2005
Better
Newspaper
Contest

Winners page

To download one of the contest-related files, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | Word | Complete winner listing
PDF | Word | Contest press release
PDF | Word | General Excellence awards press release
PDF | Word | Special awards press release
For the Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 26 categories were judged in the seven divisions described below. In a few categories, divisions were combined if entries were too few for adequate competition.
Division A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
Division B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
Division C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
Division D: Multi-weeklies (2 or more issues per week)
Division E: Weeklies, 3,501 or more circulation
Division F: Weeklies, 2,001-3,500 circulation
Division G: Weeklies, 2,000 or less circulation

Click here for 2005 Associate Member Publications Contest winners

     In the list below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication's name to view a list of its awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

1. General excellence
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande
2nd The Dalles Chronicle
3rd Baker City Herald
HM Ashland Daily Tidings
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham
2nd The Graphic, Newberg
3rd (tie) Hillsboro Argus
3rd (tie) News-Register, McMinnville
HM Hood River News
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review
2nd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton
HM West Linn Tidings
Division F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman
2nd The Stayton Mail
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City
Division G
1st Rogue River Press
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta
3rd The Creswell Chronicle

2. Best page one design
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Mark Friesen)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Rob Romig, Tom Penix, Carl Davaz)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Robert Galvin)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (Statesman Journal Staff)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Pamela J. Sirianni)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Alicia Gesner)
HM Albany Democrat-Herald (Kim Jackson, Mike Henneke)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Max Charlton)
3rd Baker City Herald (Mark Furman)
HM Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Amber White)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Ty Walker)
2nd Hood River News (Christian Knight)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
HM Hillsboro Argus (Gary Stutzman)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes, Vern Uyetake)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Kevin L. Harden)
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (John Doran, Megan Otto)
HM Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Mikel Kelly)
Division F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
2nd The Stayton Mail (John Doran, Sara Morgan)
3rd Lebanon Express (AK Dugan)
HM The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Margaret Fogus)
2nd Rogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Pamela Palmer)

3. Best section front or inside page design
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Vickie Nesbit)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Robert Galvin)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Tom Penix)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Pamela J. Sirianni)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Edith Decker, Gillian Garcia, Todd Wels)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Karen Russ)
HM The World, Coos Bay (Elise Hamner)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Kathleen Strecker)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Cheryl DuVal, Toshya Tass, David Boehmke)
3rd The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
HM Hood River News (Christian Knight)
Divisions E, F, & G combined
1st West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Laura Stanfill, Kavita Makhijani)
HM West-Lane News, Veneta (Margaret Fogus)

4. Best headline writing
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Amy Reifenrath)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Michelle Brence)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (David Tomaro)
Divisions B & C combined
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Todd Wels)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Greg Hanberg)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Robin Weber)
HM The Daily Astorian (Kathleen Strecker)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Ty Walker)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Lawrence Kreifels)
HM Hillsboro Argus (Gary Stutzman)
Divisions E, F, & G combined
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
HM Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)

5. Best graphics
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Stephanie Barrow)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Derrik Quenzer)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Cowden)
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Eric Baker)
Divisions B & C combined
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Gillian Garcia)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Gillian Garcia)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Kathy Hutchinson)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Mac Barrett)
HM News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
Divisions E, F, & G combined
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Keizertimes (Scott Lakey)
HM The Redmond Spokesman (Sean Fierst)

6. Best special section or issue
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Ann Portal)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (The Register-Guard Staff)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (John Killen, editor)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Herald and News Staff)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Nik Dirga, The News-Review Staff)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Grants Pass Daily Courier Staff)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Corvallis Gazette-Times staff)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Baker City Herald Staff)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
3rd The Daily Astorian (The Daily Astorian Staff)
HM (tie) Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
HM (tie) The Dalles Chronicle (The Dalles Chronicle Staff)
HM (tie) The Observer, La Grande (The Observer Staff)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (The Outlook Staff)
2nd The Siuslaw News, Florence (The Siuslaw News Staff)
3rd Hood River News (Hood River News Staff)
HM (tie) Hillsboro Argus (Ron Forbes, Lawrence Kreifels, Casey McGuire-Turcotte)
HM (tie) Hillsboro Argus (Ron Forbes, Lawrence Kreifels, Casey McGuire-Turcotte)
Division E
1st Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Tigard/Tualatin Times staff)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Lake Oswego Review staff)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Headlight-Herald staff)
HM The Madras Pioneer (Tony Ahern)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The Sandy Post (The Sandy Post Staff)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Tri-County News staff)
3rd Bandon Western World (Bandon Western World staff)
HM Lebanon Express (Lebanon Express staff)

7. Best coverage of business and economic issues
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Brent Hunsberger)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Jeff Kosseff)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Michael Rose)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Winston Ross)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Susan Goracke, Patti Richter)
2nd The World, Coos Bay (Howard Yune, Brian Sinclair, Penny Gillson)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Brook Griffin)
HM East Oregonian, Pendleton (Jeannine Koranda)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Bill Rautenstrauch)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Andrew Adams)
3rd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Jessica Swanson)
Division D
1st The Siuslaw News, Florence (Bret Yager)
2nd The Hermiston Herald (Joyce Hensley)
3rd Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
HM Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Scott Hammers)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman)
3rd (tie) Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Kathleen Newton)
3rd (tie) The Madras Pioneer (Susan Matheny)
Divisions F & G combined
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
3rd Lebanon Express (AK Dugan)
HM Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)

8. Best educational coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Bill Graves, Betsy Hammond, Melissa Jones)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Carter)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Betsy Hammond)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (Tracy Loew)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Becky Waldrop)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Danielle Gillespie)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Mary Ann Albright)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Leanne Josephson)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Amanda Bolsinger, Andrew Scot Bolsinger, Myles Murphy)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Leanne Josephson)
HM Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Justin Stranzl)
Division D
1st The Siuslaw News, Florence (Erin Payne)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
3rd The Hermiston Herald (Susan Broocks)
HM Hillsboro Argus (Ellen Ast)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins (Johnson))
2nd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Laura Stanfill)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
HM West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
Divisions F & G combined
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones, Becca Clark)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Teresa Williams)
HM Rogue River Press (John Hart)

9. Best lifestyle coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Inara Verzemnieks)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Katy Muldoon)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman, Bill Varble, JoNel Aleccia, Damian Mann, Bill Kettler, Paul Fattig, Sanne Specht)
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Spencer Heinz)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Susan Goracke, Patti Richter)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Nik Dirga)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
HM (tie) Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
HM (tie) The World, Coos Bay (Elise Hamner)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Chris Honore, Andrew Scot Bolsinger)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Amanda Bolsinger, Andrew Scot Bolsinger, Myles Murphy)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Leanne Josephson)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine )
2nd Central Oregonian, Prineville (Michelle Bertalot)
3rd Hood River News (RaeLynn Ricarte)
HM The Springfield News (Amber Fossen)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins (Johnson))
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Julie Russell)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Julie Russell)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Keizertimes (Mary Owen)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Nicole Laskowski)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Tarah Campi, LaRae Ash)
HM Tri-County News, Junction City (Melinda Young)

10. Best sports page
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (James Day)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Chris Halsey)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Steve Gress)
3rd The World, Coos Bay (John Gunther)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Travis Moore)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Joe Sova)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Jodi Nofziger)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Allen Moody)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Ron Forbes)
3rd The Springfield News (Paul Wurster, Matthew Treder)
Division E
1st Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Dan Brood)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Bill Stewart, Vern Uyetake)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
2nd Lebanon Express (AK Dugan)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis)
HM The Sandy Post (Bill Wilson)

11. Best sports page for Sunday editions
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (James Day)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Steve Gress)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Craig Reed)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Chris Halsey)

12. Best sports story
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Bill Bigelow)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (John Canzano)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Bob Rodman)
HM (tie) Mail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
HM (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Jason Quick)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Aaron Yost)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Lance Ogden)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Aaron Yost)
HM East Oregonian, Pendleton (Joe McHaney)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Gerry Steele)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Dan Jones)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Joe Sova)
HM (tie) Baker City Herald (Gerry Steele)
HM (tie) The Observer, La Grande (Joe Sova)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Lance Ogden)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Lawrence Kreifels)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (David Ball)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Bill Stewart)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman)
HM Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
Divisions F & G combined
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Stefanie Hoffman)
2nd Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
3rd The Sandy Post (Bill Wilson)
HM Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Richeson)

13. Best sports photo
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Faith Cathcart)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Thomas Patterson)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (Andy Tullis)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Roy Musitelli)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Gary Thain)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Michelle Alaimo)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
HM Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Ron Winn)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Satsuki Doi)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Dan Jones)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Satsuki Doi)
HM The Observer, La Grande (Joe Sova)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Chester Epperson)
2nd The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
3rd The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
HM (tie) Hood River News (Christian Knight)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Flint Carlton)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Andy Tullis)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
HM West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Lebanon Express (Bill Anderson)
2nd (tie) Tri-County News, Junction City (Adam Amato)
2nd (tie) Bandon Western World (Mary Schamehorn)
3rd Lebanon Express (Bill Anderson)
HM The Sandy Post (Bill Wilson)

14. Best feature photo
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Bob Pennell)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Paul Carter)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Bob Pennell)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (Thomas Patterson)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Ron Winn)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jim Krois)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Denise Baratta)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Michal Thompson)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Tom Ballard)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
HM (tie) Hillsboro Argus (Michal Thompson)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Flint Carlton)
HM (tie) Woodburn Independent (John Gervais)
Division E
1st Appeal Tribune, Silverton (John Doran)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
HM West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
2nd The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)
3rd Burns Times-Herald (Jennifer Jenks)
HM The Sandy Post (Flint Carlton)

15. Best photo essay
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Rob Finch)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (The Oregonian staff)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Andrea J. Wright)
HM (tie) Mail Tribune, Medford (Bob Pennell)
HM (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Bruce Ely)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Tiffany Brown)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Stephen Brashear)
HM Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Denise Baratta)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Denise Baratta, Satsuki Doi)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
HM Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
Division D
1st The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
2nd Canby Herald (Ray Hughey)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Flint Carlton)
HM Hillsboro Argus (Michal Thompson)
Division E
1st West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
HM (tie) Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
HM (tie) Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Jaime Valdez)
Division F
1st Lebanon Express (Bill Anderson)
2nd Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Thomas Patterson)
HM The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
Division G
1st The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer, Rebecca Ginestar-Fetter)
2nd Rogue River Press (Rogue River Press Staff)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Bob Blue)

16. Best news photo
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Roy Musitelli)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Timothy J. Gonzalez)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chris Pietsch)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Stephen Brashear)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Michelle Alaimo)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
HM Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Laura Mackie-Hancock)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Michal Thompson)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Flint Carlton)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Brian Bullock)
HM The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
Division E
1st The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Josh Kulla)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Bandon Western World (Mary Schamehorn)
2nd The New Era, Sweet Home (Sean C. Morgan)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle (Helen Hollyer)
HM The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)

17. Best spot news coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (The Oregonian Staff)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (The Oregonian staff)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Alan Gustafson, Michael Rose)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (Statesman Journal Staff)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst, Vicki Menar)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst, Diane Huber, Chris Casey)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Brook Griffin)
HM Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Dylan Darling)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Sandra Swain)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Laurel Eddy, Gary Henley)
3rd Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
HM Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton, Jayson Jacoby)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Ian Rollins)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Kelly Moyer-Wade)
3rd The Hermiston Herald (Joyce Hensley)
HM Molalla Pioneer (Stephen St. Amand)
Division E
1st Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Angelina Morgan)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Joe Happ, Kathleen Newton)
3rd (tie) Beaverton Valley Times (Victoria Blake)
3rd (tie) West Linn Tidings (Julie Russell)
HM (tie) Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Joe Happ)
HM (tie) Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Barbara Sherman)
Divisions F & G combined
1st (tie) The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
1st (tie) West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd (tie) Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
2nd (tie) West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
3rd (tie) The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)
3rd (tie) West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)

18. Best enterprise reporting
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (The Oregonian Staff)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Richard Read)
3rd (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Michelle Roberts)
3rd (tie) The Register-Guard, Eugene (The Register-Guard Staff)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (James Sinks, Kelly Kearsley)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Casey White)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patricia Snyder)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Terry Murry)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jeff Duewel, Patricia Snyder)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Kate Ramsayer)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (The Observer staff)
3rd Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
HM (tie) Ashland Daily Tidings (Amanda Bolsinger, Andrew Scot Bolsinger, Myles Murphy)
HM (tie) The Daily Astorian (Kate Ramsayer)
HM (tie) The Observer, La Grande (Bill Rautenstrauch)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante, Katie Willson)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
3rd Molalla Pioneer (Judith Spitzer)
HM The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
Division E
1st West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Victoria Blake, Christina Lent)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
HM The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole, Trish Pinkerton)
Divisions F & G combined
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones, Mike Richeson)
2nd The New Era, Sweet Home (Sean C. Morgan, Alex Paul)
3rd Rogue River Press (Adam Ross & Dave Ehrhardt)
HM Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)

19. Best feature story: Personality
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Michelle Roberts)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Tom Hallman, Jr)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Erin Hoover Barnett)
HM (tie) Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
HM (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Gabrielle Glaser)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Casey White)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Erin Snelgrove )
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Lacey B. Hoyer)
3rd (tie) The Daily Astorian (Leanne Josephson)
3rd (tie) The Daily Astorian (Kate Ramsayer)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
2nd Molalla Pioneer (Stephen St. Amand)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
HM The Siuslaw News, Florence (Bret Yager)
Division E
1st West Linn Tidings (Julie Russell)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins Johnson)
HM Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (Sara Boettcher)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Danielle Frost)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
HM The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)

20. Best feature story: General
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Michelle Roberts)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Roy Gault)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Sarah Lemon)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (Roy Gault)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Casey White)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Todd Wels)
HM (tie) The News-Review, Roseburg (Diane Huber)
HM (tie) The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
2nd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Leanne Josephson)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
3rd Hood River News (Esther Smith)
HM The Springfield News (Ben Raymond Lode)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Lee Douglas)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
HM (tie) The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Karen Vittek)
HM (tie) West Linn Tidings (Julie Russell)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Danielle Frost)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
3rd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Elane Dickenson)
HM The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)

21. Best editorial
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Paul Neville)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Barbara Curtin)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jackman Wilson)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Hal McCune)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Andrew Scot Bolsinger)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Andrew Scot Bolsinger)
Division D
1st (tie) News-Register, McMinnville (Steve Bagwell)
1st (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Mark Garber)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Wanda McAlister)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Jeb Bladine, Wanda McAlister)
Division E
1st Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Kathleen Newton)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Brian Monihan)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Laura Stanfill)
HM Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Kathleen Newton)
Divisions F & G combined
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Mike Thoele)
2nd Rogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
HM Lebanon Express (AK Dugan)

22. Best editorial page
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jackman Wilson)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Gary E. Nelson)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Robert Caldwell)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Theresa Novak)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Andrew Scot Bolsinger)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Steve Forrester)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Tiffaney O'Dell, Mark Garber)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Jeb Bladine, Wanda McAlister)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (W. Clark Gallagher, Doug Browning)
HM Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
Divisions E, F, & G combined
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Ray Pitz)
HM Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Dave Hassler)

23. Best local column
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Bob Welch)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Duin)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (S. Renee Mitchell)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Steve Matthies)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
HM (tie) Albany Democrat-Herald (Steve Lundeberg)
HM (tie) Corvallis Gazette-Times (Brooks Hatch)
HM (tie) The News-Review, Roseburg (Vicki Menard)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Lawrence Kreifels)
3rd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Ned Hickson)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Alex Beard)
2nd Cottage Grove Sentinel (Betty Kaiser)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Lee Douglas)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Gary Crum)
3rd The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)

24. Best writing
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Julie Sullivan)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Mark Baker)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (JoNel Aleccia)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Steve Lundeberg)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Nik Dirga)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Kate Ramsayer)
3rd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
HM Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Andrea Barkan)
2nd Hood River News (Christian Knight)
3rd (tie) Hillsboro Argus (Lisa Cromwell)
3rd (tie) News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
HM (tie) Hood River News (Janet Cook)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins Johnson)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Laura Stanfill)
HM West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Keizertimes (Mary Owen)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Teresa Williams)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Danielle Frost)
HM The Sandy Post (Barbara Adams)

25. Public service journalism
All daily divisions combined
1st The Oregonian, Portland (The Oregonian Staff)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Grants Pass Daily Courier Staff)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Chris Honore, Andrew Scot Bolsinger)
HM (tie) Baker City Herald (Chris Collins, Dick Mason, James Sinks)
HM (tie) Statesman Journal, Salem (Statesman Journal Staff)
All non-daily divisions combined
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
2nd Rogue River Press (Rogue River Press Staff)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Sara Boettcher)

26. Best silk purse story
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem (Capi Lynn)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Capi Lynn, Kay Worthington)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Susan Palmer)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Winston Ross)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Amanda Haines)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Finn J. John)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Jennifer Squires)
3rd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
HM (tie) The Daily Astorian (Kate Ramsayer)
HM (tie) The Observer, La Grande (Mardi Ford)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Paul Daquilante)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
HM Hood River News (Christian Knight)
Division E
1st West Linn Tidings (Julie Russell)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Julie Russell)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (David Jagernauth)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis)


2005 Associate Member Publications Contest

For the Associate Member Publications Contest,
entries were judged in 5 categories.
There are no circulation divisions in this contest.

These links open in a separate window.
Close that window to return to this list.

1. Target audience
1st The Sherwood Gazette
2nd Capital Press
3rd Portland Tribune
HM Southwest Community Connection

2. Photography
1st Portland Tribune (L.E. Baskow)
2nd Portland Tribune (Jim Clark)
3rd Southwest Community Connection (Tracy Stepp)

3. Writing
1st Portland Tribune (Joseph Gallivan)
2nd Willamette Week (Zach Dundas)
3rd Willamette Week (Taylor Clark )
HM Clackamas Review (David Stroup)

4. Design
1st Portland Tribune
2nd Clackamas Review
3rd Southwest Community Connection
HM The Sherwood Gazette

5. Graphics
1st Portland Tribune (James Marks)
2nd Willamette Week (Richard B. Farrell)
3rd Portland Tribune (Joan McGuire)
HM Portland Tribune (James Marks)