2010 Collegiate
Newspaper Contest
Winners page

To download either contest-related file, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Contest press release
PDF | MS Word | Complete contest winner listing
For the Collegiate Newspaper Contest, entries in 21 categories were judged in the three circulation groups described below.
Circulation Group 1: Four-year college or university daily newspapers
Circulation Group 2: Four-year college or university non-daily newspapers
Circulation Group 3: Two-year college non-daily newspapers

In the list below, click the AWARD NAME to view an image of the winning entry; click the PUBLICATION NAME to view a complete list of that paper's awards.

THESE LINKS WILL OPEN IN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

101 General Excellence
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Allie Grasgreen, Emily E. Smith)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Daily Barometer Staff)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Beacon (Beacon Staff)
2nd The Voice (EOU) (Kyle Janssen, Charles Trowbridge, Casey Kellas, Drew Kelly)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Staff)
2nd The Advocate (Staff)

102 Best Section
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Richard D. Oxley)
2nd Vanguard (Theodora Karatzas)
HM Vanguard (Virginia Vickery)
Circulation Group 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Chris Reed)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Sydni Wiese, Jason McMillen, Clarke Leland, Erin Huggins)
HM The Collegian (Staff)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Sara Hohenberger, Steve Rowland, Dillon Blanks, Javier Magallanes)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Annemarie Schulte)
HM The Commuter (The Commuter staff)

103 Best Special Section
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Allie Grasgreen, Emily E. Smith, Ben Schorzman)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Allie Grasgreen, Emily E. Smith, Lauren Fox)
Circulation Group 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Staff)
2nd The Linfield Review (Kelley Hungerford)
HM The Beacon (Rosemary Peters, Beacon Staff)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Torch editorial staff)
2nd Chemeketa Courier (Anna Fay, Michael Yu)
HM The Clackamas Print (Kayla Berge, Brian Steele, Mark Sunderland)

201 Best Headline Writing
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Robert Britt)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Nora Simon)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Kaitlin Kenny)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Rearguard (Adam Barber)
2nd The Linfield Review (Copy editors)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Steven Weldon)
2nd The Commuter (The Commuter)

202 Best Writing
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Alex Tomchak Scott)
Circulation Group 2
1st Hilltop News (Liz Bates)
2nd The Voice (Multnomah) (Michelle Myers)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Broadside (Don Iler)
2nd The Torch (Eder Campuzano)

203 Best News Story
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Emily E. Smith)
2nd Vanguard (Virginia Vickery, Theodora Karatzas)
HM The Daily Barometer (Candice Ruud)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Beacon (Andy Matarrese, Emily Sitton)
2nd The Pioneer Log (Angela Webber)
HM The Beacon (Hannah Gray)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Advocate (Ron Rambo)
2nd The Broadside (Laura Haynie)
HM The Commuter (Max Brown)

204 Best Series
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Rebecca Johnson)
2nd Vanguard (Nilesh Tendolkar, James McKenzie)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Septembre Russell)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Chris Reed, Erin Huggins)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Abigail Neet, John Hurlburt, Matthew Ostergren, Mark Sunderland)
2nd The Commuter (The Commuter)

205 Best Feature Story
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Theodora Karatzas)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Candice Ruud)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Dominic Baez)
2nd The Voice (EOU) (Jeff VanVickle)
HM Western Oregon Journal (Sydni Wiese)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Commuter (Maya Lazaro)
2nd The Commuter (Maya Lazaro)
HM The Clackamas Print (Lydia Emily Bashaw)

206 Best Editorial
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Vanguard Editorial Board)
2nd Vanguard (Vanguard Editorial Board)
HM The Daily Barometer (Daily Barometer Staff)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Collegian (Tom Brounstein, Colleen Martin, Caitlin Preminger, Kimberly Hursh)
2nd The Beacon (Jon Hiser)
HM The Linfield Review (Dominic Baez)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Commuter (Justin Bolger)
2nd The Advocate (Ron Rambo)
HM The Southwester (Staff)

207 Best Sports Story
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Ben Schorzman)
2nd Vanguard (Robert Britt)
HM The Daily Barometer (Grady Garrett)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Beacon (Lisa McMahan)
2nd The Linfield Review (Chris Forrer)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Mark Foster)
2nd The Commuter (Erik Bender)
HM The Commuter (Erik Bender)

208 Best Review
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Sarah Esterman)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Beacon (Elliot Boswell)
2nd The Voice (EOU) (Charles Trowbridge)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Mark Foster)
2nd The Commuter (Ashley Christie)

209 Best Columnist
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Grady Garrett)
2nd Vanguard (Patrick Guild)
HM Vanguard (Richard D. Oxley)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Voice (EOU) (Kyle Janssen)
2nd The Voice (Multnomah) (Michelle Myers)
HM The Collegian (Colleen Martin)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Mainstream (Ryan Blocker)
2nd The Torch (James Anderson)

301 Best Spot News Photo
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Peter Strong)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Ivar Vong)
HM The Daily Barometer (Jeffrey Basinger )
Circulation Group 2
1st The Beacon (Erica Ellingsen)
2nd The Beacon (Kevin Kadooka)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Lydia Emily Bashaw)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Jamie Dunkle)
HM The Advocate (Thelma M. Lucas)

302 Best Sports Photo
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Jack Hunter)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Jeffrey Basinger )
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Jack Hunter)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Siskiyou (Kayla Young)
2nd Hilltop News (Jacob Bowdoin)
HM The Beacon (Erica Ellingsen)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (John Shufelt)
2nd The Advocate (Brett Stanley)

303 Best Feature Photo
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Ivar Vong)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Ivar Vong)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Megan Myer)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Kayla Mooney)
HM The Beacon (Reilly Hourigan, Erica Ellingsen, Jordan Schager)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Broadside (Dan Oliver)
2nd The Mainstream (KC Crouse)
HM The Commuter (Max Brown)

304 Best Photography
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Jeffrey Basinger )
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Ivar Vong)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Jack Hunter)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Megan Myer)
2nd The Collegian (Colby Takeda)
HM The Beacon (Reilly Hourigan)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Advocate (Brett Stanley)
2nd The Broadside (Dan Oliver)
HM The Clackamas Print (Brad Heineke)

401 Best Design
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Daily Barometer Staff)
2nd Vanguard (Staff)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Rearguard (Milo Hayden, Lyla Rowen, Adam Barber)
2nd The Collegian (Rhiannon McCracken, Jeffrey Collins, Stephanie Jones, Annie Agurirre)
HM The Beacon (Andy Matarrese, Jordan Schager, Beacon Staff)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Andy Rossback, Ryoko Fujihara, Jolene Suckow)
2nd The Commuter (The Commuter staff)
HM The Advocate (Staff)

402 Best Graphic
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Jeffrey Basinger )
2nd The Daily Barometer (Jeffrey Basinger )
Circulation Group 2
1st Hilltop News (Megan Wozniak)
2nd The Rearguard (Milo Hayden)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Commuter (Maggie O'Reilly)
2nd The Advocate (Ron Rambo)
HM The Advocate (Ron Rambo)

403 Best Cartooning
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Edwin Ouellette)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Daniel Hawkins)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Barrett Zetterberg)
2nd The Beacon (Samantha Heathcote)
HM The Pioneer Log (Brad Jonas)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (William Harbour)
2nd The Commuter (Mason Britton)
HM The Torch (Lily Frey)

404 Best House Ad
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Daily Barometer Staff)
2nd Vanguard (Charles "Cooper" Williams)
HM The Daily Barometer (Daily Barometer Staff)
Circulation Group 2
1st Hilltop News (Megan Wozniak)
2nd The Linfield Review (Dominic Baez, Nicholas Jauregui)
HM The Beacon (Andy Matarrese)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Broadside (Erika Schwarz)
2nd The Commuter (Ashley Christie)

405 Best Web Site
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Daily Barometer Staff)
2nd Vanguard (Zachary Chastaine)
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Aaron Cody, Dominic Baez)
2nd The Voice (Multnomah) (Jacob Cotten)
HM The Rearguard (Brett Campbell)
Circulation Group 3
1st The Broadside (Staff)
2nd The Mainstream (Angela Churchill)
HM The Advocate (Chelsea Van Baalen)