2003 Better
Newspaper
Contest

Winners page

To download the following files, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | Word | Complete winner listing
PDF | Word | Contest press release
PDF | Word | General Excellence awards press release
PDF | Word | Special awards press release
For the Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 25 categories were judged in the seven circulation divisions described below. In many categories, divisions were combined if entries were few or if entry requirements related to specific divisions.
     For the Associate Member Publications Contest, entries were judged in five categories; no circulation divisions were specified.
Division A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
Division B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
Division C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
Division D: Multi-weeklies (2 or more issues per week)
Division E: Weeklies, 3,501 or more circulation
Division F: Weeklies, 2,001-3,500 circulation
Division G: Weeklies, 2,000 or less circulation

     In the list below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication's name to view a list of its awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

1. General excellence
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian
2nd Baker City Herald
3rd The Dalles Chronicle
HM The Observer, La Grande
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus
2nd News-Times, Newport
3rd News-Register, McMinnville
HM The Outlook, Gresham
Division E
1st Tigard Times and Tualatin Times
2nd Cottage Grove Sentinel
HM (tie) The Madras Pioneer
HM (tie) Beaverton Valley Times
Divisions F & G combined
1st Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise
2nd Lebanon Express
3rd West Linn Tidings
HM Keizertimes

2. Best page one design
Division A
1st Mid-Valley Sunday (Mike Henneke, Amy Pappadis, Nikole Price)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Mark Friesen)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Staff)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Steven Brown)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
Division C
1st Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Amber White)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Dan Spatz)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Jim Semlor)
2nd Canby Herald (Bryan Nanista)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Ty Walker)
HM The Springfield News (Jonni Gratton)
Division E
1st The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Tom Henderson)
2nd Cottage Grove Sentinel (Finn J. John, Matthew Treder)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times
HM Beaverton Valley Times (Kevin Harden)
Division F
1st Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Rick Swart)
2nd The Sandy Post (Dean Rhodes, Lloyd Woods )
3rd West Linn Tidings (Ray Pitz, Vern Uyetake)
Division G
1st Clackamas County News, Estacada (Ali Ryan)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Maggie Fogus)
3rd Sandy Profile

3. Best section front or inside page design
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Staff)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Molly Swisher)
3rd Mid-Valley Sunday (Amy Pappadis)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (Marc Gilbert, Kay Worthington, Heather Rayhorn)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Steve Brown)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Lauren Howry)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Kim Nowacki and Casey Keller)
Division D
1st The Springfield News (Jonni Gratton)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
3rd Hood River News (Jim Semlor)
Division E
1st Cottage Grove Sentinel (Matthew Treder)
2nd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Teresa Ruddell & Brenna Wiegand)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Sara Morgan)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Rick Swart)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Maggie Fogus)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Heidi Coulter & Michael Covel)

4. Best headline writing
All Dailies
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Jim McNett)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Dana Haynes)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Seth Prince)
All Weeklies
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Ty Walker)
HM News-Register, McMinnville (Steve Fox)

5. Best graphics
All Dailies
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Derrik Quenzer)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Cowden)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Derrik Quenzer)
All Weeklies
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Greg Cross)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Greg Cross)
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Teresa Ruddell)

6. Best special section or issue
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Michael Walden, editor)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mail Tribune staff)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Dan Duff, Editor)
HM Mid-Valley Sunday (Mark Peterson)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Nik Dirga & Tom Eggers)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Nik Dirga & Doug Harvey)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Chris Casey & Tom Eggers)
HM East Oregonian, Pendleton (Staff)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Staff)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Staff)
HM Baker City Herald (Staff)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Staff)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Gary Stutzman)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit, Rob Oster, A.J. Barnum and Mara Stine)
Division E
1st Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Staff)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Staff)
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Timm O'Cobhthaigh, John Doran, Carl Sampson and Brenna Wiegand)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The Sandy Post (Staff)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Staff)
3rd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Staff)
HM Keizertimes (Staff)

7. Best coverage of business and economic issues
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Steve Law, Shawna Rorem, Peter Wong)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Edward Russo)
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Jeffrey Kosseff)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Chris Casey)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Carie Call)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Chris Casey)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Bennett Hall)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd Baker City Herald (Mike Ferguson)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Ray Linker)
HM Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Jill Foreman)
2nd The Chronicle, St. Helens (Courtney Sherwood)
3rd The Springfield News (Kim Sullivan)
HM News-Register, McMinnville (Gail Oberst)
Division E
1st Cottage Grove Sentinel (Matthew Treder)
2nd The Madras Pioneer (Troy Foster)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Barbara Sherman)
HM Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Brenna Wiegand)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Lebanon Express (A.K. Dugan)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
3rd Sandy Profile (Bob Schoenberg)
HM Lebanon Express (A.K. Dugan)

8. Best educational coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Betsy Hammond)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Heidi Hagemeier)
3rd Mid-Valley Sunday (Jennifer Moody)
HM (tie) The Register-Guard, Eugene (Anne Williams)
HM (tie) The Register-Guard, Eugene (Mark Baker)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Chris Casey)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Erin Snelgrove)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Erin Snelgrove)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Dick Mason)
2nd Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Jennifer Collins)
HM Argus Observer, Ontario (Kim Nowacki)
Division D
1st The Chronicle, St. Helens (Courtney Sherwood)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
3rd Canby Herald (Jon Bell)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (A.J. Barnum)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (A.J. Barnum)
Division E
1st The Stayton Mail (Timm O'Cobhthaigh)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Michael O'Brien)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Amy Hatten)
HM (tie) Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins)
HM (tie) Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Brenna Wiegand)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Jeff Anderson)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
3rd The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
HM The Douglas County Mail, Myrtle Creek (Steve Wicker)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Christena Hansen & Kirsten Brock)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Christena Hansen & LaRae Ash)
3rd Sandy Profile (Barbara Adams)
HM Clackamas County News, Estacada (Ali Ryan)

9. Best lifestyle coverage
Division A
1st (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Julie Sullivan)
1st (tie) Statesman Journal, Salem (Staff)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (David Stabler)
3rd Mid-Valley Sunday (Theresa Hogue)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Scott Maben)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Rob Rogers)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Kasia Pierzga)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Stacy D. Stumbo)
HM East Oregonian, Pendleton (Jeff Mulfinger)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Brad Bolchunos)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Elena Lesley)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Gary Fletcher)
HM The Dalles Chronicle (Jodi Nofziger)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (David Bates)
2nd (tie) Hood River News (Dave Leder)
2nd (tie) Hood River News (RaeLynn Gill)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante)
HM Woodburn Independent (Michelle Te)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
2nd (tie) The Redmond Spokesman (Tara LaVelle)
2nd (tie) The Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman, Shelby Case)
HM Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
Divisions F & G combined
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Katie Willson)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Julie Russell)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)

10. Best sports page
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Craig Reed)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Lane Ogden, Chris Halsey)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Travis Moore)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Sue Cody)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Andrew Cutler)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Pierre La Bossiere)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Dave Leder)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Steve Fox)
3rd The Springfield News (Paul Wurster)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
2nd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Dan Brood)
3rd The South County Spotlight, Scappoose (Donovan Brink)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The Sandy Post (David Ball)
2nd Rogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)
3rd Keizertimes (Jeff Anderson)

11. Best sports page for Sunday editions
All divisions combined
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
3rd Mid-Valley Sunday (Jeff Welsch)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Craig Reed)

12. Best sports story
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem (Gary Horowitz)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Katy Muldoon)
3rd Mid-Valley Sunday (Jeff Welsch)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Don Hunt)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Brooks Hatch)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Dixie Miller)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Steve Fairchild)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Gary Henley)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Andrew Cutler)
HM The Observer, La Grande (Raenelle Kwock)
Division D
1st Canby Herald (Sean Patterson)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Ossie Bladine)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Steve Fox)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
2nd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Dan Brood)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Joe Forward)
HM The Stayton Mail (Mary Owen)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Keizertimes (Jeff Anderson)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Ben Reynolds)
3rd The Sandy Post (David Ball)

13. Best sports photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chris Pietsch)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Rob Finch)
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Fredrick D. Joe)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Don Cresswell)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Don Cresswell)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Karl Maasdam)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Chris Miller)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Raenelle Kwock)
HM Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Michal Thompson)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Flint Carlton)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Flint Carlton)
HM The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd (tie) Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
2nd (tie) Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Jaime Valdez)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Andy Tullis)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The New Era, Sweet Home (Sean C. Morgan)
2nd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Kim Lamb)
3rd Lebanon Express (Robert Erickson)
HM Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Kim Lamb)

14. Best feature photo
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Rob Finch)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chris Pietsch)
3rd (tie) Statesman Journal, Salem (Tim LaBarge)
3rd (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Michael Lloyd)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Bob Pennell)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Karl Maasdam)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Denise Baratta)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Denise Baratta)
HM Argus Observer, Ontario (Casey Keller)
Division D
1st Canby Herald (Jon Bell)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Chrissy Ragulsky)
3rd Hood River News (Jim Semlor)
HM News-Register, McMinnville (Tom Ballard)
Division E
1st The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Jason Applegate)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Melissa Jansson)
HM (tie) The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Carol Posey)
HM (tie) The Stayton Mail (Eric Cable)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Heather Vail)
2nd The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
3rd The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Mark Prince)
HM (tie) West-Lane News, Veneta (Christena Hansen)
HM (tie) Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)

15. Best photo essay
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Rob Finch)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Rob Finch)
3rd (tie) The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
3rd (tie) The Register-Guard, Eugene (Thomas Boyd, Brian Davies)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Stephen Brashear)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Launius, Travis Gagnon)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
3rd Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
HM The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Jim Semlor)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Susan Schell)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine, Jill Foreman and Tiffaney O'Dell)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Andy Tullis)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Amy Hatten, Bob Ellis & Eric Cable)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (David Carkhuff)
HM Beaverton Valley Times (Craig Mitchelldyer)
Division F
1st West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
HM The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Christena Hansen)
2nd The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Elizabeth Adamo, Mark Prince)
3rd The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Walter Butkus)
HM The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Elizabeth Adamo, Walter Butkus)

16. Best news photo
Division A
1st (tie) Mail Tribune, Medford (Jim Craven)
1st (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Doug Beghtel)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Ross William Hamilton)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (Pete Erickson)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Rob Kerr)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Karl Maasdam)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
3rd The World, Coos Bay (Madeline Steege)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Stephen Brashear)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Dan Spatz)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
3rd Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
HM Argus Observer, Ontario (Kim Nowacki)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Chrissy Ragulsky)
2nd The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
3rd News-Times, Newport (Steve Card)
HM Hood River News (Jim Semlor)
Division E
1st Cottage Grove Sentinel (Jared Paben)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (David Carkhuff)
3rd Cottage Grove Sentinel (Jared Paben)
HM Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (David Carkhuff)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
2nd The Sandy Post (Flint Carlton)
3rd Seaside Signal (Jerry Ruecker)
HM Rogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)

17. Best spot news coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Cara Roberts Murez, Susan Tom)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Becky Waldrop)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Shaun Hall, Patricia Snyder)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Tom Bennett)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Gary Fletcher)
HM Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Staff)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Paul Daquilante, Yvette Saarinen, David Bates, Starla Pointer, Pat Forgey & Gail Oberst)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante, Paul Daquilante & David Bates)
HM The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Scott Hammers)
3rd The Madras Pioneer (Troy Foster)
HM Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
Division F
1st Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Rick Swart)
2nd Seaside Signal (Jerry Ruecker)
3rd Lebanon Express (Shannon Filonczuk)
Division G
1st The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Elizabeth Adamo)
2nd The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Heather Vail)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Christena Hansen, Mike Thoele, LaRae Ash & Jessica Parr)

18. Best enterprise reporting
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Michelle Roberts)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Staff`)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Staff)
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Brent Walth, Kim Christensen)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Staff)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Bartie Lancaster)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Jeff Willis)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Becky Waldrop)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Brad Bolchunos)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Ben Gilbert)
3rd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
2nd The Springfield News (Kim Sullivan)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (David Bates & Pat Forgey)
Division E
1st Cottage Grove Sentinel (Finn J. John)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis & Mary Owen)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins)
Divisions F & G combined
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Katie Willson)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Christena Hansen)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
HM The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Heather Vail)

19. Best feature story: Personality
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Erin Hoover Barnett)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Alan Gustafson)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (Ted Taylor)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Kyle Odegard)
2nd The World, Coos Bay (Amy Moss Strong)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Rob Rogers)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Dan Spatz)
2nd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Kim Nowacki)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
2nd (tie) News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
2nd (tie) Hood River News (Janet Cook)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante)
HM (tie) The Springfield News (Kim Sullivan)
HM (tie) Hillsboro Argus (Heather Adams)
HM (tie) The Springfield News (Kim Sullivan)
Division E
1st The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Justin Carinci)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Jessica Swanson)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Nancy Townsley)
Divisions F & G combined
1st West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
3rd Clackamas County News, Estacada (Ali Ryan)
HM West-Lane News, Veneta (Christena Hansen)

20. Best feature story: General
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Erin Hoover Barnett)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Mark Baker)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Bob Keefer)
HM (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Doug Binder)
HM (tie) Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Nik Dirga)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Rob Rogers)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
HM (tie) Corvallis Gazette-Times (Theresa Hogue)
HM (tie) Albany Democrat-Herald (Steve Lundeberg)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Brad Bolchunos)
2nd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Kim Nowacki)
HM (tie) The Observer, La Grande (Dick Mason)
HM (tie) Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
HM (tie) The Daily Astorian (Jennifer Collins)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
2nd Canby Herald (David Howell)
3rd Hood River News (Janet Cook)
HM (tie) The Springfield News (Kim Sullivan)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
HM (tie) The Siuslaw News, Florence (John Fiedler)
HM (tie) Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Kari Arguedas)
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Brenna Wiegand)
HM (tie) The Madras Pioneer (Troy Foster)
HM (tie) Cottage Grove Sentinel (Matthew Treder)
HM (tie) Appeal Tribune, Silverton (John Doran)
Division F
1st West Linn Tidings (Julie Russell)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
3rd The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
HM (tie) Lebanon Express (Shannon Filonczuk)
HM (tie) West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
Division G
1st Rogue River Press (Joan Jones)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Susan Sammons)
3rd Sandy Profile (Barbara Adams)
HM (tie) Clackamas County News, Estacada (Ali Ryan)
HM (tie) West-Lane News, Veneta (Christena Hansen)

21. Best editorial
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Mary Kitch)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Paul Neville)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Rick Attig)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jackman Wilson)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Richard Hensley)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
HM Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Tim Fought)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (David Thouvenel)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Mark Garber)
2nd News-Times, Newport (W. Clark Gallagher)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Mark Garber)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
2nd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Carl Sampson)
3rd Cottage Grove Sentinel (Finn J. John)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)
2nd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Rick Swart)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
HM Keizertimes (Scotta Callister)

22. Best editorial page
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Robert Caldwell)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Dick Hughes)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Gary E. Nelson)
B&C Combined
1st The Observer, La Grande (Dave Stave)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Steve Forrester)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Jeb Bladine & Wanda McAlister)
2nd The Springfield News (Anne Hill Thomas)
3rd Central Oregonian, Prineville (Vance W. Tong)
Division E
1st Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Mikel Kelly)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Paula Mabry)
Division F
1st The Sandy Post (Mark Garber, Dean Rhodes, Lloyd Woods, Rob Oster)
2nd Keizertimes (Scotta Callister)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)

23. Best local column
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Margie Boule)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Mark Freeman)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Bob Welch)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
3rd The World, Coos Bay (Elise Hamner)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (John Sowell)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Jeff Petersen)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Larry Berteau)
HM The Observer, La Grande (Dave Stave)
Division D
1st Canby Herald (Roma K. Eby)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Mark Garber)
3rd Canby Herald (Jon Bell)
HM (tie) News-Register, McMinnville (Jeb Bladine)
HM (tie) Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
Division E
1st The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (L.D. Saari)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Michael O'Brien)
HM Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Brenna Wiegand)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The Sandy Post (Sharon Nesbit)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Frances Evans)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Gary Crum)
HM Tri-County News, Junction City (Danuta Pfeiffer)

24. Best writing
Divisions A & B Combined
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jeff Wright)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Matt Cooper)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Rob Rogers)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (JoNel Aleccia)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Benjamin Romano)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Kim Nowacki)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Jennifer Collins)
HM Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Janet Cook)
2nd News-Times, Newport (W. Clark Gallagher)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (David Bates)
HM The Outlook, Gresham (Jill Foreman)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Nancy Townsley)
2nd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Brenna Wiegand)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Mary Owen)
HM The Madras Pioneer (Troy Foster)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Rick Swart)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)

25. Best silk purse story
All Dailies
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patricia Snyder)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Jennifer Collins)
All Weeklies
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante)
2nd The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)

Associate Member Publication Contest
These links will open a separate window!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

1. Target audience
1st Portland Tribune
2nd Eugene Weekly
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman
HM (tie) Capital Press
HM (tie) The Sherwood Gazette

2. Photography
1st Portland Tribune (L.E. Baskow)
2nd Capital Press (Peggy Steward)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Steve Wilkowske)
HM (tie) Spilyay Tymoo (Dave McMechan)
HM (tie) Portland Tribune (Kyle Green)

3. Writing
1st Jewish Review (Deborah Seldner)
2nd Portland Tribune (Don Hamilton)
3rd Eugene Weekly (Alan Pittman)
HM (tie) Portland Tribune (Joseph Gallivan)
HM (tie) Eugene Weekly (Bobbie Willis)
HM (tie) Capital Press (Mitch Lies)

4. Design
1st Portland Tribune
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman
3rd Eugene Weekly
HM The Sherwood Gazette

5. Graphics
1st Eugene Weekly (James Bateman)
2nd Capital Press (Randy Wrighthouse)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
HM Eugene Weekly (Kevin Dougherty)