2008 Better
Newspaper
Contest

To download a contest-related file, right-click (Windows), or option-click or click-and-hold (Macintosh), on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | Word | Complete winner listing
PDF | Word | Award summaries by newspaper
PDF | Word | Contest press release
PDF | Word | General Excellence awards
PDF | Word | Special awards presentation
For the Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 26 categories were judged in the seven divisions described below. In a few categories, divisions were combined if entries were too few for adequate competition.
Division A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
Division B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
Division C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
Division D: Multi-weeklies (2 or more issues per week)
Division E: Weeklies, 3,501 or more circulation
Division F: Weeklies, 3,500 or less circulation

Click here for 2008 Associate Member Publications Contest winners

In the lists below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication's name to view a list of its awards.

THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.


1. General excellence
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend
2nd The Oregonian, Portland
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg
Division C
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton
2nd The Dalles Chronicle
3rd The Observer, La Grande
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings
3rd The Newberg Graphic
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin
3rd Beaverton Valley Times
Division F
1st The Creswell Chronicle
2nd Burns Times-Herald
3rd West Linn Tidings
2. Best page one design
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Staff)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Lisa Cowan, Jody Stott, Vickie Nesbit)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (David Wray, Kirsten Martin)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Wendy Kieffer, Nancy Raskauskas)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Staff)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Scott Steussy)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Max Charlton)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Scott Graves)
2nd Woodburn Independent (Jason Horton)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Gary Stutzman)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Nick Peterson)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Nancy Townsley)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Allyson Longueira)
Division F
1st The Creswell Chronicle (Pamela Palmer)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Margaret Fogus)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Margaret Fogus, Brianne Beigh)
3. Best section front or inside page design
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Joel Odom, Steve Zimmerman)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Tom Penix, Adam Sparks, Craig Runyon)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Sarah Brown, Steve Dieffenbacher, Bob Pennell)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Lacey Hoyer)
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Staff)
3rd The World, Coos Bay (Ron Jackimowicz)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Scott Steussy)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Sofi Smith)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Scott Graves)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Russ Morgan)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Zack Palmer)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Andy Jackson)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
3rd Burns Times-Herald (Lauren Brown)
4. Best headline writing
Divisions A & B combined
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dan Dillon)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Greg Hanberg)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Lisa Daniels)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Kathleen Strecker)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Jeff Petersen)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Max Charlton)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Rob Cullivan)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Kurt Eckert)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Nick Peterson)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Jason Cox)
2nd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Michael Burkett)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
5. Best graphics
Divisions A & B combined
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Cowden)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Cowden)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Cowden)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Lea Sanders-Wilcox)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Julie French, Scott Steussy)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Scott Steussy)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Janet Cook, Port of Hood River)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Mac Barrett)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Chris Miles)
Divisions E & F combined
1st Keizertimes (Andy Jackson)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Margaret Fogus)
3rd The Sandy Post (David Boehmke)
6. Best special section or issue
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Mail Tribune Staff)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mail Tribune Staff)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (Staff)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Staff)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Staff)
Division C
1st Argus Observer, Ontario (Staff)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Daily Tidings Staff)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Staff)
2nd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Staff)
3rd Hood River News (Staff)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Staff)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Rebecca Mayer, Maureen Zoebelein)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes, Cori Bolger, staff)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Jason Cox, Lance Masterson, Lyndon A. Zaitz)
2nd Bandon Western World (Staff)
3rd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Elane Dickenson, Corey Wicks, Hector del Castillo)
7. Best coverage of business and economic issues
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Mike Rogoway, Rich Read, Steve Cowden)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Winston Ross)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Diane Dietz)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Megan Doyle, staff)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Bennett Hall)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Bennett Hall)
Division C
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Matt Thompson)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Gary Fletcher)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Janet Cook)
2nd Central Oregonian, Prineville (Kate Wennerstrom)
3rd Woodburn Independent (Michelle Te)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Gunnar Olson)
2nd The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Craig Coleman)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Kevin Harden)
Division F
1st The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)
2nd The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)
3rd The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)
8. Best educational coverage
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem (Tracy Loew)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Paris Achen)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Anne Williams)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Teresa Williams )
2nd The World, Coos Bay (Hallie Winchell)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Cassandra Profita)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Julie French)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Julie French)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
2nd Hood River News (Esther K. Smith)
3rd The Hermiston Herald (Luke Hegdal)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Nancy Townsley)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Nancy Townsley)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Scott Hammers)
Division F
1st Burns Times-Herald (Lauren Brown)
2nd Keizertimes (Lance Masterson)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Andrew Nealon)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Josh Kulla)
9. Best lifestyle coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Julie Sullivan)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Stefanie Knowlton)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Mark Baker)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patricia Snyder)
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Ty Beaver)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Megan Doyle, staff)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Vickie Aldous)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Mardi Ford)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
2nd Hood River News (Kirby Neumann-Rea, Micki Chapman)
3rd The Hermiston Herald (Karen Talaski)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Christian Gaston, Nancy Townsley, Juana Diego)
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jennifer Clampet)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Ray Pitz)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Kate Fisher)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Andrew Nealon)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Ephraim Payne)
10. Best sports page
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Mark Hester)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Bill Bigelow, Dustin Gouker)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Tom Eggers)
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Steve Matthies)
3rd The World, Coos Bay (John Gunther)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Matt Entrup, Daniel Wattenburger)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Sue Cody)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Allen Moody)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Ron Forbes)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (David Ball)
3rd Hood River News (Ben McCarty)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Dan Brood)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Bill Stewart, Matthew Sherman, Vern Uyetake)
Division F
1st Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Hector del Castillo)
2nd Lebanon Express (Rachel Beck)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Rob Holderness)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Matthew Sherman, Bill Stewart, Vern Uyetake)
11. Best sports story
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Curtis Anderson)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Rachel Bachman)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Rob McCallum)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Deena Manning)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Cliff Kirkpatrick)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Josh Bronson)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Kate Rowland)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Kate Rowland)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Zack Palmer)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
3rd The Madras Pioneer (Gary Lindberg)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (Ivan Miller)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Matthew Sherman)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Ivan Miller)
12. Best sports photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Kevin Clark)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Bruce Ely)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Jamie Lusch)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Paul Harder)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Gary Henley)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
Division D
1st Woodburn Independent (Jason Horton)
2nd Hood River News (Ben McCarty)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Marcus Larson)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Zack Palmer)
2nd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Gary Thain)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Tommy Whitcomb)
Division F
1st Lebanon Express (Robin Camp)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Lebanon Express (Robin Camp)
13. Best feature photo
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Pete Erickson)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Lori Cain)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Jamie Francis)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (David Patton)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Casey Campbell)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Andrew Mariman)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jim Krois)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Chris Baxter)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Orville Hector)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Chrissy Ragulsky)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Zach Mitlas)
3rd Central Oregonian, Prineville (Kate Wennerstrom)
Division E
1st The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Sarah Hillman)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Scott Hammers)
Division F
1st Curry County Reporter, Gold Beach (Randy Scholten)
2nd Lebanon Express (Robin Camp)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)
14. Best photo essay
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Rob Finch)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Paul Carter)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (David Patton)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Todd Swenson)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Chris Baxter)
3rd Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Nick Christensen, Chester Epperson)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Chrissy Ragulsky)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Tom Ballard)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
3rd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jaime Valdez)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Jason Cox, Lance Masterson, Lyndon A. Zaitz)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Marcus Larson, Conner Jay)
15. Best news photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Jim Craven)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Bob Pennell)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Jon Austria)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jesse Skoubo)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Launius)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Orville Hector )
2nd The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
3rd Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Joe Deckard)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Marcus Larson)
3rd Hood River News (Kirby Neumann-Rea)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jaime Valdez)
2nd The South County Spotlight, Scappoose (Rick Swart)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Patrick Alexander)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Rob Lafferty)
2nd The New Era, Sweet Home (Sean C. Morgan)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Andrew Nealon)
16. Best spot news coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Sheila G. Miller)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Shaun Hall)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Alex Paul)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Stacy D. Stumbo)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Mike Ferguson, Jayson Jacoby, Chris Collins)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Andy Gates)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Andy Gates)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Nick Christensen)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (David Bates)
3rd Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jennifer Clampet)
2nd The Madras Pioneer (Holly M. Gill)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Cori Bolger)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd Bandon Western World (Amy Moss Strong, Steve McCasland, Stephanie Hall)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (David Jagernauth)
17. Best enterprise reporting
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Diane Dietz)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Don Colburn, Rob Finch)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Greg Bolt)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Dennis Thompson Jr., Ruth Liao)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Staff)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Chelsea Duncan)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Tom Bennett)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Cassandra Profita)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Cory Eldridge)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
2nd Hood River News (Janet Cook, RaeLynn Ricarte, Sue Ryan)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Dee Duderstadt)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Christian Gaston, John Schrag, Todd Murphy)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Lee van der Voo)
2nd The South County Spotlight, Scappoose (Darryl Swan)
3rd The Madras Pioneer (Holly M. Gill)
Division F
1st The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer, Gini Davis, Dean Rea)
2nd The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock, Mike Ferguson)
3rd The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)
18. Best religion coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Nancy Haught)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Sanne Specht)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jeff Wright)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Adam Pearson)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Teresa Williams)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Teresa Williams)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Vickie Aldous)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Mark Brown)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Dee Duderstadt)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Nancy Townsley)
Division F
1st The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Gini Davis)
3rd Lebanon Express (Sharon Zwierzyna)
19. Best feature story: Personality
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Anna Griffin)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Anne Saker)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Beaven)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Lee Beach)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Adam Pearson)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Stacy D. Stumbo)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Julie French)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Gary Fletcher)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
3rd Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Matthew Sherman)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Nicole DeCosta)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Scott Hammers)
Division F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (David Jagernauth)
2nd Curry County Reporter, Gold Beach (Joel Summer)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Gini Davis)
3rd The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)
20. Best feature story: General
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Julie Sullivan)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Inara Verzemnieks)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Katy Muldoon )
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Teresa Williams)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Chelsea Duncan)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Howard Huntington)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Michele Mihalovich)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Kathy Aney)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Kathy Aney)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
2nd Canby Herald (Ray Hughey)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Shannon O. Wells)
Division E
1st The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Erin Zysett)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Nancy Townsley)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Gunnar Olson)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (Andrew Nealon)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Andrew Nealon)
21. Best editorial
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Doug Bates)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Gary E. Nelson)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Robert L. Hunter)
Division B
1st The World, Coos Bay (Kathy Erickson)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Mark Adams)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Pat Bushey)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Steve Forrester)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Mike Green)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Steve Bagwell)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Mark Garber)
3rd The Hermiston Herald (Michael Kane)
Division E
1st The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Marc Faulconer)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (John Schrag)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
Division F
1st The Sandy Post (Steve Clark)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)
3rd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Michael Burkett)
22. Best editorial page
Divisions A & B combined
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Bob Caldwell)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Dick Hughes)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Gary E. Nelson)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (George Murdock, Dave Sager)
3rd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
Division D
1st The Siuslaw News, Florence (Robert Serraq)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Mark Garber, Tiffaney O'Dell)
3rd The Newberg Graphic (Gary Allen)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (John Schrag)
3rd The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Staff)
Division F
1st Burns Times-Herald (Debbie Raney)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Dan Itel)
23. Best local column
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (John Canzano)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Renee Mitchell)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Bob Welch)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Jake Tenpas)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Todd Wels)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
Division C
1st Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
2nd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Terry Murry)
Division D
1st The Hermiston Herald (Michael Kane)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Elaine Rohse)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Mikel Kelly)
2nd The South County Spotlight, Scappoose (Rick Swart)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (John Schrag)
Division F
1st Burns Times-Herald (Randy Parks)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Dan Itel)
3rd Curry County Reporter, Gold Beach (Joel Summer)
24. Best writing
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Don Colburn)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Larry Bingham)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Ty Beaver)
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Lee Juillerat)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Adam Pearson)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Cassandra Profita)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Samantha Bates)
3rd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Karl Klooster)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Zack Palmer)
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jennifer Clampet)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Nancy Townsley)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (Andrew Nealon)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
25. Best silk purse story
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Mark Baker)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Capi Lynn)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Staff)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Adam Pearson)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Adam Pearson)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Elroy King)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Ethan Schowalter-Hay)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Kara Hansen)
Division D
1st Woodburn Independent (Jason Horton)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (David Bates)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Scott Hammers)
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jennifer Clampet)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Allyson Longueira)
Division F
1st Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Hector del castilo)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
3rd The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)
29. Best sports page for Sunday editions
Divisions A & B combined
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Mark Hester)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Tom Eggers)


2008 Associate Member Publications Contest

For the Associate Member Publications Contest,
entries were judged in 5 categories.
There are no circulation divisions in this contest.

These links open in a separate window.
Close that window to return to this list.

1. Target audience
1st Capital Press, Salem
2nd Oregon Coast Today, Lincoln City
3rd Spilyay Tymoo, Warm Springs
2. Photography
1st Capital Press, Salem (Mark Rozin)
2nd Oregon Coast Today, Lincoln City (Dave Price)
3rd Oregon Coast Today, Lincoln City (Niki Price)
3. Writing
1st Eugene Weekly (Alan Pittman)
1st Capital Press, Salem (Steve Brown)
2nd Eugene Weekly (Suzi Steffen)
2nd Portland Tribune (Peter Korn)
3rd Spilyay Tymoo, Warm Springs (Leslie Mitts)
4. Design
1st Oregon Coast Today, Lincoln City
2nd Portland Tribune
3rd SW Community Connection, Portland
5. Graphics
1st SW Community Connection, Portland (David Stroup)
2nd Portland Tribune (Joan McGuire)
3rd Capital Press, Salem (Will Koenig)