarke Leland)
CircGroup 3
1st The Mainstream (Jesse Proctor, David Young)
2nd The Commuter (Ashley Christie)
HM The Commuter (Maggie O'Reilly)

403 Best Cartooning
CircGroup 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Edwin Ouellette)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Daniel Hawkins)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Edwin Ouellette)
CircGroup 2
1st The Linfield Review (Barrett Zetterberg)
2nd The Linfield Review (Megan Myer)
CircGroup 3
1st The Commuter (Maggie O'Reilly)
2nd The Commuter (Ben Carson)
HM The Commuter (Mason Britton)

404 Best House Ad
CircGroup 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Nathan Sturgess)
2nd The Torch (Andy Rossback)
HM The Commuter (Ashley Christie)
CircGroups 1 & 2 combined
1st Western Oregon Journal (Clarke Leland, Kayla Mooney)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Mackenzie Walen)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Keith Chaloux)

405 Best Web Site
CircGroup 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Staff)
2nd Vanguard (Adiana Lizarraga)
HM The Daily Barometer (The Daily Barometer staff)
CircGroup 2
1st The Linfield Review (Megan Myer)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Noonie Sawir)
CircGroup 3
1st The Commuter (Marci Sischo)
2nd The Mainstream (Angela Churchill, Web Master, Tatyana Wahlman, Web Assistant)
HM The Torch (Victoria Stephens, Andy Rossback, Eder Campuzano)