2003 Collegiate
Newspaper
Contest winners

To download the following files, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.

PDF  Word  Contest winner list   |   PDF  Word  Press release

Entries from ONPA collegiate member newspapers were judged in 22 categories, each in up to three divisions, defined as follows:
  • Division 1: Four-year college or university daily newspapers
  • Division 2: Four-year college or university weekly, bi-weekly or monthly newspapers
  • Division 3: Two-year college weekly, bi-weekly or monthly newspapers
Click the award name to see award details and an image of the winning entry.
Click the newspaper name to see a summary of their awards.

NOTE: Links on this page open in a separate window
to avoid the long reload time of using the "Back" button.

1. General Excellence
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
Division 3
1st The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College
2nd The Southwester, Southwestern Oregon Community College

2. Best Design
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon
Division 2
1st The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University
2nd The Beacon, University Of Portland
Division 3
1st The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College
2nd LCC Torch, Lane Community College

3. Best Section
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
Division 2
1st The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University
2nd The Voice, Eastern Oregon University
Division 3
1st LCC Torch, Lane Community College
2nd The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College

4. Best Special Section
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon
Division 3
1st LCC Torch, Lane Community College
2nd The Southwester, Southwestern Oregon Community College

5. Best Headline Writing
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st Vanguard, Portland State University (Angie Kincheloe)
2nd The Beacon, University Of Portland (Kevin Damore)
HM Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Amanda Knott)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Randi Moody)
2nd The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Megan Solberg)

6. Best Writing
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Brad Schmidt)
2nd Vanguard, Portland State University (Jesse Iams Hauser)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Jacquelyn Lewis)
Division 2
1st The Beacon, University Of Portland (Greg Garrison)
2nd (tie) The Beacon, University Of Portland (Lauren Schroff)
2nd (tie) Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Andy Zimmerman)
HM The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Jessica Robinson)
Division 3
1st LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Skye MacIver)
2nd LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Derek Olson)

7. Best News Story
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Brad Schmidt)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Brook Reinhard, Ali Shaughnessy)
Division 2
1st The Beacon, University Of Portland (Casey White)
2nd The Beacon, University Of Portland (David Balthazar)
HM Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Andy Zimmerman)
Division 3
1st The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Heather Scott)
2nd LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Gabe Bradley)

8. Best Series
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Katie Willson)
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Niki Sullivan)
Division 2
1st The Beacon, University Of Portland (Lauren Schroff, Erin Brown, Catherine Kauffman)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Naomi Hynes)
HM The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Heather Minton, Kanoe Hardin)
Division 3
1st The Southwester, Southwestern Oregon Community College (Sean Hanson)
2nd LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Pat Sweeney, Amber Terzian)

9. Best Feature Story
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Peter Hockaday)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Jennifer Bear)
Division 2
1st The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Jennifer Squires)
2nd The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Oliver Ogden)
HM The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Viktoria Putintsey)
Division 3
1st LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Skye MacIvor)
2nd The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Thomas Linn)

10. Best Editorial
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Salena De La Cruz)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Michael J. Kleckner)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Pat Payne)
Division 2
1st The Beacon, University Of Portland (Casey White)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Jennifer Squires)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Amy Lesch, Randi Moody)
2nd The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Daisy Bain)

11. Best Sports Story
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Adam Jude)
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Eric Powell)
Division 2
1st The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Rob McCallum)
2nd The Beacon, University Of Portland (Greg Garrison)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Clayton Jones)
2nd The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Frank Jordan)

12. Best Review
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Niki Sullivan)
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Jesse Robert)
Division 2
1st The Voice, Multnomah Bible College (Mike Richeson)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Ross Fisher)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (David Keyes)
2nd The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Adele Kubein)

13. Best Columnist
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Brad Canfield)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Peter Hockaday)
Division 2
1st The Voice, Multnomah Bible College (Tess Chierici)
2nd The Beacon, University Of Portland (Hayden Sweet)
Division 3
1st LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Justin Ahrenholtz)
2nd LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Gabe Bradley)

14. Best Photography
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Seth Gardner)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Adam Amato)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Mark McCambridge)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Oliver Ogden)
2nd Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Sina Nguon)
HM Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Steve Wertz)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Achim Warth)
2nd The Southwester, Southwestern Oregon Community College (Leann Onopa)

15. Best Spot News Photo
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Seth Gardner)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Adam Amato)
Division 2
1st Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Sina Nguon)
2nd (tie) The Beacon, University Of Portland (Chun-Chang Chiu)
2nd (tie) The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Satsuki Doi)
Division 3
1st The Southwester, Southwestern Oregon Community College (Leann Onopa)
2nd The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Thomas Lin)

16. Best Feature Photo
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Seth Gardner)
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Seth Gardner)
HM Vanguard, Portland State University (Matt Wong)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Oliver Ogden)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Rory Finney)
HM The Beacon, University Of Portland (Chun-Chang Chiu)
Division 3
1st LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Melissa Dee)
2nd LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Sean Hoffman)
HM The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Achim Warth)

17. Best Sports Photo
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Mark McCambridge)
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Wendy Volmer)
Division 2
1st The Beacon, University Of Portland (Chun-Chang Chiu)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Jody Folkedahl)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Achim Warth)
2nd The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Achim Warth)
HM The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Stefanie Hessenkemper)

18. Best Graphic
Division 1
1st Vanguard, Portland State University (Christopher Gifford)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Scott Abts)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Scott Abts)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Solen Chu)
2nd The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Solen Chu)

19. Best Cartooning
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Steve Baggs)
2nd (tie) Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Tyler Wintermute)
2nd (tie) The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Brian Page)
Divisions 2 & 3 combined
1st The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Rob McCallum)
2nd The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Steve Teater)

20. Best Advertising Series
Divisions 1, 2, & 3 combined
1st Vanguard, Portland State University (Lisa Tusberg)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Sabrah Maple)

21. Best House Ad
Division 1
1st Vanguard, Portland State University (Christopher Gifford, Mara Kelley)
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Kelly Dwight)
Division 2
1st Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Amanda Knott)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Charles Quincy Adams)
Division 3
1st LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Staff)
2nd LCC Torch, Lane Community College (Drew Laiche)
HM The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (James Bauerle)

22. College Ad of the Year
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Thomas Hannam)
2nd Vanguard, Portland State University (Lisa Tusberg)
Division 3
1st The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Lisa Terra)
2nd The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Mark Falling)