2005
Collegiate
Newspaper
Contest

Winners page

To download either contest-related file, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Complete contest winner listing
PDF | MS Word | Contest press release
For the Collegiate Newspaper Contest, entries in 22 categories were judged in the three divisions described below. In a few categories, divisions were combined if entries were too few for adequate competition.
Division 1: Four-year college or university daily newspapers
Division 2: Four-year college or university weekly, bi-weekly or monthly newspapers
Division 3: Two-year college weekly, bi-weekly or monthly newspapers

     In the list below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication's name to view a list of its awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.


1. General Excellence
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon)
HM Vanguard (Portland State University)
Division 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University)
2nd The Beacon (University of Portland)
Division 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College)
2nd The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College)
HM (tie) The Bridge Newspaper (Portland Community College)
HM (tie) The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College)

2. Best Design
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University)
HM Vanguard (Portland State University)
Division 2
1st The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University)
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College)
HM Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University)
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College)
HM (tie) The Torch (Lane Community College)
HM (tie) The Southwester (Southwestern Oregon Community College)

3. Best Section
Division 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Sports.
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon): Game Day, Pac-10 Preview.
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Arts.
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University): Features.
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College): Arts & Entertainment.
2nd The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College): Feature.
HM The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College): A&E.

4. Best Special Section
Division 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University): Coming out.
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon): What's your vice?.
HM Vanguard (Portland State University): Local music guide.
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Sports.
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College): Focus.
Division 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College): Basketball.
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College): Baseball.
HM The Torch (Lane Community College): Survival Guide.

5. Best Headline Writing
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Peter Chee: Flugtag: a swan song for a 'Lame Duck'; Student tops pizza with politics; Bryant runs from the Ducks; Local coffee shop not a drive-thru.
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University). Matt Petrie: On the rebound; Preaching Poetry; New faces for a new era; Santa incorporated.
Division 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Marta Bunse: Charley's is an angel of a solution to a devilish hunger; Heck yes! Indie release gone mainstream 'Napoleon Dynamite' is a must-see; Fortunate review for 'Unfortunate' movie; Keanu Reeves shouldn't quit his day job.
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Dayna Lurie: Linfield's most dedicated football fans make noise in the stands; Rascals are anything but Flatt; Author remembers Christmas whores; Open call for actors, no experience needed.
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Jake Rosenberg: LB climbs all over Mt. Hood on path to playoffs; LB shooting star hopes to shine in hoops paradise; Lady Runners' defense makes Storm a breeze; RPM Club powers down Woodburn strip on fast track to hot rod heaven.
2nd The Mainstream (Umpqua Community College). Emily Pruse: For local animal shelter, winter means it's raining cats and dogs; Can't buy me love; My internet dating pool was full of sharks; Douglas County will create a tsunami of support; 'Tis the season to be sneezin'.
HM The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Nick Milhoan: Don't get smoked by Measure 33; OSU artist paints meals to die for; Students charge ahead despite credit pitfalls; Want to know what a spherical cow is? Join the club.

6. Best Writing
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Dan Traylor: In search of the perfect landing; From student to soldier: a lesson in war; Students storm Salem for Lobby Day.
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University). Ian Ruder: Basketball is back; Mmmm...ribs; Don't cross this line.
HM The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). C.J. Conrad: A changed man; KinderCare director's death leaves more than an empty seat; Student marriage on hold as husband fights in Iraq.
Division 2
1st The Beacon (University of Portland). Joe Kuffner: Beloved priest dies at 85; Remembering Hank; Voodoo Doughnut.
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Danielle Kuehnel: Look out Barrymores, here come the Hays!; Dinner parties incorporate old-school charm into today's often hectic world; Seven remedies for that pesky hangover.
HM Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Reggie Walker: Western kicks off Athletic Hall of Fame; Christina Cooke: One fabulous freshman; College should not be optional for pro athletes.
Division 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College). Susan Wahlberg: Moore buries good arguments in campy propoganda; Suspect arrested in recent string of campus thefts; Mud, blood, and beer: the beginnings of a kickball legacy.
2nd The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College). Karlin Johnson: Inside the 'Chrysalis': Group helps women writers flourish through peer response; Thompson smoothes transtition: Liaison here to ease Clackamas-PSU switch for English majors; Death Valley trip offers knowledge through beauty, life.
HM The Torch (Lane Community College). Travis Roderick: Bolstered or holstered?; Dropping the bomb; Campus crimewatch: be ever watchful.

7. Best News Story
Division 1
1st (tie) Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Meghann Cuniff: Paving the way for growth.
1st (tie) Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Moriah Balingit & Adam Cherry: The face of education.
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Peter Chee: Campus on edge over near-abduction.
HM (tie) The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Peter Chee: Details surface regarding football players' arrest for robbery.
HM (tie) Vanguard (Portland State University). Josie Mulberry: Assault, vandalism plague Broadway Housing.
HM (tie) Vanguard (Portland State University). Matt Petrie: Registration bait and switch?.
Division 2
1st The Voice (Eastern Oregon University). Leslie Mitts: Frat: community service or big party?.
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). George Pike: Bush sets new budget minus Perkins Loans.
HM Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Judy McClintock: Another sexual harrassment complaint surfaces from a Western student.
Division 3
1st The Bridge Newspaper (Portland Community College). Josh Gross: Parking problems are just beginning.
2nd The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Jennifer Settlemyer: Injured vets fight for Bravo Co. homecoming.

8. Best Series
Division 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University). Matt Petrie, Brett Pearce, Elaine Hays, Treasure Porth: Conflicts over new student ID plan.
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University). Josie Mulberry, Matt Petrie, Art Chenoweth: Time of need; Learning from disaster; Searching for answers; A gathering for healing and support; Close to home.
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Parker Howell; Meghann Cuniff: ASUO trip-funds debacle.
Division 2
1st Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Judy McClintock: Student sexual harassment.
2nd The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University). James Scharmann: Profiles: Kristin Ferris, Sean Peterson, Marissa Gillingham, Rich Vigorito, Paula Pritchard.
Division 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College). Ben Maras: Target: Meth.
2nd The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Nick Milhoan, Colleen Jacks, Sheena Bishop: Election Coverage Series.

9. Best Feature Story
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Dan Traylor: Indonesian student finds himself torn between two worlds.
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Brenna Doheny: For Organic Growers Club, Thursdays are sacred.
Division 2
1st The Beacon (University of Portland). Joe Kuffner: Voodoo Doughnut.
2nd The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University). Sarah Brown: Robbery was turning point for criminology major.
HM Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Molly Hitchen: Student shares experience as a military wife.
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Brent Voncannon: On the Road: Discovering the old Pacific Highway.
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College). Angelina Miller: Haunted Traditions at Lone Pine Farms.

10. Best Editorial
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Brian Gjurgevich: Shut the hell up.
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Darrin Crescenzi: Reinstatement the right call.
HM Vanguard (Portland State University). Matt Petrie: Blame belongs on all parties in Higher One debacle.
Division 2
1st The Beacon (University of Portland). Beacon Editorial Staff: Unclear election needs re-vote.
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Viktoria Putintsev: More student involvement.
HM The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Viktoria Putintsev: McMinnville, Linfield relationship questioned.
HM The Voice (Eastern Oregon University). Kathleen Cathey: Practicing cognitive dissonance: how long do we hide or justify?.
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College). Jill Aho: Help MHCC's luster.
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College). Kevin Hudson: A time of loss for Mt. Hood.
HM The Mainstream (Umpqua Community College). Dennis Johnson: Keep public lands open to the public.

11. Best Sports Story
Division 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University). Ian Ruder: On the rebound.
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Jon Roetman: From Kodiak to Kamiak to Quack Attack.
HM The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Raju Woodward: Serna's sweet redemption.
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Aaron Chantler: National champions!.
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Veronica Whitmore: Tyner leads both on and off the court.
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Brad White: Men open hoop season with promising 3-0 start.
2nd The Mainstream (Umpqua Community College). Robert Jones: Twenty-nine games down, four to go.
HM The Torch (Lane Community College). Shawn Miller: Fresh heartbeat for baseball program.

12. Best Review
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Darrin Crescenzi: Geek vs. Nerd.
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Ryan Nyburg: Miller's 'Bridge' nearly collapses under misguided production.
HM The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Eric Feigner: Rekindling wonder with Patrick Wolf.
Division 2
1st The Beacon (University of Portland). Joe Kuffner and Brittany Arnold: Top 15 Albums of 2004.
2nd The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University). Brian Amlin: Bright Eyes' double release.
Division 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College). Hilliary Ferguson: Frusciante's new album marks leaps and bounds.
2nd The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Adam Peoples: Resident Evil 4 breathes new life into undead genre with impressive and horrific results.

13. Best Columnist
Division 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University). Ian Ruder: Still second rate; I'm ready to face Barry Bonds.
2nd (tie) The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Sanjai Tripathi: What the hell does Social Security actually do?; We haven't even come close.
2nd (tie) Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). David Jagernauth: No peace without justice; Ethics for sale.
Division 2
1st (tie) The Voice (Eastern Oregon University). Landon Johnston: The Lighter Side' of ... Sports..
1st (tie) Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Amanda Miles: The Last Word.
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Danielle Kuehnel: Hold fast to memories before they are gone; Don't give in to commercialization: remember the true meaning of the holiday.
Division 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College). Susan Wahlberg: Bush's Social Security plan symptom of a deeper disease; Moore buries good arguements in campy propoganda.
2nd The Mainstream (Umpqua Community College). Daniel Newton: Final fantasy X is a boring love story that goes nowhere; All hail the dark side! The darker side of the moon.
HM The Torch (Lane Community College). Chris Flaherty: Making fun of obsese people is just another form of prejudice, hatred; A man or a mouse: the value of life.

14. Best Photography
Division 1
1st Vanguard (Portland State University). Amy Sly: PSU's department of facilities; Portlanders rally in support ...; Little Henry leaps swiftly.
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Justin Runquist: OSU senior guard Shannon Howell ...; Benton Arena; Senior women's soccer captain ....
HM The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Charlie Litchfield: Sol and Isis Ilias ...; A group of more than ...; For the last seven weeks ....
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Caleb Bushner: Senior receiver George Carter ...; Program director and professor Ty Marshall ...; Junior Brandon Hazenberg dives ....
2nd The Beacon (University of Portland). Brittany Arnold: Villa Man Auction; Men's head basketball coach; Finn Grey (left) and Alex McFarland.
HM Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Elly Valentine: Celebrating Homecoming: Queen Jolene; Young squad looks to go the distance; Dr. Phillip Conn, university president.
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Erik Swanson: Cassie Lloyd attempts to avoid the press; Rallying the Roadrunners; Pucker Power Poops Out.
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College). Janice Tarlecki: Gazing on the Washington Monument; View from the window ...; 1,000 trees + 65 students = Greenspace for MHCC.
HM The Torch (Lane Community College). Megan Wilson: Mackenzie Winkle leaps ...; Japanese wood carver Mineo Shimada; Brent Livesay, owner of the Honda Accord.

15. Best Spot News Photo
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Tim Bobosky: Lana Matthews-Harris, a high school student ....
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Justin Runquist: As the search for ....
HM The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Justin Runquist: Fans rushed the field ....
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Caleb Bushner: Police escort senior Andrew Eachon ....
2nd Western Oregon Journal (Western Oregon University). Elly Valentine: Celebrating Homecoming: Queen Jolene.
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College). Janice Tarlecki: View from the window of a Horizon plane ....
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College). Megan Wilson: Brent Livesay, owner of the Honda Accord ....

16. Best Feature Photo
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Justin Runquist: David Lucas' storybook career ....
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Lauren Wimer: University alumna Sandy Barnett ....
HM The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Justin Runquist: OSU senior Shannon Howell ....
Division 2
1st The Beacon (University of Portland). Nick Knoll: Members of the group Wushu Xtreme demonstrate ....
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Caleb Bushner: Debra Waldran, a baker in Dillin Hall, sets out the night's desserts..
Division 3
1st The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College). Janice Tarlecki: 1,000 trees + 65 students = Greenspace for MHCC.
2nd The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Erik Swanson: Pucker Power Poops Out.

17. Best Sports Photo
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Erik Bishoff: Heading in the right direction: Oregon has won two in a row ....
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Justin Runquist: After barely making a 55-yard field goal ....
HM (tie) The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Justin Runquist: Oregon State's Jason Fontenet ....
HM (tie) Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Danielle Hickey: What's happening? Oregon searches for answers to its 1-3 start ....
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Caleb Bushner: Freshman receiver Tyler Kaluza dives into the endzone ....
2nd The Beacon (University of Portland). Nick Knoll: Portland's Emily Michaelson and Kristen Moore ....
HM The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Caleb Bushner: Senior guard Blake Shelton dunks the ball ....
Division 3
1st The Mainstream (Umpqua Community College). Robert Jones: Jessica Fisiikava shows determination against Linn Benton..
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College). Christina Hammett: Coach Tony Baracco watches as Jordan Hamblen performs drills ....
HM The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College). Kevin Hudson: Scott Zea battles for rebounding position.

18. Best Graphic
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Bret Furtwangler: Revealing concealed handguns.
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Bret Furtwangler: Key issues.
HM Vanguard (Portland State University). Amy Sly and Ian Ruder: Your guide inside the game.
Division 2
HM The Collegian (Willamette University). Kevin Boots: Farenheit 10/18.
Division 3
1st The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Adam Peoples: A Sip of Oregon.
2nd (tie) The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College). Evan Green: Who needs to write a 'thank you' speech for the 47th Grammys?.
2nd (tie) The Clackamas Print (Clackamas Community College). Joel Gaynor: Crystal Meth Anonymous.

19. Best Cartooning
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Albert Pineda: Spanish Inquisition; Social Security; Falluja '04.
2nd The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Jason Bach: Blam! Pow!; Elections; Nader Tots.
Division 2
1st The Siskiyou (Southern Oregon University). Jeremy Andrew: Fourth Wall.
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Julia Kanago: Grant Theft Auto Yamhill County; Valentine's Day; Fear Faculty.
Division 3
1st The Bridge Newspaper (Portland Community College). Sheridan Grippen: Compact cars only; The Dumb Bell Curve; W.M.D./Iraq, W.M.D./U.S.A .
2nd The Advocate (Mt. Hood Community College). Evan Green: 4 good things about low enrollment; The school board discusses the MHCC logo; Bob Silverman prepares to shoot down Aviation program .

20. Best Advertising Series
All divisions combined
1st Vanguard (Portland State University). Emily Montgomery: Verbal Grafitti.
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College). Shannon Browning: Holiday Raffle.

21. Best House Ad
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Oregon State University). Eric Feigner, Darrin Crescenzi, Brian Gjurgevich, Sam Leinen: Toilet .
2nd Vanguard (Portland State University). Matt Petrie and Ryan Hume: The fish ad.
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Dana Woodruff: Comic & art contest.
2nd The Linfield Review (Linfield College). Dana Woodruff: Got ads?.
Division 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College). Travis Roderick: Coke.
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College). Matthew Smith: Crime Scene.

22. College Ad of the Year
Division 3
1st The Torch (Lane Community College). Travis Roderick: Coke.
2nd The Torch (Lane Community College). Matt Smith: Crime Scene.
HM The Commuter (Linn-Benton Community College). Adam Peoples: Election.
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Kris Dicharry: Student Orientation Recruiting.
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (University of Oregon). Kris Dicharry: Primal Body Tattoo & Piercing.