2009 Contest Awards

Better Newspaper Contest
Associate Member Publications Contest

THIS YEAR IS DIFFERENT.

This year, the contests went digital. In all but 5 categories, newspapers uploaded PDF files containing the pages related to their entries. Contest judges went online and judged those entries by viewing the PDF files.

You can view those same PDF files by clicking the award (1st, 2nd, or 3rd) in the listing below. You can zoom in and read entire articles in all categories except 101-104 and 304.

Navigation is easier, too. In the listing below, or in any single-entry display, click the newspaper name to see a summary of all their awards. Click on any of those awards to see their individual entries.

The press releases below can be downloaded by clicking on either the PDF or the Word link.
PDF | Word | Complete list of winners by category
PDF | Word | Award summaries by newspaper
PDF | Word | Contest and special awards press release
PDF | Word | General Excellence awards
PDF | Amos E. Voorhies Award information
PDF | Hall of Fame Award information

For the Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 27 categories were judged in the six circulation groups described below. In a few categories, circulation groups were combined because entries were too few for adequate competition.
CircGroup A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
CircGroup B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
CircGroup C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
CircGroup D: Multi-weeklies (2 or more issues per week)
CircGroup E: Weeklies, 3,501 or more circulation
CircGroup F: Weeklies, 3,500 or less circulation

Click here for 2009 Associate Member Publications Contest winners.

THE LINKS BELOW OPEN IN A SEPARATE WINDOW

101 General Excellence
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Bulletin
3rd Statesman Journal
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review
2nd Herald and News
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle
2nd The Daily Astorian
3rd Baker City Herald
CircGroup D
1st News-Register
2nd The Outlook
3rd Central Oregonian
CircGroup E
1st The News Guard
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove)
3rd The Times (Tigard)
CircGroup F
1st The Stayton Mail
2nd West Linn Tidings
3rd Keizertimes

102 Best Special Section or Issue
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Ron Bellamy)
2nd The Register-Guard (Ron Bellamy)
3rd The Oregonian (Staff, Gordon Oliver, editor)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Staff)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
3rd Herald and News (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Staff)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Staff)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Sue Cody)
CircGroup D
1st Hood River News (Staff)
2nd Hood River News (Staff)
3rd Hood River News (Staff)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Times Newspapers Staff)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Staff)
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)
CircGroup F
1st Wallowa County Chieftain (Staff)
2nd Burns Times-Herald (Staff)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Michelle Te)

103 Best Sports Page
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Mark Hester)
2nd Mail Tribune (Tim Trower, Kevin Goff, Kris Henry, Luke Andrews)
3rd The Register-Guard (Ron Bellamy)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Tom Eggers, Rob McCallum, Dan Jones, Jon Mitchell)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Lance Ogden, Zach Urness, Craig Craker, Larry Cathey)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Steve Gress)
CircGroup C
1st Argus Observer (Scott Ford, Ray Rodriguez)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Sue Cody)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
CircGroup F
1st Wallowa County Chieftain (Hector Del Castillo )
2nd Burns Times-Herald (Randy Parks)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle (David Heldreth)
CircGroups D & E combined
1st The Times (Tigard) (Dan Brood)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Lawrence Kreifels, Ron Forbes, Steve Poehler)
3rd News-Register (Troy Shockley)

104 Best Sports Page for Sunday Editions
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Mark Hester)
2nd The Register-Guard (Ron Bellamy)
3rd Mail Tribune (Tim Trower, Kevin Goff, Kris Henry, Luke Andrews)
CircGroups B & C combined
1st The News-Review (Tom Eggers, Rob McCallum, Dan Jones, Jon Mitchell)
2nd Argus Observer (Scott Ford, Ray Rodriguez)
3rd Herald and News (Staff)

201 Best Coverage of Business and Economic Issues
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Anne Saker)
2nd The Register-Guard (Staff)
3rd The Register-Guard (Diane Dietz)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Staff)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jim Moore, Jeff Duewel)
3rd The News-Review (Tricia Jones)
CircGroup C
1st The Daily Astorian (Cassandra Profita)
2nd Baker City Herald (Ed Merriman)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Vickie Aldous, Julie French, Michele Mihalovich)
CircGroup D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Nick Christensen)
2nd News-Register (Starla Pointer)
3rd News-Register (Starla Pointer)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Leah Weissman)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Lee Vandervoo)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Jennifer Clampet, Leah Weissman)
CircGroup F
1st The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)
2nd Burns Times-Herald (Randy Parks)
3rd Curry County Reporter (Mark Cogan)

202 Best Editorial
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Robert L. Hunter)
2nd The Register-Guard (Jack Wilson)
3rd Statesman Journal (Dick Hughes)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Steve Miller)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
3rd Argus Observer (Pat Caldwell)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (Mark Garber)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Nick Christensen)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (W. Clark Gallagher)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (John Schrag)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Kurt Holland)
CircGroup F
1st Curry County Reporter (Joel Summer)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)

203 Best Editorial Page
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Staff)
2nd The Register-Guard (Jack Wilson)
3rd Statesman Journal (Dick Hughes)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Pat Bushey)
2nd The World (Elise Hamner)
3rd The News-Review (Vicki Menard)
CircGroup C
1st Argus Observer (Pat Caldwell)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Mike Green)
3rd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
CircGroup D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Staff)
2nd News-Register (Jeb Bladine, Cassie Sollars, Steve Bagwell)
3rd The Hermiston Herald (Dean Brickey, Rachel Florip)
CircGroup E
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (John Schrag)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Kurt Holland)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
CircGroup F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)
2nd Wallowa County Chieftain (Andy Martin)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Dan Itel)

204 Best Educational Coverage
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Amy Hsuan, Bill Graves, Melissa Navas)
2nd The Register-Guard (Jeff Wright)
3rd Mail Tribune (Paris Achen)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Teresa Williams)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
CircGroup C
1st Argus Observer (Larry Meyer)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Sam Craig)
3rd Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (Rob Cullivan)
2nd News-Register (Starla Pointer)
3rd Canby Herald (Peggy Savage)
CircGroup E
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Nancy Townsley)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Ray Pitz)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Rebecca Mayer)
CircGroup F
1st Lebanon Express (Larry Coonrod)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Gini Davis)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Denise Ruttan)

205 Best Enterprise Reporting
CircGroup A
1st Statesman Journal (Alan Gustafson)
2nd The Bulletin (Cindy Powers)
3rd Statesman Journal (Alan Gustafson)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Staff)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Bennett Hall)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Cory Eldridge)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Kara Hansen, Staff)
CircGroup D
1st News-Times (Newport) (Kate Rowland)
2nd News-Register (Ivan Miller)
3rd Canby Herald (Peggy Savage)
CircGroup E
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston, Lee Van Der Voo, Stover E. Harger III)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston, John Schrag)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Darryl Swan)
CircGroup F
1st Wallowa County Chieftain (Kathleen Ellyn)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)
3rd Keizertimes (Jason Cox)

206 Best Feature Story: General
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Laura Oppenheimer, Rob Finch)
2nd The Oregonian (Julie Sullivan, Rob Finch)
3rd Mail Tribune (Mark Freeman)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Tricia Jones, Staff)
2nd The News-Review (Marissa Harshman)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Nancy Raskauskas)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Cory Eldridge)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
CircGroup D
1st Hood River News (Raelynn Ricarte)
2nd Hood River News (Janet Cook)
3rd The Outlook (Sharon Nesbit, Mara Stine, Shannon Wells)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Jennifer Clampet)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Jillian Beaudry, Adam Korst)
CircGroup F
1st Burns Times-Herald (Randy Parks)
2nd Keizertimes (Jason Cox)
3rd Curry County Reporter (Matthew Smith)

207 Best Feature Story: Personality
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Mark Baker)
2nd The Oregonian (Stephen Beaven)
3rd The Register-Guard (Mark Baker)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Lee Juillerat)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Larry Cathey)
3rd The News-Review (Marissa Harshman)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Sam Craig)
CircGroup D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot (Scott Graves)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot (Leah Weissman)
3rd Canby Herald (Peggy Savage)
CircGroup E
1st The Madras Pioneer (Susan Matheny)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Jillian Beaudry)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Cliff Newell)
CircGroup F
1st West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Linda Hundhammer)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Dan Itel)

208 Best Headline Writing
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Ron Richmond)
2nd The Oregonian (Jim Braly)
3rd The Register-Guard (Christine Sherk)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Racheal Winter)
2nd News-Register (Ty Walker)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Kurt Eckert)
CircGroups B & C combined
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Steve Lundeberg)
CircGroups E & F combined
1st Keizertimes (Jason Cox)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Nick Peterson)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)

209 Best Lifestyle Coverage
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Tom Hallman Jr., Randy L. Rasmussen)
2nd Statesman Journal (Beth Casper, Henry Miller, Michelle Maxwell)
3rd The Register-Guard (Randi Bjornstad)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Ryan Pfeil)
2nd The News-Review (Craig Reed)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
CircGroup C
1st Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
3rd Baker City Herald (Mike Ferguson)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Nicole Montesano)
2nd The Outlook (Sharon Nesbit, Mara Stine)
3rd Hood River News (Esther K. Smith, Jody Thompson, RaeLynn Ricarte, Ben McCarty)
CircGroup E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Jillian Beaudry, Adam Korst)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Linda Hundhammer)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Jennifer Clampet)
CircGroup F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Michelle Te)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Gini Davis)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle (Angel Carpenter, Cheryl Jessup, David Heldreth)

210 Best Local Column
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (John Canzano)
2nd The Oregonian (Margie Boule)
3rd Statesman Journal (Dick Hughes)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Steve Matthies)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Lance Ogden)
3rd The News-Review (Rob McCallum)
CircGroup C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd Argus Observer (Sean Hart)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Vickie Aldous)
CircGroup D
1st Woodburn Independent (Charissa Bernard)
2nd News-Register (Elaine Rohse)
3rd News-Register (Nathalie Hardy)
CircGroup E
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (John Schrag)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Mikel Kelly)
CircGroup F
1st The Sandy Post (Darrell Jackson)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Barb Randall)
3rd Burns Times-Herald (Lauren Brown)

211 Best Religion Coverage
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Nancy Haught)
2nd The Register-Guard (Andrea Damewood)
3rd The Oregonian (Nancy Haught, Randy L. Rasmussen)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kathleen Alaks)
2nd The News-Review (Cara Pallone)
3rd The News-Review (Craig Reed)
CircGroup C
1st Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Julie French)
3rd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (David Bates, Katie Armes)
2nd Canby Herald (Peggy Savage)
3rd News-Register (Paul Daquilante)
CircGroup E
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Nancy Townsley)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
CircGroup F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Angel Carpenter, Cheryl Jessup, David Heldreth)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Josh Kulla)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Gini Davis)

212 Best Silk Purse Story
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Mark Freeman)
2nd Mail Tribune (Mark Freeman)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Kathy Korengel)
2nd Herald and News (Ty Beaver)
3rd Herald and News (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st Baker City Herald (Mike Ferguson)
2nd Baker City Herald (Mike Ferguson)
CircGroup D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot (Stacey Nadelman)
2nd News-Register (Paul Daquilante)
3rd News-Register (Paul Daquilante)
CircGroup E
1st The News Guard (Allyson Longueira)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Lee Vandervoo)
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston)
CircGroup F
1st West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
2nd Burns Times-Herald (Debbie Raney)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Gini Davis)

213 Best Sports Story
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Paul Buker, Rick Bella)
2nd Mail Tribune (Luke Andrews)
3rd Statesman Journal (Roy Gault)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Dan Jones)
2nd Herald and News (Steve Matthies, Ryan Pfeil)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Zach Urness)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Cory Eldridge)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Ivan Miller)
2nd The Outlook (David Ball)
3rd Hood River News (Ben McCarty)
CircGroup E
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Zack Palmer)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Dan Brood)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Sam Scott)
CircGroup F
1st Lebanon Express (Rachel Beck)
2nd Lebanon Express (Rachel Beck)
3rd Lebanon Express (Rachel Beck)

214 Best Spot News Coverage
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Chris Conrad)
2nd The Register-Guard (Mark Baker, Jim Murez)
3rd Statesman Journal (Dennis Thompson Jr.)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Chelsea Duncan, Teresa Williams)
2nd The World (Elise Hamner)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (AnneMarie Knepper)
CircGroup C
1st The Daily Astorian (Staff)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Sam Craig)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Ben Tertin)
2nd Central Oregonian (Kevin Gaboury)
3rd Central Oregonian (Kevin Gaboury)
CircGroup E
1st Headlight-Herald (LeeAnn Neal)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)
3rd Headlight-Herald (Eileen McSweeney)
CircGroup F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Michelle Te)
2nd Lebanon Express (Rachel Beck)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)

215 Best Writing
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Tom Hallman Jr.)
2nd Mail Tribune (Sanne Specht)
3rd The Oregonian (Katy Muldoon)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
2nd The News-Review (Cara Pallone)
3rd The News-Review (Marissa Harshman)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
2nd Argus Observer (Jessica Keller)
3rd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
CircGroup D
1st Woodburn Independent (Garrett Rudolph)
2nd News-Register (Starla Pointer)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot (Leah Weissman)
CircGroup E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Kurt Holland)
2nd Headlight-Herald (LeeAnn Neal)
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Nancy Townsley)
CircGroup F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)
2nd Lebanon Express (Michelle Steinhebel)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle (Angel Carpenter)

301 Best Graphics
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Tom Penix)
2nd The Oregonian (Steve Cowden)
3rd The Oregonian (Steve Cowden)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patricia Snyder)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patricia Snyder)
CircGroup C
1st Argus Observer (Scott Ford, Ray Rodriguez)
2nd Argus Observer (Scott Ford, Ray Rodriguez)
3rd Argus Observer (Scott Ford, Ray Rodriguez)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Chris Miles)
2nd News-Register (Chris Miles)
3rd News-Register (Chris Miles)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Adam Korst)
CircGroup F
1st Curry County Reporter (Mark Cogan)
2nd Curry County Reporter (Matthew Smith)
3rd Keizertimes (Brian Penn, Jason Cox)

302 Best Page One Design
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Robert Galvin, Steve Dieffenbacher)
2nd The Register-Guard (Rob Romig, Dave Baker, Chris Frisella, Craig Runyon)
3rd The Oregonian (Jody Stott, Lisa Cowan)
CircGroup B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Mike Henneke, Kim Jackson, Steve Lundeberg)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Wendy Kieffer, Nancy Raskauskas)
3rd Herald and News (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Mike Oxendine, Mike Green)
2nd Argus Observer (Pat Caldwell)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
CircGroup D
1st The Outlook (Steven Brown, Tiffaney O'Dell)
2nd Central Oregonian (Vance W. Tong, Dena Marshall)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot (Scott Graves)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Nick Peterson)
2nd The News Guard (Allyson Longueira)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
CircGroup F
1st Curry County Reporter (Mark Cogan, Matthew Smith)
2nd Burns Times-Herald (Lauren Brown)
3rd The Sandy Post (Steven Brown, Staff)

303 Best Section Front or Inside Page Design
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Quentin Lueninghoener, Steve Zimmerman)
2nd Mail Tribune (Robert Galvin)
3rd The Register-Guard (Tom Penix, Rob Romig, Adam Sparks)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Racheal Winter)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
3rd The Outlook (Steven Brown)
CircGroup E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Zack Palmer)
3rd The Madras Pioneer (Joe McHaney)
CircGroup F
1st West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Pamela Palmer)
3rd Valley Herald (Melanie Hall, Marcia Akes, Sharee LaRue, Gary Hall)
CircGroups B & C combined
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Wendy Kieffer, Nancy Raskauskas)
2nd The News-Review (Lacey Hoyer)
3rd Argus Observer (Casey Clark Ney)

304 Best Web Site
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Carl Davaz, John Heasly, Brad Bowlin, Micky Hulse)
2nd Statesman Journal (Staff)
3rd The Oregonian (Ben Sherman, editor)
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Staff)
2nd The News-Review (Teresa Williams and News-Review staff)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Travis Moore, Todd Wels, Gary Mack)
CircGroup C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Staff)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
CircGroups D, E & F combined
1st The Hermiston Herald (Laura Sellers-Earl, Crindalyn Lyster, Gene Hancock, Jason Nagy)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Staff)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Staff)

401 Best Feature Photo
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Jamie Francis)
2nd Statesman Journal (Thomas Patterson)
3rd Mail Tribune (Bob Pennell)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
2nd The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
3rd The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
CircGroup C
1st Argus Observer (Ray Rodriguez)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
3rd Baker City Herald (Kathy Orr)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Marcus Larson)
2nd News-Times (Newport) (Steve Card)
3rd News-Register (Marcus Larson)
CircGroup E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Adam Korst)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Jonathan House)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Adam Korst)
CircGroup F
1st West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Burns Times-Herald (Randy Parks)
3rd Lebanon Express (Robin Camp)

402 Best News Photo
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Brian Davies)
2nd Statesman Journal (Thomas Patterson)
3rd Mail Tribune (Jamie Lusch)
CircGroup B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (David Patton)
2nd Herald and News (Andrew Mariman)
3rd The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
CircGroup C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Cory Eldridge)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Sam Craig)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Ed Cox)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Chrissy Ragulsky)
2nd News-Register (Chrissy Ragulsky)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot (Arwyn Rice)
CircGroup E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Chase Allgood)
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Chase Allgood)
CircGroup F
1st Lebanon Express (Rachel Beck)
2nd Curry County Reporter (Matthew Smith)

403 Best Photo Essay
CircGroup A
1st The Oregonian (Jamie Francis)
2nd Mail Tribune (Bob Pennell, Jamie Lusch)
3rd The Oregonian (Faith Cathcart, Stephanie Yao)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
2nd The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
3rd The World (Lou Sennick)
CircGroup C
1st The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
3rd Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
CircGroup D
1st Hood River News (Adam Lapierre)
2nd Hood River News (Kirby Neumann-Rea)
3rd Hood River News (Kirby Neumann-Rea)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Jonathan House)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
CircGroup F
1st Curry County Reporter (Mark Cogan)
2nd Keizertimes (Lance Masterson, Jason Cox, Sheena Workman)
3rd The New Era (Sean C. Morgan, Scott Swanson, Gary Graham)

404 Best Sports Photo
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Jamie Lusch)
2nd Mail Tribune (Jamie Lusch)
3rd The Register-Guard (Paul Carter)
CircGroup B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jim Krois)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
CircGroup C
1st The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
2nd Baker City Herald (Kathy Orr)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
CircGroup D
1st News-Register (Marcus Larson)
2nd News-Register (Marcus Larson)
3rd Hood River News (Ben McCarty)
CircGroup E
1st The Times (Tigard) (Jaime Valdez)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Jonathan House)
CircGroup F
1st Lebanon Express (Robin Camp)
2nd Wallowa County Chieftain (Hector del Castillo)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Gini Davis)


2009 Associate Member Publications Contest

For the Associate Member Publications Contest,
entries were judged in 5 categories.
There are no circulation divisions in this contest.

These links open in a separate window.

101 Design
1st The Sherwood Gazette (Ray Pitz, Kelly Moyer)
2nd Oregon Coast Today (Dave Price, Niki Price)
3rd Capital Press (Will Koenig, Steve Brown, Carl Sampson, Gary West)

102 Graphics
1st Clackamas Review (Anthony Roberts)
2nd Smoke Signals (George Valdez)
3rd Capital Press (Will Koenig)

103 Photography
1st Clackamas Review (Anthony Roberts)
2nd Clackamas Review (Jonathan House)
3rd Oregon Coast Today (Emily Leiper)

104 Target Audience
1st Smoke Signals (Dean Rhodes, Ron Karten, Michelle Alaimo, Siobhan Taylor)
2nd Clackamas Review (Staff)
3rd The Bee (Gail Park, Eric Norberg, David Ashton, Elizabeth Ussher Groff)

105 Writing
1st Oregon Coast Today (Niki Price)
2nd Clackamas Review (Ellen Spitaleri)
3rd Oregon Coast Today (Niki Price)