2009 Collegiate
Newspaper Contest
Winners page

To download either contest-related file, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Contest press release
PDF | MS Word | Complete contest winner listing
For the Collegiate Newspaper Contest, entries in 21 categories were judged in the three circulation groups described below.
Circulation Group 1: Four-year college or university daily newspapers
Circulation Group 2: Four-year college or university non-daily newspapers
Circulation Group 3: Two-year college non-daily newspapers

In the list below, click the AWARD NAME to view an image of the winning entry; click the PUBLICATION NAME to view a complete list of its awards.

THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

101 General Excellence
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon): Staff
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Daily Barometer staff
Circulation Group 2
1st The Collegian (Willamette University): Staff
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Amber McKenna
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Staff
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Staff

102 Best Section
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Staff
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Staff
Circulation Group 2
1st The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University): Staff
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Jordan Jacobo
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Staff
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College): Staff

103 Best Special Section
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Staff
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University): Staff
Circulation Group 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University): Staff
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Dominic Baez, Katie Paysinger
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Staff
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College): Staff

201 Best Headline Writing
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Lauren Dillard
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University): Shane Danaher
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Copy editors
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Staff
Circulation Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College): Jess Sheppard
2nd The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College): John Hurlburt

202 Best Writing
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Ed Johnson
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University): Lindsay Bing
Circulation Group 2
1st Hilltop News (Corban College): Rachel Brown
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University): Erin Huggins
Circulation Group 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Christina Hammett
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College): Lana Boles

203 Best News Story
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Makenna Bishop
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University): Vinh Tran
Circulation Group 2
1st The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University): Teresa Beskow
2nd Hilltop News (Corban College): Lanae Gehring
HM The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University): Jerrod Nielsen
Circulation Group 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Christina Hammett
2nd The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College): Lydia Bashaw
HM The Torch (Lane Community College): Lana Boles

204 Best Series
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Shyna Gill
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University): Nathan Hellman, Steve Haske, Owen R. Smith, Melinda Bardon
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon): Andrew Greif, Ben Schorzman, Robert Husseman, Kevin Hudson
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Daniel Clausen, Jordan Jacobo
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University): Erin Huggins
Circulation Group 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Staff
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College): Trey Caldwell, Tyler Pell, JB Botwinick, Erik Olfson

205 Best Feature Story
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Nathan Hellman
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Candice Ruud
Circulation Group 2
1st The Collegian (Willamette University): Tim Walsh
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Amber McKenna
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Dillon Blanks
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Christina Hammett
HM The Torch (Lane Community College): Lana Boles

206 Best Editorial
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Staff
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Daily Barometer Editorial Board
Circulation Group 2
1st The Collegian (Willamette University): Staff
Circulation Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College): John Hurlburt
2nd The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College): Gregory Dewar
HM The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Stephen Floyd

207 Best Sports Story
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Owen R. Smith
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University): Doug Cornett
Circulation Group 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University): Chris Reed
2nd The Collegian (Willamette University): Tyler Thompson
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Tyler Pell
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Jon Fuccillo

208 Best Review
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Steve Haske
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University): Jeff Hammond
Circulation Group 2
1st Hilltop News (Corban College): Kate Schell
2nd The Voice (Multnomah Bible College): Lane Bjelkevig
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Lana Boles
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College): Willa Bauman

209 Best Columnist
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Rose Hansen
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Sanjai Tripathi
Circulation Group 2
1st The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University): Brian Aloisi
2nd The Collegian (Willamette University): Alisa Alexander
Circulation Group 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Kelsi L. McKenzie
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Sanne Godfrey

301 Best Spot News Photo
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Liana Shewey
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Annie Miles
Circulation Group 2
1st The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University): Kelsey Richmond
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Jeff Primozich
Circulation Group 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Kelsi L. McKenzie
2nd The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College): Lydia Elliott
HM The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College): John Shufelt

302 Best Sports Photo
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Curtis Barnard
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Jeff Wick
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Jeff Primozich
2nd Hilltop News (Corban College): Adrian Thistle
HM The Voice (Eastern Oregon University): Nam Nguyen
Circulation Group 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Christina Hammett
2nd The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College): Brandon Goldner
HM The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Mick Eagleson

303 Best Feature Photo
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Jeff Wick
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University): Rodrigo Melgarejo
HM The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Jeff Wick
Circulation Group 2
1st Hilltop News (Corban College): Erinn Streckfuss
2nd The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University): Sean Jeter
Circulation Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College): Lydia Bashaw
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Matt Kallio
HM The Torch (Lane Community College): JB Botwinick

304 Best Photography
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Rodrigo Melgarejo
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Cory Reed
Circulation Group 2
1st The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University): Kayla Young
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Jeff Primozich
HM The Voice (Eastern Oregon University): Nam Nguyen
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Isaac Viel
2nd The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College): John Shufelt

401 Best Design
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Staff
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon): Jena Brown, Leslie Montgomery, Meredith Fisher, Holly Schnackenberg
Circulation Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Amber McKenna
2nd Hilltop News (Corban College): Rachel Brown, Erinn Streckfuss, Megan Wozniak
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Staff
2nd The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College): The Clackamas Print staff

402 Best Graphic
Circulation Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon): Diana Lien, Jena Brown
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Alexandria Condon
HM Vanguard (Portland State University): Jason Chastain
Circulation Group 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University): Gerry Blakney
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Ryan Gerdes
HM Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University): Kodi Riebling
Circulation Group 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Kelsi L. McKenzie
2nd The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College): Lydia Elliott, Eve Bruntlett

403 Best Cartooning
Circulation Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Alexandria Condon
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University): Stover Harger III, Ed Johnson
Circulation Group 2
1st The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University): Trisha Johansen
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Barrett Zetterberg
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Ken Ashcraft
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Dan Green
HM The Torch (Lane Community College): Tommy Harbour

404 Best House Ad
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Jason Chastain, Owen R. Smith
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Staff
Circulation Group 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University): Gerry Blakney
2nd Hilltop News (Corban College): Kate Schell
Circulation Group 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Staff
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College): Curtis McCain

405 Best Web Site
Circulation Group 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Melinda Bardon
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University): Staff
Circulation Group 2
1st Hilltop News (Corban College): Kate Schell
2nd The Collegian (Willamette University): Michael Hashizume
Circulation Group 3
1st The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College): Staff
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): Chelsea Van Baalen