To download the following files, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Contest awards press release
PDF | MS Word | Special awards press release
PDF | MS Word | List of awards by contest category
PDF | MS Word | List of awards by newspaper
For the Best Ad Ideas Contest, entries in 14 categories were judged in four circulation divisions:.
Division A: Newspapers with circulation of 20,001 or higher
Division B: Newspapers with circulation of 5,001 to 20,000
Division C: Newspapers with circulation of 2,001 to 5,000
Division D: Newspapers with circulation of 2,000 or lower

     In the list below, click the award name (1st, 2nd, HM) to view an image of the winning entry; click the newspaper name to view a summary of their awards.

THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

A. Best use of one color and black
Division A
1st
Mail Tribune, Medford
2nd
The Bulletin, Bend
Division B
1st
The News-Review, Roseburg
2nd
Herald and News, Klamath Falls
HM
The Observer, La Grande
Division C
1st
Central Oregonian, Prineville
2nd
Central Oregonian, Prineville
HM (tie)
Bandon Western World
HM (tie)
Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day

B. Best institutional/image ad
Division A
1st
Mail Tribune, Medford
2nd
The Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1st
Hillsboro Argus
2nd
News-Register, McMinnville
HM (tie)
The News-Review, Roseburg
HM (tie)
News-Register, McMinnville
Divisions C & D combined
1st (tie)
Central Oregonian, Prineville
1st (tie)
The Redmond Spokesman
2nd (tie)
The Dalles Chronicle
2nd (tie)
The Redmond Spokesman
HM
Bandon Western World

C. Best multi-color merchandising ad
Division A
1st
The Bulletin, Bend
2nd
The Register-Guard, Eugene
HM
Mail Tribune, Medford
Division B
1st
The World, Coos Bay
2nd
Hillsboro Argus
HM
Hillsboro Argus
Division C
1st
The Hermiston Herald
2nd
Cottage Grove Sentinel
HM
The Dalles Chronicle

D. Best black and white ad
Division A
1st
The Register-Guard, Eugene
2nd
Mail Tribune, Medford
Division B
1st
News-Register, McMinnville
2nd
Grants Pass Daily Courier
Divisions C & D combined
1st
Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day
2nd (tie)
The Creswell Chronicle
2nd (tie)
Central Oregonian, Prineville
HM
Baker City Herald

E. Best series
Division A
1st
Mail Tribune, Medford
2nd
The Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1st
The News-Review, Roseburg
2nd
Grants Pass Daily Courier
HM (tie)
The News-Review, Roseburg
HM (tie)
The Outlook, Gresham
Division C
1st
The Dalles Chronicle
2nd
The Redmond Spokesman
HM
Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day

F. Most effective use of small space
Division A
1st
The Bulletin, Bend
2nd
The Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1st
Grants Pass Daily Courier
2nd
Hillsboro Argus
HM
News-Register, McMinnville
Division C
1st
The Redmond Spokesman
2nd
Bandon Western World
HM
Baker City Herald

G. Best section cover
Division A
1st
The Bulletin, Bend
2nd
Mail Tribune, Medford
HM
The Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1st
The News-Review, Roseburg
2nd
Beaverton Valley Times
HM
News-Register, McMinnville
Division C
1st
News-Times, Forest Grove
2nd
Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day
HM
News-Times, Forest Grove

H. Best advertising headline
All divisions combined
1st
The News-Review, Roseburg
2nd
Central Oregonian, Prineville
HM
The Register-Guard, Eugene

I. Best merchandising section
Division A
1st
The Register-Guard, Eugene
2nd
The Bulletin, Bend
HM
The Bulletin, Bend
Divisions B & C combined
1st
Tigard Times and Tualatin Times
2nd
Hood River News
HM
Corvallis Gazette-Times

J. Best institutional section
Division A
1st
Mail Tribune, Medford
2nd
The Bulletin, Bend
HM
The Bulletin, Bend
Division B
1st
Albany Democrat-Herald
2nd
The News-Review, Roseburg
HM
The Outlook, Gresham
Divisions C & D combined
1st (tie)
The Dalles Chronicle
1st (tie)
Baker City Herald
2nd (tie)
The Dalles Chronicle
2nd (tie)
The Hermiston Herald
HM
News-Times, Forest Grove

K. Best multi-sponsor ROP ads
Division A
1st
Mail Tribune, Medford
2nd
The Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1st
Grants Pass Daily Courier
2nd
Hood River News
HM
Corvallis Gazette-Times
Division C
1st
Keizertimes
2nd
Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day
HM
Bandon Western World

L. Best single house ad
Division A
1st
The Register-Guard, Eugene
2nd
The Bulletin, Bend
HM
The Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1st
The World, Coos Bay
2nd
The News-Review, Roseburg
HM (tie)
The News-Review, Roseburg
HM (tie)
The World, Coos Bay
Divisions C & D combined
1st
Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day
2nd
Keizertimes
HM
News-Times, Forest Grove

N. Best use of alternative media
All divisions combined
1st (tie)
The News-Review, Roseburg
1st (tie)
Central Oregonian, Prineville
2nd
News-Times, Forest Grove
HM
Cottage Grove Sentinel

2. Best promotion of the classified section
All divisions combined
1st (tie)
Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day
1st (tie)
Grants Pass Daily Courier
2nd
Hillsboro Argus
HM
The News-Review, Roseburg