2006
Collegiate
Newspaper
Contest

Winners page

To download either contest-related file, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Contest press release
PDF | MS Word | Complete contest winner listing
For the Collegiate Newspaper Contest, entries in 20 categories were judged in the three divisions described below. In a few categories, divisions were combined if entries were too few for adequate competition.
Division 1: Four-year college or university daily newspapers
Division 2: Four-year college or university weekly, bi-weekly or monthly newspapers
Division 3: Two-year college weekly, bi-weekly or monthly newspapers

     In the list below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication name to view a complete list of its awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

1. General Excellence
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald
2nd The Daily Barometer
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review
2nd The Beacon
Division 3
1st The Commuter
2nd The Torch
HM The Advocate

2. Best Design
Division 3
1st The Torch
2nd The Commuter
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st The Daily Barometer
2nd The Linfield Review

3. Best Section
Division 3
1st The Advocate
2nd The Advocate
HM The Commuter
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st The Linfield Review
2nd The Linfield Review

4. Best Special Section
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald
Division 2
1st The Voice
2nd The Linfield Review
HM The Beacon
Division 3
1st The Torch
2nd The Torch
HM The Clackamas Print

5. Best Headline Writing
Division 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Tayo Stalnaker)
2nd The Commuter (Melissa Chaney)
HM The Torch (Eder Campuzano)
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st The Linfield Review (Amber Nobe)
2nd The Linfield Review (Stacey Barchenger, Nicole Hata)
HM The Daily Barometer (Peter Chee)

6. Best Writing
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Andrew D. "A.D." Nealon)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Katy Gagnon)
HM Vanguard (Treasure Porth)
Division 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Amanda Miles)
2nd The Linfield Review (Amanda Dale)
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Jason White)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Katie Wilson)
HM The Commuter (Davis Rogers)

7. Best News Story
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Meghann Cuniff, Jared Paben)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Parker Howell)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Lizzie Martinez)
2nd The Beacon (Caitlin Moran)
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Rachel Kramer, Janice Tarlecki)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Katie Wilson)

8. Best Series
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Dan Traylor, Peter Chee)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Mollie Holmes)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Lizzie Martinez)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Judy McClintock)
Division 3
1st The Torch (Ariel Burkhart)
2nd The Commuter (Dan Wise)
HM The Commuter (Melissa Chaney)

9. Best Feature Story
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Philip Ossie Bladine)
2nd The Daily Barometer (DD Bixby)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Kelly Copeland)
2nd The Linfield Review (Laura Crandall, Amanda Dale)
HM The Voice (Reilly Cosgrove)
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Jason White)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Tayo Stalnaker)
HM The Mainstream (Ryan Monet)

10. Best Editorial
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Parker Howell)
2nd Vanguard (Vanguard Staff)
HM The Daily Barometer (Dan Traylor)
Division 2
1st The Beacon (Staff)
2nd The Linfield Review (Jesse Bopp)
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Dan Wise)
2nd The Advocate (Jill Aho)
HM The Mainstream (Dennis Johnson)

11. Best Sports Story
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Stefanie Loh)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Matt Boase)
Division 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (George Pike)
2nd The Linfield Review (Aaron Chantler)
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Peter Hills)
2nd The Commuter (Steve Farrens)

12. Best Review
Division 1
1st Vanguard (Patrick Alan Coleman)
2nd Vanguard (Patricia Soper Speer)
HM (tie) The Daily Barometer (Ashley Slocki)
HM (tie) Oregon Daily Emerald (Trevor Davis)
Division 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Mollie Christenson)
2nd The Linfield Review (Laura Crandall)
HM The Voice (Sara Sawatzki)
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Amy Staples)
2nd The Southwester (Ryan Spencer)

13. Best Columnist
Division 1
1st Vanguard (Patrick Alan Coleman, Matt Petrie)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Gabe Bradley)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Ailee Slater)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Rob Johnson)
2nd (tie) Western Oregon Journal (Amanda Miles)
2nd (tie) The Linfield Review (Aaron Chantler)
HM The Voice (Sara Sawatzki)
Division 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Jeff Sorensen)
2nd The Commuter (Walt Hughes)
HM The Mainstream (Michael McIntyre)

14. Best Photography
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Sam Leinen)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Kai-Huei Yau)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Caleb Bushner)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Steve Redding)
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Peter Hills)
2nd (tie) The Commuter (Dan Wise)
2nd (tie) The Torch (Naomi Reichman)

15. Best Spot News Photo
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Justin Runquist)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Kai-Huei Yau)
Division 2
1st The Voice (Savino Cisneros)
2nd The Voice (Saundra Ponte)
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Jeff Lowe)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Katie Wilson)

16. Best Feature Photo
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Charlie Litchfield)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Kai-Huei Yau)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Justin Ross)
2nd The Linfield Review (Caleb Bushner)
Division 3
1st The Torch (James Holk)
2nd The Commuter (Megan Pickens)
HM The Torch (Sun-E Palladay)

17. Best Sports Photo
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Zane Ritt)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Charlie Litchfield)
HM (tie) Oregon Daily Emerald (Kai-Huei Yau)
HM (tie) The Daily Barometer (Peter Strong)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Caleb Bushner)
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Steve Redding)
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Erik Swanson)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Jeff Sorensen)
HM (tie) The Commuter (Erik Swanson)
HM (tie) The Advocate (Peter Hills)

18. Best Graphic
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Elizabeth Beckham)
2nd The Commuter (Elizabeth Beckham)
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st The Voice (Kevin Berryman)
2nd The Linfield Review (Justin Ross)

19. Best Cartooning
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Evan Green)
2nd The Torch (Tom Adams)
HM The Clackamas Print (Jeff Sorensen)
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st Vanguard (Alex Miel)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Albert Piñeda)
HM The Linfield Review (Timothy Love)

20. Best House Ad
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Rachel Kramer, Amy Staples, Jill Aho)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Laura Cameron)
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st The Voice (Kevin Berryman)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Monica Hampton)