2008 Best
Ad Ideas
Contest

To download the following files, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Contest awards press release
PDF | MS Word | Special awards press release
PDF | MS Word | List of awards by contest category
PDF | MS Word | List of awards by newspaper
For the Best Ad Ideas Contest, entries in 16 categories were judged by members of the Colorado Press Association in four circulation divisions:
Division A: Newspapers with circulation of 20,001 or higher
Division B: Newspapers with circulation of 5,001 to 20,000
Division C: Newspapers with circulation of 2,001 to 5,000
Division D: Newspapers with circulation of 2,000 or lower

     In the list below, click the award name (1st, 2nd, HM) for an image of the winning entry; click the newspaper name for a summary of their awards.

THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.


A. Best use of one color and black
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Sandy Raney)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Creative Services)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Creative Services)
Division B
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Christy Nielsen)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Kristin Pond)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Beth Plater)
Divisions C & D combined
1st The Chronicle, St. Helens (Mary Housenga)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Olivia Passieux)
HM News-Times, Forest Grove (Maureen Zoebelein)

B. Best institutional/image ad
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Creative Services)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Jane Johnson)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Bryan Franklin)
Division B
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Chris Miles)
2nd Clackamas Review, Milwaukie (Tiffany Triem)
HM Hillsboro Argus (Christa Seyferth)
Divisions C & D combined
1st Keizertimes (Andy Jackson, Lyndon Zaitz)
2nd The Madras Pioneer (Becky Johnson)
HM Baker City Herald (Staff)

C. Best multi-color merchandising ad
Divisions A & B combined
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Jess Wainwright)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Cheryl Christian)
HM Argus Observer, Ontario (Tammy Koepnick)
Divisions C & D combined
1st Baker City Herald (Staff)
2nd Central Oregonian, Prineville (Dena Marshall)
HM Keizertimes (Andy Jackson)

D. Best black and white ad
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Karen Kenlan)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jim Hinton)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Karen Kenlan)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Wendy Gammell)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Meagan Kohnert)
HM News-Register, McMinnville (Chris Miles)
Division C
1st The Madras Pioneer (Becky Johnson)
2nd Keizertimes (Andy Jackson)
HM The Siuslaw News, Florence (Ron Annis )
Division D
1st The Creswell Chronicle (Pamela Palmer)
2nd The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Sherry Lawson)
HM The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Sherry Lawson)

E. Best series
Divisions A & B combined
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Diana McCorkle)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Chris Moore)
HM The World, Coos Bay (Annette Langenstein)
Division C
1st The News-Guard, Lincoln City (James Gilmer)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Maureen Zoebelein)
HM Keizertimes (Andy Jackson)

F. Most effective use of small space
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Nathan Miller)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Meagan Kohnert)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Nathan Miller)
Divisions C & D combined
1st Molalla Pioneer (Sandy Storey)
2nd Baker City Herald (Staff)
HM Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Heather Honeywell)

G. Best section cover
Division A
1st Portland Tribune (Kevin Anspach)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Collin Andrew)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Nicole Werner)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Lacey)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Robin Heacock)
HM East Oregonian, Pendleton (Sophie Smith)
Divisions C & D combined
1st The Siuslaw News, Florence (Carolyn Nordahl)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Maureen Zoebelein)
HM Molalla Pioneer (Molalla Production Staff)

H. Best advertising headline
Divisions A & B combined
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Nathan Miller)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Christy Nielsen)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Betsy Smith)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Staff)
2nd Baker City Herald (Staff)
HM News-Times, Forest Grove (Sheila Ryan)

I. Best merchandising section
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1st News-Register, McMinnville
2nd The World, Coos Bay
HM The World, Coos Bay
Division C
1st Keizertimes
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove
HM Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise

J. Best institutional section
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend
2nd The Bulletin, Bend
HM Portland Tribune
Division B
1st Hillsboro Argus
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times
HM The News-Review, Roseburg
Division C
1st News-Times, Forest Grove
2nd The Siuslaw News, Florence
HM The Madras Pioneer
Division D
1st The Creswell Chronicle
2nd Valley Herald, Milton-Freewater
HM Valley Herald, Milton-Freewater

K. Best multi-sponsor ROP ads
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Michelle Schleich)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Sandy Raney)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Michelle Schleich)
Division B
1st Hillsboro Argus (Christa Seyferth)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Chris Miles)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Craig Tinsley)
Divisions C & D combined
1st Bandon Western World (Savanna Wright)
2nd Molalla Pioneer (Patsy Lusted)
HM News-Times, Forest Grove (Production Staff)

L. Best single house ad
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Will Drury)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Sally Wickes)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Sally Wickes)
Division B
1st Argus Observer, Ontario (Tammy Koepnick)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Renee Pletcher)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Carolyn Norton)
Divisions C & D combined
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Olivia Passieux)
2nd The Chronicle, St. Helens (Mary Ann Housenga)
HM Keizertimes (Andy Jackson, Lyndon Zaitz)

N. Best use of alternative media
Divisions A & B combined
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Product Innovation MT)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Product Innovation MT)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Monica Grissom)
Division C
1st The Madras Pioneer (Madras Pioneer Staff)
2nd Molalla Pioneer (Molalla Pioneer Staff)

1. Classified: Best private party promotion
Divisions A & B combined
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton
HM East Oregonian, Pendleton
Division C
1st Baker City Herald
2nd Central Oregonian, Prineville

2. Classified: Best promotion of the classified section
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Karen Kenlan)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Sally Wickes)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Karen Kenlan)
Divisions B & C combined
1st The World, Coos Bay (Sherry Lawson)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Chris Miles)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Darby)

3. Classified: Best private party ad
Division B
1st News-Register, McMinnville
2nd News-Register, McMinnville
HM The World, Coos Bay
Division C
1st Molalla Pioneer
2nd Central Oregonian, Prineville
HM Central Oregonian, Prineville