2010 Contest Awards
Better Newspaper Contest
Associate Member Publications Contest


Like last year, in most categories, newspapers uploaded PDF files containing the pages related to their entries. Contest judges went online and judged those entries by viewing the PDF files.

You can view those PDF files by clicking the award (1st, 2nd, or 3rd) in the listing below, and you can zoom in and read entire articles.

Navigation is easier, too. In the listing below, or in any single-entry display, click the newspaper name to see a summary of all their awards.

The press releases below can be downloaded by clicking on either the PDF or the Word link.
PDF | Word | Complete list of winners by category
PDF | Word | Award summaries by newspaper
PDF | Word | Contest and special awards press release

For the Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 33 categories were judged in the six circulation groups described below. In a few categories, circulation groups were combined because entries were too few for adequate competition.
CircGroup A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
CircGroup B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
CircGroup C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
CircGroup D: Multi-weeklies (2 or more issues per week)
CircGroup E: Weeklies, 3,501 or more circulation
CircGroup F: Weeklies, 3,500 or less circulation

Click here for 2010 Associate Member Publications Contest winners.

THE LINKS BELOW OPEN IN A SEPARATE WINDOW
Close that window to return to this list.

101 General Excellence
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Staff)
2nd Statesman Journal (Staff)
3rd The Bulletin (Staff)
CircGroup B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Staff)
2nd The News-Review (News-Review staff)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Staff)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
3rd The Observer (Ted Kramer)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (Staff)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Staff)
3rd Hood River News (Staff)
CircGroup E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Staff)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Staff)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (The Times staff)
CircGroup F
1st The Sandy Post (Steve Brown, Garth Guibord, Jim Hart, Janie Nafsinger)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Staff)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Dan Itel, Nicole DeCosta, Kara Hansen, Brian Monihan)

102 Best Special Section or Issue
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Oregonian staff)
2nd The Register-Guard (Ron Bellamy, Adam Sparks)
3rd Statesman Journal (Marion Barnes, Toshya Tass, Heather Rayhorn)
CircGroup B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Staff)
2nd The News-Review (Craig Reed and staff)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st East Oregonian (Staff)
2nd Argus Observer (Staff)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Kathleen Strecker, John Bruijn)
CircGroup D
1st Hood River News (Staff)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Mac Barrett, Lawrence Kreifels, Steve Poehler, Michal Thompson)
3rd News-Register (Racheal Winter & Staff)
CircGroup E
1st The Madras Pioneer (Staff)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Times Newspapers Staff)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes, Dan Itel, Vern Uyetake)
CircGroup F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Staff)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Staff)

201 Best Coverage of Business and Economic Issues
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Tim Christie)
2nd The Oregonian (Amy Hsuan)
3rd The Bulletin (Andrew Moore)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (News-Review staff)
2nd Herald and News (Staff)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Stacy Stumbo)
CircGroup C
1st The Daily Astorian (Staff)
2nd East Oregonian (Kathy Aney, Eric Florip)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Cassandra Profita)
CircGroup D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Nick Christensen, Kurt Eckert, Susan Gordanier, Gary Stutzman)
2nd Baker City Herald (Ed Merriman)
3rd News-Times (Newport) (Larry Coonrod)
CircGroup E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Ed Johnson)
2nd Headlight-Herald (Denise Porter)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Leah Weissman, David Holley, Nick Peterson)
CircGroup F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Angel Carpenter, Scotta Callister)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)

202 Best Editorial
CircGroup A
1st Statesman Journal (Dick Hughes)
2nd The Oregonian (Rick Attig)
3rd The Bulletin (Erik Lukens)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
3rd Herald and News (Steve Miller)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Ursprung)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (Mark Garber)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Susan Gordanier)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Nick Christensen)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Kurt Holland)
CircGroup F
1st West Linn Tidings (Dan Itel)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)

203 Best Editorial Page
CircGroup A
1st The Bulletin (Staff)
2nd The Oregonian (Oregonian Editorial Staff)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Vicki Menard , Doug Harvey)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
3rd Herald and News (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st Argus Observer (Jessica Keller, Pat Caldwell)
2nd The Observer (Ted Kramer)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Ursprung, Rodger Nichols)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Cassie Sollars, Jeb Bladine, Steve Bagwell)
2nd The Outlook (Mark Garber, Steve Brown, Tiffaney O'Dell)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (W. Clark Gallagher, Susan Gordanier)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Kurt Holland)
3rd The Chronicle (Amber Nobe)
CircGroup F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (John Schrag, Olivia Passleux)
3rd The Sandy Post (Steve Brown)

204 Best Educational Coverage
CircGroup A
1st Statesman Journal (Mackenzie Ryan)
2nd Statesman Journal (Capi Lynn)
3rd Mail Tribune (Paris Achen)
CircGroups B & C combined
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Cheryl Hatch)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Deeda Schroeder)
3rd The News-Review (DD Bixby)
CircGroup D
1st Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
2nd News-Times (Newport) (Larry Coonrod)
3rd The Outlook (Rob Cullivan)
CircGroup E
1st The Madras Pioneer (Buffalo Writers)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent, Christina Cooke)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Craig Coleman)
CircGroup F
1st West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
3rd Lebanon Express (Emily Mentzer)

205 Best Enterprise Reporting
CircGroup A
1st Statesman Journal (Mackenzie Ryan)
2nd The Bulletin (Lily Raff)
3rd The Register-Guard (Mark Baker, Christian Wihtol)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Ryan Pfeil, Jill Aho)
2nd Herald and News (Ty Beaver, Bob Albrecht)
3rd Herald and News (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st The Daily Astorian (Deeda Schroeder, Cassandra Profita)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
3rd Daily Journal of Commerce (Justin Carinci)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (David Bates, Nicole Montesano)
2nd The Outlook (Mara Stine)
3rd News-Register (David Bates)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Lee van der Voo)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Rebecca Randall)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Rebecca Randall)
CircGroup F
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston)
2nd The Sandy Post (Jim Hart)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)

206 Best Feature Story: General
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Winston Ross)
2nd Statesman Journal (Staff)
3rd The Oregonian (Julie Sullivan)
CircGroup B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
2nd The News-Review (DD Bixby)
3rd Herald and News (Ryan Pfeil)
CircGroup C
1st East Oregonian (Kathy Aney)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Deeda Schroeder)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Ursprung)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (Mara Stine)
2nd Hood River News (Joe Petshow)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Kurt Eckert)
CircGroup E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Ed Johnson)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
3rd The Chronicle (Amber Nobe, Kyle Boggs, Ashley Garrett)
CircGroup F
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Kara Hansen)
3rd Wallowa County Chieftain (Elane Dickenson)

207 Best Feature Story: Personality
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Mark Baker)
2nd Statesman Journal (Barbara Curtin)
CircGroup B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Bennett Hall)
2nd The News-Review (Chelsea Duncan)
3rd The News-Review (Inka Bajandas)
CircGroup C
1st Argus Observer (Pat Caldwell)
2nd Argus Observer (Sean Hart)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (Mara Stine)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
3rd The Outlook (Sharon Nesbit)
CircGroup E
1st Headlight-Herald (Denise Porter)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Stover E. Harger III)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Linda Hundhammer)
CircGroup F
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Nancy Townsley)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (KELLEY HUNGERFORD)
3rd Estacada News (Evan Jensen)

208 Best Headline Writing
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Jacob Arnold )
2nd The Oregonian (Jim McNett)
3rd The Register-Guard (Ron Richmond)
CircGroups B & C combined
1st The News-Review (Doug Harvey)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Ty Walker)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Kurt Eckert)
3rd News-Register (Racheal Winter)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Nick Peterson)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Adam Korst)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
CircGroup F
1st Keizertimes (Jason Cox)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle (Staff)

209 Best Lifestyle Coverage
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Inara Verzemnieks)
2nd Mail Tribune (Sanne Specht)
3rd Statesman Journal (Ruth Liao)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Ryan Pfeil)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Rachel Beck, Andy Cripe)
3rd Herald and News (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st Argus Observer (Sean Hart)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Deeda Schroeder)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Sue Cody, Sandra Swain)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (Mara Stine)
2nd Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
3rd News-Register (Nicole Montesano)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Christina Cooke)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Jennifer Clampet)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Jillian Beaudry, Adam Korst)
CircGroup F
1st West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Kara Hansen)
3rd Keizertimes (Jason Cox)

210 Best Local Column
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (John Canzano)
2nd The Oregonian (Steve Duin)
3rd The Oregonian (Susan Nielsen)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Larry Cathey)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Cory Frye)
CircGroup C
1st East Oregonian (Terry Murry)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
3rd Argus Observer (Pat Caldwell)
CircGroup D
1st Hillsboro Argus (W. Clark Gallagher)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Kurt Eckert)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Barb Randall)
2nd The Madras Pioneer (Joe McHaney)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Barb Randall)
CircGroup F
1st The Record-Courier (Debby Schoeningh)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (John Schrag)
3rd Lebanon Express (Matt Crownover)

211 Best Sports Story
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Rachel Bachman)
2nd The Register-Guard (George Schroeder)
3rd The Register-Guard (Rob Moseley)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Zach Urness)
2nd The News-Review (Rob McCallum)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Cheryl Hatch)
CircGroup C
1st East Oregonian (Owen R. Smith)
2nd Daily Journal of Commerce (Tyler Graf, Joel Slaughter)
3rd East Oregonian (Matt Entrup)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (David Ball)
2nd Hood River News (Ben McCarty)
3rd News-Register (Whitney Bermes)
CircGroup E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Craig Coleman)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Dan Brood)
CircGroup F
1st Lebanon Express (Matt Crownover)
2nd Burns Times-Herald (Randy Parks)
3rd Keizertimes (Lance Masterson)

212 Best Spot News Coverage
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Staff)
2nd The Oregonian (Staff)
CircGroup B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Staff)
2nd Herald and News (Staff)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
CircGroup C
1st East Oregonian (Phil Wright, Kathy Aney)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Sandra Swain, Joe Gamm)
CircGroup D
1st Baker City Herald (Chris Collins, Jayson Jacoby, Lisa Britton)
2nd News-Register (Hannah Hoffman)
3rd News-Register (David Bates)
CircGroup E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Craig Coleman)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Ed Johnson, Nick Peterson, Kevin L. Harden)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Craig Coleman)
CircGroup F
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Dan Itel)

213 Best Writing
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Peter Ames Carlin)
2nd Statesman Journal (Barbara Curtin)
CircGroup B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Bennett Hall)
2nd Herald and News (Steve Miller)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
CircGroup D
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd The Outlook (Mara Stine)
3rd News-Register (Starla Pointer)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Rebecca Randall)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Linda Hundhammer)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Craig Coleman)
CircGroup F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)
2nd Lebanon Express (Emily Mentzer)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)

301 Best Page One Design
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Carrie Hoover, Jody Stott)
2nd The Register-Guard (Rob Romig)
3rd The Bulletin (David Wray)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Staff)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Wendy Kieffer)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Ursprung)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Mike Oxendine)
CircGroup D
1st Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Gary Stutzman)
3rd The Outlook (Steven Brown)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Nick Peterson)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Jessie Kirk)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
CircGroup F
1st West Linn Tidings (Dan Itel)
2nd The Sandy Post (Steve Brown)
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston, Nancy Townsley, Olivia Passleux, Maureen Zoebelein)

302 Best Graphics
CircGroup A
1st Statesman Journal (Matt Garton)
2nd The Bulletin (Anders Ramberg)
3rd Statesman Journal (Toshya Tass, K. Williams Brown)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patricia Snyder)
2nd The News-Review (Lacey Hoyer)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patricia Snyder)
CircGroup C
1st Argus Observer (Sean Hart)
2nd East Oregonian (EJ Harris, Daniel Wattenburger)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Max Charlton)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Chris Miles, Kristin Pond)
2nd The Outlook (Steven Brown)
3rd Hood River News (Adam Lapierre)
CircGroup E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Adam Korst)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
CircGroup F
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein)
2nd Curry County Reporter (Matthew Smith)
3rd Curry County Reporter (Matthew Smith)

303 Best Feature Photo
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Thomas Boyd)
2nd The Register-Guard (Brian Davies)
3rd The Oregonian (Thomas Boyd)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Andrew Mariman)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Launius)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Launius)
CircGroup C
1st The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
2nd East Oregonian (EJ Harris)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark B. Gibson)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Marcus Larson)
2nd News-Register (Marcus Larson)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Jaime Valdez)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Jaime Valdez)
CircGroup F
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
2nd Wallowa County Chieftain (Kathleen Ellyn)
3rd Lebanon Express (Jeff Smith)

304 Best News Photo
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Bob Pennell)
2nd Mail Tribune (Jamie Lusch)
3rd The Oregonian (Beth Nakamura)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
2nd Herald and News (Andrew Mariman)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (David Patton)
CircGroup C
1st The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark B. Gibson)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Bob Pennell)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Marcus Larson)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Michal Thompson)
3rd Hood River News (Adam Lapierre)
CircGroup E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Adam Korst)
CircGroup F
1st Keizertimes (Lance Masterson)
2nd Lebanon Express (Jeff Smith)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman)

305 Best Photo Essay
CircGroup A
1st Statesman Journal (Danielle Peterson )
2nd The Oregonian (Oregonian staff)
3rd The Oregonian (Jamie Francis)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
3rd The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
CircGroup C
1st East Oregonian (EJ Harris, Joe Duty, Joe Tierney)
2nd East Oregonian (EJ Harris)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (Jim Clark, Steven Brown)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Michal Thompson)
3rd News-Times (Newport) (Staff)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd The Madras Pioneer (Holly M. Gill)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Jaime Valdez, L.E. Baskow)
CircGroup F
1st West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Trish Pinkerton)

306 Best Sports Photo
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Brian Davies)
2nd The Bulletin (Rob Kerr)
3rd The Bulletin (Andy Tullis)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Launius)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jesse Skoubo)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (
2nd The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
3rd Argus Observer (Scott Ford)
CircGroup D
1st Central Oregonian (Lon Austin)
2nd The Outlook (David Ball)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Lawrence Kreifels)
CircGroup E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
3rd The Chronicle (Kyle Boggs)
CircGroup F
1st Lebanon Express (Jeff Smith)
2nd Wallowa County Chieftain (Hector del Castillo)
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Tommy Whitcomb)

401 Best overall web site
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Carl Davaz)
2nd The Oregonian (Mark Friesen)
3rd Statesman Journal (Staff)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Mike Green, Julie Wurth)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Dan Shryock & Staff)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Nick Christensen)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Staff)
CircGroup F
1st Burns Times-Herald (Staff)

402 Best web design
CircGroup A
1st Statesman Journal (Staff)
2nd Mail Tribune (Julie Wurth)
3rd The Register-Guard (Carl Davaz)
CircGroups B & C combined
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Mike Green)
2nd The News-Review (Evan Kruse)
CircGroups D & E combined
1st Lake Oswego Review (Staff)
2nd News-Register (Dan Shryock & Staff)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Staff)
CircGroup F
1st Burns Times-Herald (Zack Jenks, Litehouse Technology, LLC )

403 Best web project
CircGroup A
1st Statesman Journal (Staff)
2nd Mail Tribune (Julie Wurth, Mark Freeman, Jamie Lusch, Dave Smigelski)
3rd The Oregonian (Bruce Ely, Jamie Francis, Ed Madrid)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Larry Cathey, Kevin Launius, Travis Moore)
CircGroup C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Staff)

404 Best multimedia element
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Chris Pietsch)
2nd Statesman Journal (Staff)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Todd Wels)
CircGroups C & D combined
1st News-Register (Chris Miles)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Jason Nagy)

405 Best online coverage of breaking news
CircGroups A & B combined
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Staff)
2nd Mail Tribune (Julie Wurth, Anita Burke)
3rd The News-Review (Staff)
CircGroups C & D combined
1st News-Register (Dan Shryock, Starla Pointer, Chris Miles)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Jason Nagy)


2010 Associate Member Publications Contest

For the Associate Member Publications Contest,
entries were judged in 5 categories.
There are no circulation divisions in this contest.

These links open in a separate window.
Close that window to return to this list.


101 Target Audience
1st Capital Press (Staff)
2nd Oregon Coast Today (Dave Price, Publisher, Niki Price, Editor)
3rd Coast River Business Journal (Susan Trabucco)

102 Photography
1st Capital Press (Mark Rozin)
2nd Oregon Coast Today (Emily Leiper)
3rd Smoke Signals (Michelle Alaimo)

103 Writing
1st Capital Press (Mateusz Perkowski)
2nd Capital Press (Mitch Lies)
3rd Oregon Coast Today (Niki Price)

104 Design
1st Clackamas Review (Anthony Roberts)
2nd Smoke Signals (Justin Phillips, George Valdez, Michelle Alaimo, Dean Rhodes)
3rd Oregon Coast Today (Dave Price)

105 Graphics
1st Capital Press (Will Koenig)