2007
Winners
Page

Better Newspaper Contest and
Associate Member Publication Contest


To download a contest-related file, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Complete winner listing
PDF | MS Word | Award summaries by newspaper
PDF | MS Word | Contest press release
PDF | MS Word | Special awards ceremony
PDF | MS Word | General Excellence winners
For the Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 26 categories were judged in the seven divisions described below. In a few categories, divisions were combined if entries were too few for adequate competition.
Division A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
Division B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
Division C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
Division D: Multi-weeklies (2 or more issues per week)
Division E: Weeklies, 3,501 or more circulation
Division F: Weeklies, 3,500 or less circulation

Click here for 2006 Associate Member Publications Contest winners

     In the lists below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication's name to view a list of its awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

1. General excellence
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian
2nd The Dalles Chronicle
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville
2nd Hood River News
3rd The Outlook, Gresham
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review
2nd Beaverton Valley Times
3rd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin
Division F
1st West Linn Tidings
2nd The Sandy Post
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton

2. Best page one design
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Mark Friesen, Lisa Cowan)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Robert Galvin, Troy Heie)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Staff)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Sofi Smith, Dave Sager)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Wendy Kieffer)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
3rd Baker City Herald (Mark Furman)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
2nd The Newberg Graphic (Gary Allen)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Ty Walker)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (John Barry)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
3rd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Nick Peterson)
Division F
1st Burns Times-Herald (Lauren Brown)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Sara Morgan)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Tracy Stepp)

3. Best section front or inside page design
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Renee Fullerton)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Tom Penix, Kevin Clark, Paul Carter, Chris Pietsch)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Heather Rayhorn)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Lacey Hoyer)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Robin Weber)
3rd The World, Coos Bay (Ron Jackimowicz)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Scott Steussy)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright, Christa Seyferth)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Bill Schlichting, Scott Graves)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Elena Boryczka)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Zack Palmer)
Division F
1st Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Danielle Kuehnel, Marcus Hibdon)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Burns Times-Herald (Lauren Brown)

4. Best headline writing
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Jim McNett)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Sarah Smith)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Rob Romig)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Greg Hanberg)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Steve Lundeberg)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Todd Wels)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Max Charlton)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Paul Freelend)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Kurt Eckert)
Divisions E&F combined
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)

5. Best graphics
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Steve Dieffenbacher)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Cowden)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Cowden, Derrik Quenzer)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Gillian Garcia)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Sofi Smith)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Gillian Garcia)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (John Bruijn)
2nd Baker City Herald (Mark Furman)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Max Charlton)
Divisions D&E combined
1st The Siuslaw News, Florence (Robert Serra)
2nd Woodburn Independent (Michelle Te)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Scott Graves)

6. Best special section or issue
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Newsroom Staff)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (George Rede)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (The Bulletin Staff)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (News-Review staff)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Staff)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Scott Steussy)
3rd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Alison Ryan, Kennedy Smith, Justin Stranzl, Libby Tucker)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Staff)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Staff)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter, Nicole Montesano)
Division E
1st Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Staff)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
3rd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Staff)
Division F
1st Curry County Reporter, Gold Beach (Molly Walker)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp, David Jagernauth, Cindy Garrison)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Tidings staff)

7. Best coverage of business and economic issues
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Laura Gunderson)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (David Steves, Winston Ross)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Gerry Baksys, Ty Beaver)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Susan Goracke)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Ian Rollins)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Cassandra Profita)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Bill Rautenstrauch)
3rd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Kennedy Smith)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Susan Gordanier)
2nd The Newberg Graphic (Gunnar Olson)
3rd Woodburn Independent (Michelle Te)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Cliff Newell)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (AmyJo Brown)
Division F
1st Curry County Reporter, Gold Beach (Joel Summer)
2nd The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Carrie Pederson)

8. Best educational coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Paige Parker)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Lily Raff)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Tracy Loew)
Division B
1st The World, Coos Bay (Hallie Winchell)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Amanda Haines)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Teresa Williams)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Dick Mason)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Kara Hansen)
3rd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Libby Tucker)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Joseph Fredrichs)
2nd Canby Herald (Jayna Noley)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Kelly Moyer-Wade)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Nancy Townsley)
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jennifer Clampet)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Denise Porter)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Mia Simpson )
2nd The Stayton Mail (Kathleen Ellyn)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Ben Myers)

9. Best lifestyle coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Inara Verzemnieks)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Larry Bingham)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Bill Kettler)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patti Richter, Patricia Snyder)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Edith Decker)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Laura McVicker, Gerry Baksys)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
2nd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Laurel Eddy)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson, Starla Pointer)
2nd Hood River News (Janet Cook)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Kelly Moyer-Wade)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jennifer Clampet)
3rd Seaside Signal (Katherine Head)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Aaron Burkhaulter)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Ben Myers)
3rd Rogue River Press (Greg Doty)

10. Best sports page
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Mark Hester)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Jim Day)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Steve Gress)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Ivy Murrell)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Tom Eggers)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Tiesha Miller, Jessica Keller)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Paul Freelend, Paul Harder)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Ron Forbes)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Allen Moody)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Ben McMorries, Josh Bronson)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Dan Brood)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Bill Stewart, Vern Uyetake, Matthew Sherman)
Division F
1st West Linn Tidings (Matthew Sherman, Bill Stewart)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Rob Holderness)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Joe Hansen)

11. Best sports page for Sunday editions
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Mark Hester)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Jim Day)
Divisions B&C combined
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Ivy Murrell)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Tom Eggers)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Tiesha Miller, Jessica Keller)

12. Best sports story
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Jason Quick)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Kris Henry)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Jon Mitchell)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Dave Leder)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Bau Eastes)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Gerry Steele)
2nd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Kate Rowland)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Joe Friedrichs)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Steve Poehler)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Zack Palmer)
3rd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Dan Brood)
Division F
1st Burns Times-Herald (Randy Parks)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Joe Hansen)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Rob Holderness)

13. Best sports photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Jamie Francis)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Launius)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Orville Hector)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Paul Harder)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (David Ball)
2nd Molalla Pioneer (Alex Tam)
3rd Hood River News (Adam Lapierre)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Joe Happ)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
Division F
1st The New Era, Sweet Home (Scott Swanson)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Rob Holderness)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Marcus Larson)

14. Best feature photo
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Jim Craven)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Jamie Francis)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Jon Austria)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (David Patton)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Michelle Alaimo)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Chris Baxter)
3rd Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Chrissy Ragulsky)
2nd Canby Herald (Ray Hughey)
3rd Canby Herald (Steve St. Amand)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Gary Thain)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Scott Hammers)
Division F
1st Burns Times-Herald (Debbie Raney)
2nd Burns Times-Herald (Lauren Brown)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)

15. Best photo essay
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Jamie Francis)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Pete Erickson)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Kevin Clark)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (David Patton)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Casey Campbell)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Caleb Bushner)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Chrissy Ragulsky)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Carole Archer)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
Division F
1st West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Burns Times-Herald (Lauren Brown, Dan Brown)

16. Best news photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Jim Craven)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (Anthony Dimaano)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Jon Austria)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Jon Austria)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Tom Ballard)
2nd Hood River News (Kirby Neumann-Rea)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Carole Archer)
Division E
1st Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Denise Porter)
2nd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Gary Thain)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Gary Thain)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Danyelle Glendenning)

17. Best spot news coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman, Anita Burke, Sarah Lemon)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Chelsea Duncan)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Kathy Aney, Casey White, Dean Brickey)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Shaun Hall)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Staff)
2nd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Libby Tucker)
3rd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton, Jayson Jacoby, Chris Collins)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Kurt Eckert)
2nd Hood River News (RaeLynn Ricarte)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Paul Daquilante, Katie Willson)
Division E
1st The Madras Pioneer (Holly M. Gill)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Cori Bolger)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Scott Hammers)
Division F
1st Curry County Reporter, Gold Beach (Molly Walker)
2nd Bandon Western World (Felix Millan)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)

18. Best enterprise reporting
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Bryan Denson, Jeff Kosseff, Les Zaitz)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (James Sinks, Susan Goodwin)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Alan Gustafson)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Rebecca Barrett)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Amanda Haines)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Phil Wright)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Libby Tucker)
3rd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Libby Tucker)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Staff)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Peter Rice)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Lee van der Voo)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (AmyJo Brown)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Nancy Townsley)
Division F
1st West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones, Rob Lafferty)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)

19. Best religion coverage
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Sarah Lemon)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jeff Wright)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Nancy Haught)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Teresa Williams)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Ian Rollins)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Mardi Ford)
2nd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
3rd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Dee Duderstadt)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Erin Shea)
3rd Woodburn Independent (Michelle Te)
Division E
1st Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
3rd Seaside Signal (Rod Jones)
Division F
1st The Stayton Mail (Kathleen Ellyn)
2nd The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)
3rd The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)

20. Best feature story: Personality
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Larry Bingham)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Beth Casper)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Shaun Hall)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Theresa Hogue)
Division C
1st Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Kennedy Smith)
2nd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Laurel Eddy)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
2nd Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Cori Bolger)
3rd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jennifer Clampet)
Division F
1st West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Kathleen Ellyn)

21. Best feature story: General
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Mark Baker)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Alan Gustafson)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Anne Saker)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Bennett Hall)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Chris Gray)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Lee Juillerat, Gerry Baksys)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Kara Hansen)
2nd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Mardi Ford)
Division D
1st Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Kurt Eckert)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Cliff Newell)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Zack Palmer)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Kira Rubenthaler)
Division F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (David Jagernauth)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)

22. Best editorial
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Doug Bates)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Mary Kitch)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (Erik Lukens)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
3rd The World, Coos Bay (Kathy Erickson)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Steve Forrester)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
Division D
1st Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
2nd News-Times, Newport (Gail Kimberling)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Steve Bagwell)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
3rd Seaside Signal (Katherine Head)
Division F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)
3rd Bandon Western World (Amy Moss Strong)

23. Best editorial page
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Robert Caldwell)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Dick Hughes)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jackman Wilson)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Pat Bushey)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Scott Steussy)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Tiffaney O'Dell, Mark Garber)
2nd Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Wanda McAlister)
Divisions E&F combined
1st The Stayton Mail (Marcus Hibdon)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Tracy Stepp)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Joe Happ)

24. Best local column
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Duin)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (John Canzano)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Susan Nielsen)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Jeff Petersen)
3rd Baker City Herald (Mark Furman)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Larry Kreifels)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Scott Graves)
3rd Woodburn Independent (Michelle Te)
Division E
1st Seaside Signal (Katherine Head)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
3rd Seaside Signal (Rod Jones)
Division F
1st Valley Herald, Milton-Freewater (Sharee LaRue-Wright)
2nd The Record-Courier, Baker City (Debby Schoeningh)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Rob Holderness)

25. Best writing
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Inara Verzemnieks)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Julie Sullivan)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jeff Duewel)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Chris Gray)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Laura McVicker)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Cassandra Profita)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Scott Hammers)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Lee van der Voo)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
Division F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (David Jagernauth)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)

26. Best silk purse story
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Susan Palmer)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Randi Bjornstad)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Buffy Pollock)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Lee Beach)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Dean Brickey)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Dean Brickey)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Sandra Swain)
2nd Baker City Herald (Gerry Steele, Mike Ferguson)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Sandra Swain)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
Division E
1st Seaside Signal (Katherine Head)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Barb Randall)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Jeanne Devlin)
Division F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (David Jagernauth)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)


2007 Associate Member Publications Contest

For the Associate Member Publications Contest,
entries were judged in 5 categories.
There are no circulation divisions in this contest.

These links open in a separate window.
Close that window to return to this list.

1. Target audience
1st Capital Press, Salem
2nd Portland Tribune
3rd Eugene Weekly
2. Photography
1st Capital Press, Salem (Mark Rozin)
2nd Portland Tribune (Jim Clark)
3rd Portland Tribune (L.E. Baskow)
3. Writing
1st Portland Tribune (Joseph Gallivan)
2nd Clackamas Review, Milwaukie (David Stroup)
3rd Eugene Weekly (Alan Pittman)
4. Design
1st Portland Tribune
2nd Clackamas Review, Milwaukie
3rd Eugene Weekly
5. Graphics
1st Clackamas Review, Milwaukie (Patrick Sherman)
2nd Capital Press, Salem (Mark Rozin, Steve Brown)
3rd Portland Tribune (Joan McGuire)